Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Player seen, game over

Author
Message
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Feb 2007 21:07
What would the command line be to add to an existing script, so that when a player is seen, it triggers a game over?
Johny English
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posted: 2nd Feb 2007 21:35 Edited at: 2nd Feb 2007 21:36
Hehe, you need help. But I cant help you.

SIXOFT - This is not just a game, this is a SIXOFT game.
xplosys
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 2nd Feb 2007 21:43
Thats funny Johny.

I guess I would use the PLRMOVETO[winzone]. Of course that would mean the player won. Otherwise, you could:

QUITGAME=X trigger the current game to quit back to the title page

Or

PLRADDHEALTH=-500

Best.

I'm sorry, my answers are limited. You must ask the right question.

filya
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 2nd Feb 2007 23:26
try something like



anyplace in the script of your enemies. That way if any of them see you player, game over.

-- game dev is fun...but taking up too much time --
Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 2nd Feb 2007 23:49 Edited at: 2nd Feb 2007 23:50
I'm thinking:



This is probably wrong because I am just learning how to script. I only know how to edit them.

SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 00:52
They are all good ideas, but not what I wanted to use. I want the level to end without dying. There must be a way to do this?
RedneckRambo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Worst state in USA... California
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 01:04
Ummm, Inspire, you didn't even change Filya's script. You did but the only difference is the instead of -1000 you made it -500.

I've been trying to make a script like this as well and came no where near successful. So sorry Higgins.

Tiggle Bitties

filya
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 01:11
Higgins, currently the only ways of ending a level are :

1. dying
2. winning


If you dont agree with any of these, I guess its modifying the source for you.

-- game dev is fun...but taking up too much time --
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 01:24
Well then, is there a command that resets the level? So that you start over again? That would work for me.
xplosys
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 02:06
Well, NEWGAME=1: trigger the running of a new game (typically from title page) but not just the level, a whole new game I think.

Otherwise you could use PLRMOVETO to transport the player back to the starting point of the level, of course it would not reset any of the entities/characters etc.

The only other thing I can think of is to set a checkpoint somewhere and kill the player (PLRADDHEALTH=-500) so he returns to the checkpoint, again that does not reset the entities/characters etc.

Like Filya said, theres only 2 ways. Thats all I can think of. There is no RESTARTLEVEL command.

Best.

I'm sorry, my answers are limited. You must ask the right question.

Black Bullet
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 18:22
or make a duplicate of the level

Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 3rd Feb 2007 20:08
Jenkins:

Quote: "Ummm, Inspire, you didn't even change Filya's script."


Filya hadn't posted yet when I was typing up my post. That's why it looks like I didn't even change his.

filya
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 4th Feb 2007 00:03
you took 23 minutes to type that post??

-- game dev is fun...but taking up too much time --
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Feb 2007 16:56
I tried the kill on sight script:

:plrcanbeseen:state=100
:state=100:plraddhealth=-1000

But I got killed every time I spawned, so the characters must be able to see you through wals and entities. I guess ill just have to make the enemies bullets do instant damage for now, untill Lee adds some thing that I need.
RedneckRambo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Worst state in USA... California
Posted: 4th Feb 2007 19:52
Quote: "you took 23 minutes to type that post??"

What he said? Or did it take you 23 minutes to make that script. or where you live is 23 minute different time zone? lol.
Quote: "
But I got killed every time I spawned"

lol that sucks.

Tiggle Bitties

filya
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 4th Feb 2007 21:05
Higgins, yes I suppose. I have had problems with the enemies being able to see me through walls
Sorry I couldn't be of much help.


@Jenkins
I posted my script at 2nd Feb 2007 16:26
and Inspire did at 2nd Feb 2007 16:49
And he said
Quote: "Filya hadn't posted yet when I was typing up my post. "

Thats the reason I wondered if it took him 23 minutes to type that

-- game dev is fun...but taking up too much time --
RedneckRambo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Worst state in USA... California
Posted: 5th Feb 2007 04:38
Yeeeeaaaaahhhhh I understood that Filya. Maybe you didn't understand my post.

Here I said, maybe it took him 23 minutes to make the script, as in, he started the post, took 23 minutes to do a two line script. Or he lives in a 23 minute different time zone which would mean, (wait that doesn't make sense, forget I said that.)

tyrano man
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2006
Location: Battle City - Kalspher :)
Posted: 6th Feb 2007 19:15
enemys can see straight through opaque entitys, they can also some how shoot through them aswell.

So the only thing to do is to make them all segments. these are completely solid.

Woot Kingdom hearts owns!
Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 7th Feb 2007 21:41
Quote: "you took 23 minutes to type that post??"


Quote: "Here I said, maybe it took him 23 minutes to make the script, as in, he started the post, took 23 minutes to do a two line script. Or he lives in a 23 minute different time zone which would mean, (wait that doesn't make sense, forget I said that.)"


I clicked on this thread, got busy doing something else, forgot about it, and then when I opened Firefox again there it was, so that's when I typed it.

Davy B
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2006
Location: West Berkshire (UK)
Posted: 7th Feb 2007 23:21
@ Higgins

Try this, make a level with two exit put this script in one and the win zone in another, build the game and see if it works

P.S its not a plraddheath=-500 code.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Feb 2007 11:07
Davy B, I built the game and when I stood in the trigger zone, the script worked. But it quit the whole thing, closed the game down.
Davy B
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2006
Location: West Berkshire (UK)
Posted: 8th Feb 2007 11:47 Edited at: 8th Feb 2007 18:56
Ok, try this one, do the same and see what happenes.

Delete the old script first.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Davy B
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2006
Location: West Berkshire (UK)
Posted: 10th Feb 2007 11:01
I think Higgins has forgotten about this, anyone else is welcome to try it.
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Feb 2007 11:17 Edited at: 10th Feb 2007 11:18
I haven't forgot about it, I just haven't had time to try it out, with building my game. I haven't come to the part where I need it yet.

But even if it does work, will I have to use another script that sends the player to that zone, when they have been seen?

Oh and is it possible, so that when an entity no longer exists, that the player is sent to a zone?
Davy B
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2006
Location: West Berkshire (UK)
Posted: 10th Feb 2007 11:33
Don't know, i just test it, when you gone into the zone the game stops and the game over screen comes on and then goes back to the main menu.
SpyDaniel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Feb 2007 11:53
Thats cool then, so it works the way I want it to. But now it leaves how to save the game on each level as a sort of auto save, so if you havent saved that level, you dont have to play from the last again.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 12:50:53
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 12:50:53