Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Deadmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 19:57
Hello, I now have DB and want to know 3 things plz [b])

1. I have used div for around 2 years now, and I want to know If this is true: Is this community freindly? I have heard (by rumor) that this isnt the freindlyest forum about, and I dont know if this is true or not, though I suspect its false.

2. I'm making a 3d game, and want to know what the code is for making a ball roll. I tried by using the help, but it didnt work. I also noticed the other bit of code for making a ball roll on the forums, but it looked EXTREAMLY complex (I'm not good at picking out bits of code )

3. I also want to make walls. I have one, but when I paste the code over, It says: object allready exists. I tried:
For x = 1 to 1
Make object cube x,100
Position object x,500,50,500
Scale object x,800,100,100
Set object collision to boxes x
texture object x,2

and that works once but when I paste it and change
Position object x,500,50,500
alas, no luck
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 20:05
1. I have used div for around 2 years now, and I want to know If this is true: Is this community freindly? I have heard (by rumor) that this isnt the freindlyest forum about, and I dont know if this is true or not, though I suspect its false.


we have our ups and downs but its a healthy forum with good members.



2. I'm making a 3d game, and want to know what the code is for making a ball roll. I tried by using the help, but it didnt work. I also noticed the other bit of code for making a ball roll on the forums, but it looked EXTREAMLY complex (I'm not good at picking out bits of code )


Im no expert at physics so ill leave this tasy morsel for the higher math kids


3. I also want to make walls. I have one, but when I paste the code over, It says: object allready exists. I tried:


For x = 1 to 1
Make object cube x,100
Position object x,500,50,500
Scale object x,800,100,100
Set object collision to boxes x
texture object x,2

and that works once but when I paste it and change
Position object x,500,50,500
alas, no luck


I can answer this one

what your doing with the loop is to define a set amount of objects

1 to 1 is only one object so the loop isnt required.

1 to 10 would be ok for a for/next loop



Deadmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 20:21
ok, thank you indi.

another 2 questons:

1. how go I put the camera at a certain x + y to start off with?

2. Can you give me an example of a company made game that could be made in db?

indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 20:35
1
yep in darkbasic classic its




in professional it has more than one camera so the change is an extra number at the start of the x,y,z variables denoting the camera number from 0 upwards




You decide what u want the xyz to be


here is a good combo thos

position camera 0,10,-10
point camera 0,0,0

this places the camera up and back a bit then points it at ground zero where u can place a model or a matrix etc.

u may have to expand the numbers to 0,100,-100 if your model is larger.




2
theres 103 examples in classic at the moment in the gallery

http://www.darkbasic.com/gallery.php

theres so many good ones I dont want to leave some out

if i had to choose one thats been around for a long time and a new
version thats looming looks even better is located here

http://www.btinternet.com/~edzup/sf2000.html

Deadmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2003 20:51
Ive just been doing DB again, and I ran across another wall prob. Im using: for x = 1 to 3
Make object cube x,100
Position object x,500,50,500
Scale object x,800,100,100
Set object collision to boxes x
texture object x,2

Next x#

Make object cube x,100
Position object x,500,50,300
Scale object x,800,100,100
Set object collision to boxes x
texture object x,2

and that will make 2 walls. but when i paste


Next x#

Make object cube x,100
Position object x,400,50,300
Scale object x,100,100,100
Set object collision to boxes x
texture object x,2

under it like i did before, it very strangly wont work.

Deadmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 00:10 Edited at: 15th Apr 2003 00:25
does anyone know how to solve this?

SURE TO WRECK HAVOC ANYWHERE HE ROAMS - HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRREEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSS DEADY!!!!!
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 01:29
Well, after you exit the loop, x has a value of 3 so you would be making object 3 again?

Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!

Athelon XP 1400 Plus - Nvidia Geforce MX400 - 256mb RAM
Deadmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 15:03 Edited at: 15th Apr 2003 15:04
What? I dont really get what you are saying - pleae explain how did I exit the loop?

SURE TO WRECK HAVOC ANYWHERE HE ROAMS - HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRREEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSS DEADY!!!!!
matt rochon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Apr 2003 20:57
in your for next loop you have x = 1, x = 2, x = 3
then that loop exits

when you try to creat another object using x, x still has a value of 3 and object 3 already exists

each object you create has to have a unique object number for it to work

hope that helps

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-20 06:34:06
Your offset time is: 2024-09-20 06:34:06