Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / System requirements (Pease read before you get FPSC x10)

Author
Message
smiley
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2007 13:44
i know you have to have vista for fpsc x10 but i would like to know the other System requirements eg ram graphics card and so on i am going to buy i new desk top and i would like to know what it needs so if you know the any of the System requirements or know were to find them plz post your msg on this board thank you
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 23rd Jun 2007 19:25
At least 1 GB RAM (you need a minimum of 512 MB to run Vista by itself and Microsoft recommends at least a GB)
Vista operating system
Any Direct X 10 compatible graphics card.Anything in the Nvidia 8000 series will work and you can get a 8500 for a little under $100 USD.
I believe Bond and Jon Fletcher are beta testing x10 so maybe one of them will be nice enough to post more details about the specs here or maybe Rick or Lee will post more details.

Jon Fletcher
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Taunton, UK
Posted: 23rd Jun 2007 22:55 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2007 22:56
optimizations are being made for the other cards, but I'd recommend an 8800, Ive got the 320mb version and it works perfectly fine.

Fred, if you can create a sticky of some sort, i think we REALLY need to advertise that fpsc x10 will run on directx10 cards only, the amount of people who have complained as to why the demo isn't working on their 6 or 7 series is literally scary. i can just see a wave of first buyers complaining why it isn't working, without even reading the specs.

as the engine is in beta, it is getting changed all the time, so no benchmark tests will be accurate. Though I'd recommend a core 2 duo above or around 2ghz with an 8600 OC'd or above.

Ram is cheap by the load, i just stocked up with an extra 2GB (doesn't have to be amazing either, just a nice normal DDR2 533/667)

do the smart thing and build a PC (if you cant, get someone to help) as it will be A LOT cheaper, if you've got an alright Motherboard with a PCI-Express x16 slot, it should do the job nicely.

here are my specs for the newly built PC i am using to test X10:

(keep in mind i scrapped oldish parts from another computer, I'll be upgrading those soon. )

Intel Pentium 4 3.20Ghz (with HT)
3GB DDR2 RAM (2 x 1gb, 2 x 512mb)
EVGA Geforce 8800 GTS superclocked (320mb)
ABIT AA8 DuraMAX (Mobo)

(don't be put off by the RAM load, 1GB should be alright im guessing, and first i tested with 2GB perfectly, just scrapped two 512's to fill some extra slots.)

as you can see you don't need to dish out 1000's for a completely new PC, remember there's more graphics processing going on than anything else. (that said, don't be cheeky by using a celeron 1.6ghz )

Vista, so far, meh, but its something you gotta get (and you've gotta get it some day right?)

here's a very sneaky trick i done. Instead of buying a brand spanking new copy of vista i had the upgrade (originally came with my laptop i purchased) and using the install CD of a relatives fresh install copy, i just entered the serial key from my upgrade package when prompted and it works perfectly fine and legal.

if that doesn't float your boat then try to pickup an OEM copy, such as here, vista basic (which i think comes with Dx10, if not check the others) for only £50:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=SW-034-MS&groupid=33&catid=20&subcat=

don't think of me as someone trying to be cheap, think of me as someone not wanting to waste money on an operating system that is worse than XP and a pathetic attempt to look like a Mac


An extra note, you may need a new power supply, id recommend a 600W if your going to SLi or Crossfire for extra performance. the minimum for the 8800 is 400W.

FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 24th Jun 2007 03:31
I am going to stick this thread so everybody knows the system requirements.Good idea,Jon.In case everybody misses all of the other places where it says you need a Driect X 10 compatible graphics card this one will stand out.
When FPSC x10 is released TGC will have the system requirements there for you to look at as well before you purchase it.Always a good idea to check those out before you buy any software.

Game Beetle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Jun 2007 06:16
I recomend you buy the latest 8 series card for sure. Although it costs more you will get your money worths.

I did.

Cheers mate
Nick
Slayer Simon
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Jun 2007 06:16
I just bought some new parts online, mainly because of FPSC X10. These'll be my new specs.

Intel Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz (HT)
2GB DDR RAM
XFX Geforce 8800 GTS XXX
ASUS P4GD1 mobo
500W PSU
1 Pimp looking case with a huge fan on the side that lights up blue

(I don't think the last one is recquired)
Felix of Mars
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Oct 2006
Location: UK,Cambridge
Posted: 24th Jun 2007 14:40
Could you use a decent laptop with the onboard Gforce 8000 series?

I am thinking about getting one as I do travel around and have hours on trains. Also I have a PC and am not really happy with having to get Vista for it.
smiley
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Jun 2007 16:30
yes my thread got stickyed lol
Quote: "I am going to stick this thread so everybody knows the system requirements"
DieRider
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: Sewers of Sydney
Posted: 25th Jun 2007 18:31
Hehe, i was planning on getting 2 8800gts 320mb and SLI them, but it'd take half a year to save up for with normal loving costs and a new motherboard, so i scrapped that idea pretty quickly and decided that ill wait a while for a few more applications/programs to become compatible with vista, because i hear it's a real problem.

The sad fact is that i can read script, but i just cant write it.
f4ktor com
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2007 20:38
I got a

Core2Duo E4300 @ 2,4GHz
2 GB RAM
GF 8800 GTS 320

The demo however runs at very low FPS
Jon Fletcher
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Taunton, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2007 21:39
@ f4ktor com

the actual FPSC x10 engine has changed a lot since the demo, and is much faster

f4ktor com
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2007 23:13
Well, I hope so
Robert F
User Banned
Posted: 27th Jun 2007 14:18
they just put the new 8400 online but you cant buy it yet

Robert F
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 27th Jun 2007 14:46
Any idea on how much it's going to cost?

Silent Thunder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2006
Location: The Ship
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 08:32
Quote: "Any idea on how much it's going to cost?"

More than a 7400.

Just kidding, here is an actual price.
http://www.google.com/products?q=NVIDIA+GeForce+8400+&hl=en&um=1&sa=X&oi=froogle&ct=title



Click on the picture to order your copy today!
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 09:21
Forget that.I'm going to at least go with an 8500.It doesn't cost that much more (apparantly the $40-$50 price tag I read about in the articles was off) and reviews of the 8400 say you can run Vista but good luck on playing a full featured game for Direct x 10.
I'll pay an extra $20 or so something better.

Please have mercy and use the search function.
Snowblind 44
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 23:50 Edited at: 28th Jun 2007 23:52
Quote: "I'll pay an extra $20 or so something better"

Lol, If I win the Megamillions tomorrow, I'm buying the 8800 GTX, and a Intel Core 2 Duo 2GHz Processor(@$758.98 total)
BTW, anyone know if the 8800 needs Vista and DX10 to work?
Can I run it on XP and X9?

BMB
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Jun 2007 01:29 Edited at: 29th Jun 2007 01:30
Quote: "BTW, anyone know if the 8800 needs Vista and DX10 to work?
Can I run it on XP and X9?"

Yes, you can run it just fine on XP with X9.

bmbvideo.com
Squelchy Tom
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jul 2007 22:43
is this a good card for fpsx10 ?

http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=GC-XN88GTS3&af=50

Its an 8800 but i dont understand why it is so cheap :/ considoring some of them (with near enough the same memory) are £300/$350 upwards :/ maybe there is a downside

:s
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 07:03 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2007 07:11
Quote: "is this a good card for fpsx10 ?"

I don't know, but it would be a good one for FPSC X10.
Just kidding... YES that is the 8800 and would be your best bet.
It is cheaper because the other 8800 has more memory. (768mb I think)
That cheaper would should do well.


I drove 100 miles each way to get a new computer today.
It was overdue since my old one was 6 years old, but I did it mainly for FPSC X10.
I splurged for the quad core...

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Processor
2 GB DDR2 Dual Channel Memory
NVIDIA GeForce 8500GT w/256mb

I have to wait 3 weeks or longer to get BroadBand though.
(I am moving to get rid of this dial-up since they won't bring highspeed here)
I am looking forward to the day when I can download FPSC X10 and give it a try.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Opposing force
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2005
Location: England
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 18:56 Edited at: 4th Jul 2007 18:56
I might be getting this laptop, but I'm not really sure of the specs. I tried comparing it with some of the spec in this thread but had no luck. I was wondering if some hardware-wise person could help me out...

http://www.portableuniverse.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php/products_id/4177

Quote: "
Intel Core Duo T2060 1.66mhz, 1024MB DDR2 Ram, 120gb Hard Disk, 15.4" WXGA Bright View Display, Dual Layer DVD-RW DVD Burner, Multi Media Remote Control, Discreet Headphones, 256MB Intel Graphics Accelerator, 802.11g Wireless lan, Altec lansing Stereo Sound, 5 in 1 Memory card reader, Superb HP Imprint Finish & Integrated Microphone, Universal Serial Bus ,VISTA PREMIUM operating sytem
"


It doesn't say anything about direct X10, however.

Surreal Killa
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 23:25
Quote: "You can get a 8500 for a little under $100 USD."

You can?! Where?
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 23:52
Believe it or not if you go to Nvidia's site and go to the section where the 8000 series cards are and choose the 8500 and click the "buy now" button it will give you a list of sites where you can buy it from and some of them sell it for under $100 US dollars.

Please have mercy and use the search function.
BMB
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Jul 2007 00:48
@ Surreal Killa
Here's a list of DirectX 10 supporting cards on Newegg.com starting at just $58.99! If the link doesn't work just go to NewEgg.com, click "Video Cards" then under the advanced search to the left select "DirectX 10"
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010380048+1068625271&Configurator=&Subcategory=48&description=&Ntk=&srchInDesc=

@ Opposing force
I don't think it has DirectX 10 becaue the card is an onboard 256MB Intel Graphics Accelerator and I don't think it supports X10 but I could be wrong. I'd look that up.

bmbvideo.com
Nicholas Primiano
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2006
Location: Turn Around
Posted: 8th Jul 2007 17:50
Is 2GB of RAM enough to run X 10 with out to much lag.

<\(nprim)/>
Xarshi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 22:18
Nicholas - Sure? It mainly depends on your gpu though,seeing as dx10 is very very hardware intensive. But I would assume 2gb is good enough,seeing as thats what Crysis recommends to run with for gameplay.

Hello
Game CreatorX11
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2007
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2007 12:38
hi im new now you all know me
my fps creator x10 build is:
Amd Athalon64 dual core 6000+ 3.0 ghz
8 gb of ram
2X 8600GTS xfx video cards
24" lcd monitor
and various other modded parts

as you can tell Im dropping this mutch becouse i have big dream for gaem creation and getting published with fps creatorx10 im a professional
god day!

anthony parker
Nowdie
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2007 03:14
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT-DDR3

could i use this graphics card
MartinS
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 22nd Jul 2007 16:04
@Nowdie: That should work fine, just make sure you've got enough RAM and Processor speed to cope with it. Seriously though, the gfx card alone is not enough. Make sure you've got more than the 'recommended requirements' for Vista - that should be the bare minimum.

G2L

Coming soon...
TGPEG
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2006
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jul 2007 16:11
i asked the sales consultant if it was worth it getting 2X 8800 GTX graphics cards, he said that:
"Well thats powerful enough to awaken a dead planet. Anyway, thats £570.99 please."

Surprisingly, I didn't purchase them.

Your signature has been deleted due to the fact that it was far too humourous to possibly show.
http://www.fpsinsane.co.nr/ -New FPSC Forums By Jenkins
shadow651
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2007
Location: kicking it with my hommie darth V
Posted: 23rd Jul 2007 20:48 Edited at: 23rd Jul 2007 20:50
does anyone know if these sites deliver in the UK(N.Ireland) or does anyone know a UK sites as all i see is american sites

this parts of topic but does a mod know why it says under join date april 2007 when i bought fpsc sometime in october 2006.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 29th Jul 2007 19:51
The NVIDIA 8400GS is out.
Yet another slash of features but it is DirectX10 compatible and as low as $48.99.

Here is a NewEgg link to the NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS video cards.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Wrong Noodle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Location: Manchester
Posted: 1st Aug 2007 18:23
Quote: "don't think of me as someone trying to be cheap, think of me as someone not wanting to waste money on an operating system that is worse than XP and a pathetic attempt to look like a Mac"


i don't blame you, i got vista, looked at the x10 demo, then put xp back on 'cause vista simply sucks at running opengl

Signature coming soon...
Wrong Noodle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Location: Manchester
Posted: 1st Aug 2007 18:24
Quote: "The NVIDIA 8400GS is out.
Yet another slash of features but it is DirectX10 compatible and as low as $48.99.
"


i like my 8500 GT

Signature coming soon...
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 1st Aug 2007 22:01
I would read this month's newsletter if I were you.

Please have mercy and use the search function.
Gemstone Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2007 03:24
I had a comp quoted recently at a place that custom-builds comps, and based on an AMD dual-core, my cost was gonna be $2240 (using two 756MB (?) 8800s SLi'ed). The average person's looking at about $1800 in getting a new comp if they're planning just for X10, not even counting in a monitor or any other bonuses.

My personal recommendation? If the news letter is any indication, an 8800 is about the best option for anyone. Either one 756 or two 320s SLi'ed. Yeah, it's gonna cost you more, but X10 just might be worth it.
tpfkat
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2005
Location: lancashire/uk
Posted: 2nd Aug 2007 23:52
does it matter if vista is 32 bit or 64 bit??

the programmer formarly known as thicko.
Squelchy Tom
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2007 19:47
is it worth getting a dual/quad core ?
Sopo the tocho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2007 03:23 Edited at: 5th Aug 2007 03:52
ATI´s cards are cheaper so far (the X2000 series), the most expensive one cost less than 400€ (all compatible with Direct X10 and Shaders 4.0)

Intel Pentium core 2 duo T6600 2,6 mhz 4mb, 4 gb ram 600 mhz ddr2, ATI X1650 radeon
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 6th Aug 2007 00:01 Edited at: 6th Aug 2007 00:06
Quote: "is it worth getting a dual/quad core ? "

Check out the latest newsletter.
Lee explains his test with a quad core that has an 8500 GT on it.
I guess we need to get that 8800 card after all, since the lower end cards don't do well.

I think the 8800GTS is fine but it is worth the 25% more in cost for the 100% increase in the cards memory.
I think the prices are insane, but if I am going to spend $300 on a video card then an extra $100 to double the cards memory from 320 to 640mb seems cheap.

I guess it all comes down to what Lee said about getting the best you can with what you can afford to spend.
I FINALLY got broadband and had a chance to look at the FPSC X10 videos.
WOW, WOW and WOW. I think any upgrades we endure for FPSC X10 will be well worth it.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Captain Kirk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2005
Location: Sickbay
Posted: 8th Aug 2007 11:23
FPSCX10 will run on RADEON cards too, or only compatible with NVIDIA graphic cards?

Will model packs for FPSCreator V1 compatible with FPSCX10 ?

Btw. I need to get a new pc for this.
Doggy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2007 20:07
Quote: "FPSCX10 will run on RADEON cards too, or only compatible with NVIDIA graphic cards?"

As long as it's a Direct X10 card, it should work just fine.
Quote: "
Will model packs for FPSCreator V1 compatible with FPSCX10 ?"

I think this has been asked already. Best answer could be "why wouldn't they be?"
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 9th Aug 2007 01:53 Edited at: 9th Aug 2007 02:00
Rick said all MPs will be ported to FPSC X10. Also I heard a rumor that X10 doesnt run good on other 8000 cards Ths is a huge disappointment to me as I have a lowly 8300 128 MB card which means X10 will run bad on my comp The main disadvantage that I see of FPSC X10 is it's need of an 8800 to run good,
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Captain Kirk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2005
Location: Sickbay
Posted: 9th Aug 2007 22:30 Edited at: 9th Aug 2007 22:31
I hope TGC Team will improve X10 to run well on all graphic card.
I love FPSC. I'm only making games for myself, for fun. But I love it.
Captain Kirk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2005
Location: Sickbay
Posted: 17th Aug 2007 11:02
I also read somewhere on the forum about built games and Vista issue..
But I didnot found the topic yesterday.

I'm currently makeing a game in FPSC V1. Will the built game runable on VIsta? I hope yes. A very good looking level is already completeted.
BMB
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2007 05:20 Edited at: 19th Aug 2007 05:21
Quote: "I'm currently makeing a game in FPSC V1. Will the built game runable on Vista?"

It should work fine. I and some other forum members are running Vista and so far so good.

xgame masterx
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2006
Location: Good old Great Britain
Posted: 1st Sep 2007 17:35
Do I have to have a vista for X10 to work?
Opposing force
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2005
Location: England
Posted: 1st Sep 2007 19:19
Quote: "Do I have to have a vista for X10 to work? "


No. X10 can run on your Atari.

http://www.freewebs.com/teammegabasic/
For low price FPSC and Dark BASIC media packs.
Clone Gaming Prouductions
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2007
Location: florida
Posted: 1st Sep 2007 19:23
i dont even care, i don't have vista. And I dont feel like paying 200 bucks to get Fps creator x10 either.

my 360 got the three rings of death...bummer
Doggy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Sep 2007 02:10
Quote: "Do I have to have a vista for X10 to work?"

To answer you a bit less sarcasticly, Yes. You need Windows Vista to get X10 to work, because it used DirectX10, which is a Vista-only feature. Has been mentioned few hundred times around the forums.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-29 04:14:50
Your offset time is: 2020-09-29 04:14:50