Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:15
well youve probably answered this a housand times but heres my prob

i have my code for collision detection

make object wall
set object collision on
make object collision box

make object monster
set object collision on
make object collision box

do
make monster walk around()

if object collision(monster,0)>0
x#=x#-(get object collision x()/2)
z#=z#-(get object collision z()/2)

position object monster#,x#,10,z#
rotate object monster,0,oldangle#,0
endif
loop

now for some reason it is still returning a 0 when the objects are colliding...
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:29
here is a snippet so u can identify how the distance function works.

It prevetns a lot of calls to the object collision and hit commands if used within the range of the object u are near.


see source button for the example

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:34
ok... umm problem is its not recognizing when there is a collision... i know how far away from the objects they are but do i need to calculate the distance too??

that will slow it down tremendously
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:36
wait i get what you were saying

ok ok i see your point and i will for sure use that

the problem im having though is not that its not doing the collision checks... its that when it is colliding with something the
object collision(obj,0) is still equal to 0 >> no collision
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:46
brb ill add the collision and hits to it.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 08:51
k thanks
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 09:06
ok maybe this example shows u a little more insight to the problems u have at hand.

In order to acheive a sliding collision u have to add more to this example, Im focusing on the collision and hit commands to show u how to use them with a lot less checks compared to them not being checked by a distance function.

Without the distance function its going to be tooo slow for uasge unless your game or project only needs a few collision checks per round. thats boring tho so implement this feature and you may have to take a look at the sliding collision lesson 35 for that aspect.

see the additional example below to see how it works with the distance function.

indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 09:07
oops typo its lesson 25 sliding collision u want to explore next.

good luck, I was taught by Wayne Grey in 2000 on this method.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 17:23
ok so i went through the lesson there

it uses the exact same code as i do...

but never fear i got it working now, it had something to do with turning global collision off at the start of my prog

so i took that out and just set anything i didnt want detected off
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 19:43
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 19:53
yup thanks for your help though

im having another problem now
...its wickid hard to explain without being able to show ppl so you can download a demo of my game here
http://galileo.spaceports.com/~rochon/demos/m.zip

just walk around the level and it shouldnt take too long to find a monster.... now keep walking around and the monster starts doing some crazy things as soon as another one is in range, im just using a for/next loop to control the movement of all the monsters... anyone have a better way?
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 19:57
Not Found
The requested URL was not found on this server.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 20:28
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 21:30
that some encryption program instead of a level mate.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 22:10 Edited at: 14th Apr 2003 22:14
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 03:45
i cant look at this until tonight sorry mate gotta leave the house to that really bright place outside.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 05:54
lol np
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 06:39
ok i got that daylight stuff sorted.

I donwloaded the demo but unfortunately it was very dark and I couldnt see if i was moving.

I noticed these keys by fumbling around

c character
i inventory (btw) nice work on the drag n drop item sprite matrix problems.
m map

Could you supply a method to make it brighter or is there a spell.?

Is there a readme with instructions?

It looks like your a lot further than I had suspected if I could only see it.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 07:04
sorry thats my fault i have it dark cause i was testing some light effects
ill fix it and update the exe
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 07:17
there we go

try the above link again
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 07:39
sorry mate its still jey black.

I can see 3 sets of numbers at the top left which the bottom one looks like a fps check (10 -20)

and I can see the bottom interface with 2 major colours red and blue shrouded by an orange noise bar.

I have a tnt2m64 so I cannot see any Transformation and lighting effects or shaders and so forth.

Could u post a screen shot to see what Im missing out on.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 07:41 Edited at: 15th Apr 2003 07:42
hmm thats odd ambient light is 100 and fog distance is 1000

you cant see anything?

EDIT: and apparently i forgot to put the readme in eh

k ill try to add more light to it for you
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 07:45
k its updated again, and i havent updated the readme in a LONG time so ill leave it out for now

controls are basically
mouse moves around
i for inventory
c for character
m for map

thats it for now, theres no attacks or spells or skills yet
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 08:23
ok I held the mouse down and then I came across a very dark tile and found out that the starting position was in a black space.

The tiles are so barely visible and I didnt see a model in a 3rd person view so I cant tell if its 3rd person or more fps inclined.

there was no limiters to prevent me leaving the map into black space.

Thats what was throwing me.

I couldnt see a monster sorry its really dark,can someone else try this so we can evaluate this problem with lighting please.

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 08:54
hmm in the latest version it was wickid bright on my comp...
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 09:01
ok ill post my specs for you in case it sheds some light ( sorry bad pun)


PentiumIII 933
512ram

tnt2m64 32 meg

Direct x 8.1

DBC 113 non enhanced 30 day trial expired
DBP patch4.1

Monitor Diamond View 17"
monitor settings

Contrast 80
Brightness 48

indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 09:01
Danmatsuma
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 09:43
I'd help but I'm on 56k, so I 'aint got time to dl, sorry

May be able to help anyhow need 2 things:

Pro or classic?
Code snippet

Bm'nC: Just to eliminate one possibility, did you try running the .exe you posted for dl on your machine, or are you just assuming it's the same as the one in your editor?

ZX Spectrum 48k Issue 3, Radio shack Tape drive, Rank arena 12" T.V. set.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 11:13
its under 4 megs so its around 20 minutes to dl for you if u want try it

matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 19:23
no no i tested the exe

and indi im runnin a p3 550 with 320 megs of ram so you shouldnt have a prob
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Apr 2003 06:03
I FINALLY GOT IT WORKING

YAHOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
Danmatsuma
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posted: 16th Apr 2003 07:51
Hehe, what was it in the end?

ZX Spectrum 48k Issue 3, Radio shack Tape drive, Rank arena 12" T.V. set.
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Apr 2003 13:47
i was using curveangle to get my new angle but stupid me i had the command after the newxvalue and newyvalue commands so my x and y values were not right and it was getting messed up

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 06:56:20
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 06:56:20