Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / What's wrong???

Author
Message
hpfan273
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2007 18:15
here is my code:



what code, and where do i place it so that when i hit the left keyboard button... my guy turns left..... and the camera doesn't rotate around the character?

THANKS FOR STOPING AT A RED LIGHT... AND LETTING ME CRASH INTO YOU AT 80 MILES AN HOUR!!!
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 28th Jan 2007 21:30
"yrotate object 1,180"

should be:

yrotate object 1,a#
hpfan273
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2007 23:17
thank you.... now how do i make it so that i can change the sprite or whatever... like...... write now... he is at "idle.x"... how do i make it so that when i press up... he changes to "walk.x"???

here is what i tried doing:



and it won't work..... y not?

THANKS FOR STOPING AT A RED LIGHT... AND LETTING ME CRASH INTO YOU AT 80 MILES AN HOUR!!!
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 29th Jan 2007 19:04
something like:

....
load object "idle.x",1
load object "walk.x",2:hide object 2
.......


if upkey ()=1 then hide object 1:show object 2: loop object 2
if upkey ()=0 then hide object 2:show object 1: loop object 1

and keep both exactly in the same place all the time
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 29th Jan 2007 19:18
or better:

if upkey ()=1 and walkflag=0 then hide object 1:show object 2:walkflag=1
if upkey ()=0 and walkflag=1 then hide object 2:show object 1:walkfalag=0
if walkflag=1 then loop object 2
if walkfalg=0 then loop object 1

so you don't keep hidind and showing objects continuously when keys are kept pressed
hpfan273
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2007 01:44
ob the first line, it says that there is no such parameter... am i missing something?

THANKS FOR STOPING AT A RED LIGHT... AND LETTING ME CRASH INTO YOU AT 80 MILES AN HOUR!!!
Scorpyo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 30th Jan 2007 19:20
you must declare walkflag somewhere else before using it, like at the top of the code before the do-loop: like walkflag=0

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 17:21:21
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 17:21:21