Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Bug Proof Waypoints and deadly AI.

Author
Message
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 15:25
Ok, so I was scribbling away on a notepad on the subway the other day, and I had an inspiration.

The waypoint system in FPSC is too buggy, and doesn't allow an entity to recognise an individual point on a waypoint path. So, for example, you can't tell an entity to pause at the 3rd waypoint marker, before moving to the next. This sort of issue really detracts from the AI in FPSC, as entities cannot identify individual waypoints.

Therefore I started to think about a system that would allow the user to specify various waypoint conditions, as well as placing specific waypoint types, for example, waypoints that are only used during a retreat, or waypoints that represent areas behind cover.

At the moment, you can build a complex set of retreat, cover and normal waypoints, but you have no control over which ones the entity will use.

The test.

I created 4 new entity "markers" : a1, a2, a3, a4.

The entity's script makes them target each one in turn and move towards it. Basically, it's like they follow waypoints, only now, they don't get stuck or anything.

I then tried adding 4 other entity markers : cover1, cover2, retreat1 and retreat2

when under fire the entity now actively seeks out cover (or retreats).

So, I feel like I've made a great innovation. I've started to build this into sensei, and the results are marvelous. This AI actually reacts like a higher budget title. It's not HL or Black, but it's pretty wicked. Here are some things I'm going to be instigating today:

1) Waypoints that spawn. Basically, the waypoints I've created are invisible entities. This means they can spawn on the fly, so enemy AI appears more random.

2) waypoint markers themselves can move towards other waypoint markers, making enemy behaviour even more complex, and difficult for the player to second guess.

Anyway, my head is exploding with possibilities right now, I'll get on with some stuff and get back to you guys....

Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 16:12
wow. 0 views!

Well, I've been playing, and the system works even if you use mutliple iterations of each waypoint. For example, "a1" is the first destination. but there are 3 "a2" destinations.

The entity will pick one if the "a2" destinations at random.

Not hugely exciting you say? Well how about the fact you can run 3 enemys at once, all following these waypoints and still have 33fps. Think of the "enemy's burst in and attack" possibilites!

Oh, and you can actually have the enemy's running along these waypoints...

or you can have them walk along waypoints, but they run when retreating or moving to cover...

I'm gonna keep adding... progress is fast!

xplosys
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 16:19
This sounds like a great addition to the AI. Are you still basing your AI on empty's MOD?

The forum provides a means to hide our true identity. Too bad we always screw up and let it be seen.

DJ Professor K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2005
Location: Somwhr in front of a brokn kyboard.....
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 16:21 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2006 16:24
Hey, it's lunch time, calm down

I really like the idea from you're testing, yeah, it's a shame the lack of "everything" related to AI in FPSC.

This adds lots of possibilities, but, i suggest that, if you pretend continue with this, you make (or ask a bud) to make a manual, so at least theres less people crying how they put this to work (evan for the beta releases).

I still didn't had time to touch (test) SENSAI or anything else related to FPSC for some good days now, since i entered on a mod team (i'm making a huge mod for Oblivion), i'de like to help out in here, but, with the lack of time, i dunno.....

My love is seperated in 2 parts, 1 of them is 3ds Max 7, the other; FPSC.
FredP
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 16:26
I just saw this.
This is a great idea.
Anything that will improve AI is a good idea.
And waypoints have been a pain for quite a few forum members.
I am sure anything that will improve the waypoint system will be a welcome addition.

Errant AI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 16:54
This sounds awesome. I can think of a lot of useful applications for this.

Makes me wonder if timers were called in the scripts at markers, they could appear to do "bounding-overwatch".
Airslide
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 17:03
This one sounds really good! I'm guessing you're using Empty's mod though, right?

My Apps:
Decal Maker
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 17:34
Fred.

Cheers man, I'll have a vid up soon.

Airslide.

Yep I'm using empty's mod. At the moment, for me this is more useful than the TGC beta. I'm sorry to all those who aren't using emptys mod.

Errant.

Well, I'm not using timers, because that screws with all the timers in the level, and that makes things screwy.
I'm using a variable for each character, so for example, when the enemy reaches waypoint a1, he stops and var1 increases, when var1 reaches the value you set in the script (say 100), the enemy then moves on to the next waypoint.

I'm having some issues getting the enemy to switch back to the player as his target. But as far as the waypoints go, it's looking pretty nifty!

Errant AI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 17:46
Gotcha. Didn't realize timers were global. The scripting world of FPSC is still very alien to me.
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 18:10
And I solved the player targeting issue.

I'll start trying it in a propper level now (instead of on a flat test field.

If it works there, I'll get a video up.

butters

Stamina
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 18:56
Butter,,sounds great. Nice improvement over the original from the sounds of it. Cant wait to see a vid of it in action.
GeoNeo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 20:14
Butters, in order to install Empty's mod do I have to revert to the original install of FPSC?

strange things were happening when I installed it with release 1.02

GeoNeo
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 20:23
emptys game.exe must be the only game.exe in your FPSC files.

Take all the others out!

GeoNeo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 20:29
gotta go back to work, but I'll try that later. Thanks.

GeoNeo
freakshow
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: Tewksbury, MA
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 23:09
geoneo, you could also rename the other game.exe's in the folder. Thats what I did.


Project:V, where something always lies in the shadows...
Formerly Crazy Al
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 23:51
Sorry I haven't posted. I've been having too much fun!

I've been fighting 3 guys. 1 with assault rifle, 1 with riotgun and one with autopistol. I had to halve their health and reduce their damage to stand a chance!

I got out-flanked and everything!

I've just recorded a vid now. I shot it on a video camera. The quality is kinda dodgy, but at least there's no loss in framerate. 26-32 all the way through. uh.

GeoNeo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 02:12
I wish I could run empty's mod but I can't so I figure it's my system hardware or something. I'm still using the sensei scripts. I haven't tried the allies or the scripted enemys and allies because I don't think they would work without the mod.

GeoNeo
Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 03:01
geoneo, quit hijacking my thread.

Steam Assassin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2005
Location: behind you...
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 23:24
This sounds very good, Butter Fingers!


I used to have one of those signs, but then realized how annoying it was...
filya
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 3rd Oct 2006 23:42
butters...if you can make it work, it would surely be one of the best things to improve FPSC made games' gameplay!!

There is nothing better than intelligent enemys to fight!

good luck

-- n00b at playing games...and now at making em too :p --
butyouman
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2006 00:53
Butters You are a brilliant person.

I like cereal
s4real
VIP Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2006 15:28
More good work butters be good to see the results
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 6th Oct 2006 01:36
May i ask where the video is?


http://www.seqoiagames.com/seqoiacorp/
Airslide
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 8th Oct 2006 01:29
Butters, I know your using Emptys mod, but when I try to use it, the enemies are all slow-mo, even when using your AI Any pointers?

Want FPSC content? Click Here!
Want to get your content there? Send us an e-mail!
GeoNeo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 8th Oct 2006 17:04
Airslide, I experience the same thing when I use the mod, but when I asked for help I was accused of steeling this thread. So, I hope you have better luck.

GeoNeo
X Curse
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2006
Location: In the deepest region of Hell
Posted: 12th Oct 2006 03:50
Um... Have you ever played F.E.A.R? The AI in that game is almost the same as your making. Not that I'm saying your copying or anything, but anyway, NiCe! This will add A LOT! I mean A LOT to the playability of FPSC! Nice job so far... Also, where is that video?

axifer designs
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 06:37
dude!!! thats so freakin crazy!!!!!!!!!!
Now its like .... real life!!!!!!1

(oh and about the scribblin on da notepad-i do that during all 40 mins of study hall...just site there and write fpi lol.- the best part it---the teacher thinks im doin math!

Order your custom designed website at axifer.com!
Silent Thunder
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2006
Location: The Ship
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 07:11
Quote: "May i ask where the video is?"


me too.

Butter fingers
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 18th Oct 2006 14:45
Hello. Long while , no post I'm sorry.

NeoGeo and Airslide.

Airslide, I tink I (finaly) answered your animation question in another thread of mine...think it was sensei in showcase.
Sorry for accusing you of thread stealing. I just didn't want this thread to go off on one.

Well, this is coming along slowly. I'm basically adding to the AI as I need it.. creating new scripts as I make new environments. I might release the SYSTEM and a few basic scripts. You can then write your own scripts to add to it if you don't like mine?

I dont know how to do a video, if I use frap or screenrecorder, then the slowdown makes the AI glitch, so you dont get a true example of the AI... Doh

Silent Thunder
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2006
Location: The Ship
Posted: 19th Oct 2006 00:49
then get a video camera and record the screen that way, lol.
Did you try shutting down background tasks and setting priorties?

max ammo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2006 13:59
i got a good waypoint script i made it my self

i tell you how to do it

go into scriptbank then to people then shoot open it copy the script bits and open folow then paste the script you copied into the TOP of folow.

james

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 00:43:40
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 00:43:40