Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / BBB Gui Plugin

Author
Message
JosephB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2009 14:52
I receive the following error message if I try to compile code if both Styxcore (licensed plugin) and BBB GUI plugin are in their respective plugin folders:

Duplicate FIND WINDOW in StyxCore.dll and BBB GUI.dll!

I am unable to use both DLLs at the same time and must remove one from the plugin folder.
xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 31st Dec 2009 15:36
I think this is a great DLL.
Congratulation.

The Power System Developer
arvk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2009 16:07
If i have
submenu insert item sub1,"&New Level Ctrl+N",1
and in another .dba i have
submenu insert item sub1,"&New Level",1
how do i go about linking these windows or is it even possiable to link two .dba files to interact as a window

Arron VanKirk
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 1st Jan 2010 06:19
This doesn't work for me. It gets to line 10 of one of the sample programs and crashes. The line says "start bbb gui "media\stylename(I can't remember it...)". I get the error "failed to compile" or something like that (I'm using CodeSurge).

I tried installing the Visucal C++ thing (x64 version); could the problem be that I'm on a 64-bit computer and this is a 32-bit plugin or something? I really want to be able to use some GUI!


Sign up here!
Plotinus
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st Jan 2010 15:36
Quote: "I don't know why that happened, it shouldn't. Is anybody else experiencing the same problem."


I might be doing something wrong. Here's the code I've been messing with:



The idea here is that the labels initially display "This is line number...", and when you hit a key they should all change to "This is the replacement text...". When I run this as it is, they do change to the replacement text, but only for an instant before reverting back. If you remove the ` marks before the DO and LOOP commands, to force the program to keep on changing the labels to the replacement text, then they do keep it, but shimmer even though there is only one SYNC command per loop there. So I'm not sure if there is a problem with the command or if I've just coded it ineptly.
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 1st Jan 2010 20:55 Edited at: 1st Jan 2010 21:00
Quote: "I receive the following error message if I try to compile code if both Styxcore (licensed plugin) and BBB GUI plugin are in their respective plugin folders:

Duplicate FIND WINDOW in StyxCore.dll and BBB GUI.dll!

I am unable to use both DLLs at the same time and must remove one from the plugin folder. "


I will have to rename that command, have any sugestions for a new name?



Quote: "If i have
submenu insert item sub1,"&New Level Ctrl+N",1
and in another .dba i have
submenu insert item sub1,"&New Level",1
how do i go about linking these windows or is it even possiable to link two .dba files to interact as a window
"

I'm affraid I don't understand that question, can you rephrase the question or explain it little better?
Do you have the problems linking two submenus together?


Quote: "I tried installing the Visucal C++ thing (x64 version); could the problem be that I'm on a 64-bit computer and this is a 32-bit plugin or something? I really want to be able to use some GUI!"

That could be the problem, is someone else using this on x64 that doesnt't work?


Quote: "The idea here is that the labels initially display "This is line number...", and when you hit a key they should all change to "This is the replacement text...". When I run this as it is, they do change to the replacement text, but only for an instant before reverting back. If you remove the ` marks before the DO and LOOP commands, to force the program to keep on changing the labels to the replacement text, then they do keep it, but shimmer even though there is only one SYNC command per loop there. So I'm not sure if there is a problem with the command or if I've just coded it ineptly.
"

I'm not currently at my computer, but without trying to compile that i can say that the problem probably is that you don't delete the old labels so after a few seconds the old labels start to overlap the new labels so you see old text and not new.
In order to fix that delete old labels with DELETE WINDOW command or don't create new labels and change the text on old labels with WINDOW SET TEXT command, hope this helps.

God is real unless declared integer.
Plotinus
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st Jan 2010 22:11
Yes! That seems to do it.

This will need more tinkering with but it has great potential. Thanks again for your work on this great add-on.
JosephB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 04:46
Quote: "I receive the following error message if I try to compile code if both Styxcore (licensed plugin) and BBB GUI plugin are in their respective plugin folders:

Duplicate FIND WINDOW in StyxCore.dll and BBB GUI.dll!

I am unable to use both DLLs at the same time and must remove one from the plugin folder.

I will have to rename that command, have any sugestions for a new name?"


Maybe add BBB to the first part of the command?

Thanks for taking the time to work on this and making a very good plug-in.
pcRaider
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 13:12 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2010 13:19
Quote: "I will have to rename that command, have any sugestions for a new name?"

Thank you for wonderful plug in.

Command Name.
I like Sparky'sCollision-style.
It seems to be SC_setupObject, SC_updateObject.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=74762&b=5

Short command name following BB is preferable.
It seems to be BB_start, BB_end, BB_findWindow.
There is not duplication by doing it this way by all the commands.

And you must use version number for dll.
xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 18:23
Now, i think we need a full features list like the style of the window, and if we can give to a window a template like you did.
I wanna use it in my mmorpg test.

Here some of my test video on a game i'm coding.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kWGqGu-8aA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s6Jy1zZLH7w

The Power System Developer
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 19:14
So has anybody else have any trouble running this on 64-bit Windows?


Sign up here!
Liopriwo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 19:46
I have Vista 64-Bit and there are no problems occourring with this DLL.

But I have the problem that some of the commandnames are equivalent to the ones of IanM's Plugin, like minimize window or maximize window.
I think it'd be best if the commands would look like pcRaider suggested.
hookkshot
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, Aus
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 19:48
I run on 64 bit fine

2.0Gh AM2 Processor, 9800GT, 2Gb Ram
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 20:14 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2010 21:42
Hmm. Then I'm definitely doing something wrong then!

Where does one place the BBB GUI files? I just extracted it to my project folder...do I need to place it inside of my actual DBPro folder?

Okay, I copied the files over to "plugins-user" in the DBPro folder, but now I get this error message:



Can anyone help me please? This is the first time I've tried installing a plugin and there's no instructions to be found anywhere...


Sign up here!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 23:30


*bump*



Can anybody please tell me why it's not working for me? I've tried everything I can think of!


Sign up here!
hookkshot
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, Aus
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 00:29
can i see your source code please

2.0Gh AM2 Processor, 9800GT, 2Gb Ram
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 00:59
It's just one of the samples that came with BBB Gui. I try to run it and it stops when it comes to "start bbb gui", which is on line 10.


Sign up here!
Stefan p
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2008
Location: Online
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:06 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2010 01:08
Copy the bbbgui.dll file into the "Compiler\plugins-user" directory of your DarkBASIC
Pro install folder.

- Copy the bbbgui.ini file into the "Editor\Keywords" directory of your DarkBASIC Pro
install folder.

Hope that helps. Also for the plugin good job I am going to try to use this

I am mother and father, but never nurse.I'm rarely still, but I never wander. What am I? See my sketch
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:11
Thanks! Now it compiles completely, but I come up with the message "Failed to load DLL (3: BBB GUI.dll)". At least I'm one step close though!


Sign up here!
hookkshot
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, Aus
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:16
You need to install the Microsoft redistibutable package

2.0Gh AM2 Processor, 9800GT, 2Gb Ram
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:18
I installed the x64 version of that because the x86 wouldn't work (would it...?) since I'm on 64-bit Windows.


Sign up here!
arvk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:20
i'm having trouble linking two sub menues together.
one is in one .dba
and the one i want to link to is in another .dba
for interface of level editor. called NewLevel though how would i go about this i was wondering

Arron VanKirk
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 01:35
I installed the x86 version of the Microsoft Redistributable Package, and now I get the error "Cannot find USkin.dll", even though it's in the same folder as my project's .exe.

Sorry that I seem like such a noob here, but this is the first time I've ever tried using a plugin and it would have been nice if there was documentation included in the download folder *hint hint*.


Sign up here!
hookkshot
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, Aus
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 02:57
try using



with no theme file it may or may not worek this is how i fixed that problem though

2.0Gh AM2 Processor, 9800GT, 2Gb Ram
Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 06:09 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2010 06:24
Tried that already. At this point I'm going to delete every file associated with BBB Gui and unzip it again. Maybe I accidentally moved a file I wasn't supposed to.

----------------

IT WORKS!!

Oh my gosh, I'm going to slap myself. It was such an easy mistake; I was only opening the .dba file and not the entire project. So it wasn't including the BBBGUI constans source file and thus wasn't compiling correctly. Very impressive so far, I'm going to keep playing with it.


Sign up here!
xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 3rd Jan 2010 14:03
Returning to a list of styles and secondary commands (WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW, WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW, WS_CHILD, ecc..) for this DLL, we can see that Microsoft DLL help?
If you need HELP to do a good manual for this plugin i will help you inserting descriptions.
Just tell me where to see the list of this features.



The Power System Developer
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 4th Jan 2010 21:00
Quote: "i'm having trouble linking two sub menues together.
one is in one .dba
and the one i want to link to is in another .dba
for interface of level editor. called NewLevel though how would i go about this i was wondering"



first make sure that all submenus all already created when you try to link them. If you create them inside a function then make sure that variables that hold the handles to submenus are defined as global.
Then use the following command LINK SUBMENU manu1, id, menu2
menu1 is the handle of submenu to which you want to link another submenu
menu2 is the handle of that other submenu
id is the id number of the menu item inside menu1 to which menu2 will be linked. After you link submenus the item with that id inside menu1 will have a small arrow pointing to the right -> that's the sign that that submenu item opens another submenu(which you linked before). Hope this helps.

God is real unless declared integer.
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 4th Jan 2010 21:10
Quote: "Returning to a list of styles and secondary commands (WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW, WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW, WS_CHILD, ecc..) for this DLL, we can see that Microsoft DLL help?
If you need HELP to do a good manual for this plugin i will help you inserting descriptions.
Just tell me where to see the list of this features."


Any help is greatly appreciated of course. As for the list of features you can find them on microsoft pages(i don't know the exact link, will look for it and post here when i find it) or if you have visual studio installed they can be found inside winuser.h header file

To everybody else
sorry for non existing help files. I would like to make them but at the moment i'm busy with finishing my other project (Landscape & Map Creator) and with project at my college. I will have more time in february and then i will try to make some help files.
In the meanwhile i will add a bbb prefix to the commands and fix a couple of bugs so expect an update in a few days

God is real unless declared integer.
Stefan p
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2008
Location: Online
Posted: 5th Jan 2010 01:40
set mail back on, lol

I am mother and father, but never nurse.I'm rarely still, but I never wander. What am I? See my sketch
N3wton
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 03:28
Havn't tried this yet, thought it looks awsome so I will test it out tomorrow...

As for the USkin crashing on appliction close, I have had this problem before. It is not a problem in the USkin.dll but in how it is used with darkbasic. I have wrapped USkin for DarkBasic Before (for use with BlueGUI) and it always crashes on exit, but if I use USkin with an application I have programmed in C++ it does not crash, so it's something to do with how darkbasic closes. hope that helps

Yours
n3wton

xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 02:06
Ok i found on microsoft page the list of commands.
Lol maaaaaany features!!!

I will do what i can

The Power System Developer
Uechi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2010 16:23
where do I get the msstyles files? I edited a theme file and it says it is in Path=%SystemRoot%\resources\Themes\Aero\Aero.msstyles
but I don't know what the system root folder is. I found the theme in the windows\resources folder but I don't see any .msstyles files there.
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 12th Jan 2010 21:25
Quote: "where do I get the msstyles files? I edited a theme file and it says it is in Path=%SystemRoot%\resources\Themes\Aero\Aero.msstyles
but I don't know what the system root folder is. I found the theme in the windows\resources folder but I don't see any .msstyles files there. "


There are many web sites with msstyles files, here is a link to one of them http://www.skinbase.org/Skins/msstyles/135

God is real unless declared integer.
Uechi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2010 21:57
Thank You, Brendy Boy
Clbembry
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posted: 16th Jan 2010 07:12
It's not working for me. I have the dll in the my project folder. The first time I run my program it says it can't compile it, but does anyway and it runs fine. If I close it and try and run it again it says it cannot find the dll and crashes. Then if I close Dark Basic Pro all together and re-open it, it runs the program fine for as many times as it crashed.

xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 19th Jan 2010 12:17 Edited at: 19th Jan 2010 13:28
I have a question...
I need to add costants file to the project to work correctly?
Cause including or adding the constants it go in syntax error.

I'm doing some test, and working on the main window, but the repeat until routine to exit from the window work half...
I see only YES and it return to show me the message box.

Thx for help.



Edit:
I've solved doing the new window as MAIN and hiding the dbpro window.
Now i'm trying to create a msstyle to change the icons and the buttons.
The MSDN resource is too big to do an help file.

The Power System Developer
xGEKKOx
AGK Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 19th Jan 2010 14:45
There is a way to change the icon of the window?
Changing the theme is always showing the alert icon.

The Power System Developer
Weave
AGK Bronze Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2010 17:46
All the example programs fail with syntax errors in U7.5, anyone know how to fix them?
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 21st Jan 2010 03:01
Quote: "I need to add costants file to the project to work correctly?
Cause including or adding the constants it go in syntax error."


Yes, you need. Can you explain what kind of error. (what's the error message)

Quote: "Now i'm trying to create a msstyle to change the icons and the buttons.
The MSDN resource is too big to do an help file."

Can't help you with that. I myself was trying to find a program for creating msstyles files but i was unsuccesful.

Quote: "There is a way to change the icon of the window? "

No, i will have to add a command for that

Quote: "It's not working for me. I have the dll in the my project folder. The first time I run my program it says it can't compile it, but does anyway and it runs fine. If I close it and try and run it again it says it cannot find the dll and crashes. Then if I close Dark Basic Pro all together and re-open it, it runs the program fine for as many times as it crashed."

I had a similar problem once ->i had two plugins with the same command name and that caused the problem. Make sure you don't have the same problem. If you are running on vista or 7 it could be the uac what's causing problems.

Quote: "All the example programs fail with syntax errors in U7.5, anyone know how to fix them? "

Did you copy bbb gui plugin to plugins-user plugin inside your dark basic folder?

God is real unless declared integer.
Todd Riggins
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posted: 21st Jan 2010 07:24
I finally downloaded this and I like what you have done here, Brendy!

I'm on a Vista machine and I notice with the status bar example, if I resize the window that has the status bar... the status bar will stay at it's old place. Then, if I click the bottom right corner of the status bar, it will then automatically fit itself back at the bottom of the window like it should be. It's like the status bar doesn't get updated in it's windows callback routine when the window is resized?

Still playing around with it. Looks like so far I can integrate it in my current project. Thanks for the effort you put into this!

Oh, any chance of tooltips?

Weave
AGK Bronze Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2010 14:48
Quote: "Did you copy bbb gui plugin to plugins-user plugin inside your dark basic folder?"


Yes I did. It simply says it doesnt compile due to syntax errors.
I noticed that the examples folder has USkin.dll in it. Is this intentionally there?( if I also copy that into the plugin-users folder it crashes saying that my styxcore.dll cant find the get window command- if I leave it as is it just fails to compile)
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 23rd Jan 2010 02:19
Quote: "Yes I did. It simply says it doesnt compile due to syntax errors.
I noticed that the examples folder has USkin.dll in it. Is this intentionally there?( if I also copy that into the plugin-users folder it crashes saying that my styxcore.dll cant find the get window command- if I leave it as is it just fails to compile) "

Try removing stix plugin from plugin-user folder and then compile again. THere could be a conflict between them. USkin.dll has to be in the same folder as your application is.


Quote: "Oh, any chance of tooltips?"

Toolbars have tooltips. Did you have some other tooltips in mind?

God is real unless declared integer.
Weave
AGK Bronze Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2010 19:00
Quote: "Try removing stix plugin from plugin-user folder "


Yes, I took the styx dll`s out of the plugins-licensed folder and BBBGui works! Seems to not like Styx, any plan on fixing this?
Styx adds some must have features like Antialias ie.
Todd Riggins
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posted: 23rd Jan 2010 21:46
Quote: "Toolbars have tooltips. Did you have some other tooltips in mind?"


Yes, using tooltips anywhere. This would help describe parts of an application's gui in a quick brief manner to the user.

Ran a quick google search to try to help explain what I mean:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/miscctrl/tooltipzen.aspx

If not, that's ok.

Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 23rd Jan 2010 22:28
Quote: "Seems to not like Styx, any plan on fixing this? "


In the next update all the commands will have bbb prefix. That should fix the problem.

God is real unless declared integer.
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 23rd Jan 2010 22:42
Quote: "Yes, using tooltips anywhere."

I will try to add that possibility for the next update

God is real unless declared integer.
hookkshot
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, Aus
Posted: 2nd Feb 2010 04:43
How goes this plugin id really like to see it go further.

2.0Gh AM2 Processor, 9800GT, 2Gb Ram
Brendy boy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jul 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2010 21:55
I had exams at college so i didn't have time to work on this. Today was my last exam so now i will start to work on this again. You can expect an update in a few days.

God is real unless declared integer.
The Slayer
Forum Vice President
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2009
Playing: (Hide and) Seek and Destroy on my guitar!
Posted: 2nd Feb 2010 22:45 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2010 00:43
Nice work, Brendy boy! I've tried it out, and it works like a charme. This will become very usefull for one of my next programs that I have planned. I'm planning on creating some sort of program to help making games a little bit easier. Anyways, keep up the good work.

Btw, where did you find that ruby.msstyle? Did you make it yourself?

Cheers

Slayer rules!!! Yeaaah, man!
Satchmo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2010 00:34
Man, you don't know how much of a gift this is brendy boy, thank you SO much.

If anyone needs aero.msstyles just shout.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-27 14:39:42
Your offset time is: 2024-04-27 14:39:42