Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / Android Tier 2 Template

Author
Message
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 23:27
Due to popular demand I've added a tier 2 template for Android 1076 to the product downloads section.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 23:34 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 00:09
Really appreciate the effort.

Compiles fine, but all I get is a black screen on the emulator.

I noticed that there is a YELLOW triangle in AGKHelper MyActivity.

Do I have anything missing file?
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 00:52
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

It totally works (I use ndk-7,too).

I compared the your Core.cpp with the one that had been 'converted' from the interpreter and there are major differences.

No wonder none of us could get it to work.

I greatly appreciate your time and effort on this.

Thank you again.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 00:54
Hey AncientLady how come we are both using ndk r7 and yours works and mine no?!!!!

Do you get the yellow triangles?
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 00:59
No triangles.

I installed and ran it on my new Toshiba Thrive 7".

I created a fresh directory in my android setup and copied everything from the zipped file, cleaned and compiled in cygwin and then told eclipse to run it (which creates the apk in the bin directory without having to sign it), copied the apk to the Thrive, installed and it ran.

Did you start from a completely fresh directory?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 07:43
I am yet to jump into AppGameKit Basic let alone Tier 2... but want to Thank You for this in advance while I have this opportunity.

Proteus
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: The Future
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 09:00
Wonderful news! Thanks TGC (Paul) and everyone (that's you bjadams & Ancient Lady) in the "popular demand" part

I've just tested it on my nexus S (4.1.1) and on a "generic" tablet running 4.0.3 , It's been quite a while since I've been so happy to see a "hello world"!

Diego "Proteus" Spinola
Electrical Engineer @ Hackeneering.com
Computer and Digital Systems Engineering
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 09:12
WORKS PERFECTLY here!

I was testing on the emulator and just getting a black screen! As soon as I installed the apk on the actual device, all worked fine!!!!!

SO a word of warning: DON NOT WASTE time with the EMULATOR!
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 10:02 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 11:02
1 LAST PROBLEM

As soon as I rename all occurances of com.thegamecreators.agk_player to com.myname.mygame, app launches, displays a black screen and exists.

Here is a debug message that can shed some light

I/dalvikvm(1493): Ljava/lang/ClassNotFoundException;: com.thegamecreators.agk_player.AGKHelper in loader dalvik.system.PathClassLoader[/data/app/com.myname.mygame.apk]

I think com.thegamecreators.agk_player is hardcoded in the library right? it was possible to change this in older versions.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 15:36
Quote: "As soon as I rename all occurances of com.thegamecreators.agk_player to com.myname.mygame, app launches, displays a black screen and exists."


The template above is set as com.thegamecreators.agk_template with the app name "AGK Template" so it may be that you're running an older version of the template.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 17:58
Paul, you are right the template you supplied is set to com.thegamecreators.agk_template with the app name "AGK Template". I can rename the app name with no problem but as soon as I rename all occurances of com.thegamecreators.agk_template to com.myname.mygame, app launches, displays a black screen and exists.

Did anyone manage to successfully rename and keep the template still working?

Thanks
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:08
I managed to change the package without issue. Just be sure to modify the Launch Configurations, as well.

Also, to note, AppGameKit libs compile just fine with NDK r8.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:17
I changed everything to com.myname.mygame, I ran a file search for com.thegamecreators.agk_template and couldn't find any occurance of it.

Victor, where are the Launch Configurations exactly?
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:25
How did you change your package name? I used the manifest editor in Eclipse and only had to change it there and when you save it asks if you want it to update your Launch Configs automatically. I don't actually know where they are to edit manually.

I'm confused by what you mean when you say changed everything... Are you using Java sources as well?

I don't think you need to change the package name of the AppGameKit Java sources ( AGKHelper.java and MyJavaActivity.java ). At least I haven't had an issue leaving them the way they were.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:30 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 18:34
Just pressed F2 on SRC COM.THEGAMECREATORS.AGK_TEMPLATE and renamed and selected UPDATE REFERENCES
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:36
Victor, I went into the manifest editor and renamed from there, and selected to update the launch configs.

Is that all i need to do?

Under SRC, I still have everything named COM.THEGAMECREATORS.AGK_TEMPLATE it did not change to com.myname.mygame
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:37 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 18:39
Yeah, you should be good to go. Sorry I misunderstood. Ya you can rename the project file with F2 and it shouldn't mess anything up and then change the package identifier in the Manifest editor and have it auto update the Launch Configs and then you should be able to run it just fine from that point on.

Edit: You can double check by opening up the .project file with a text editor and confirm the project name was updated ( make sure it matches exactly what you used in Eclipse when you pressed F2 ).
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 18:48
Victor, if I press F2 under SRC, and rename COM THEGAMECREATORS AGK_TEMPLATE the app stops working!

If I only change COM.THEGAMECREATORS.AGK_TEMPLATE in teh manifest, all works fine!

So if you check under SRC do you have your own settings or COM.THEGAMECREATORS.AGK_TEMPLATE ?

Sorry for asking, but I just went through all the options in Eclipse and want to make sure that I change everything necessary
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 23:07
Okay, after copying the (new) android_template directory and renaming it for my project, I was able to change the target to com.triassicassociates.<myproj> and build it and 'run' it in Eclipse to create the apk and install the apk on my tablet and it worked.

So, now to actually create my project. I copied all of the .cpp and .h files (except Core.cpp, CoreForApp.h and resources.h) from my working VS10 project. Then I updated Android.mk to add all the .cpp files (making sure that the order was such that anything that needed something else appeared after that something else in the list, sometimes important). And did make clean and make (which went flawlessly).

Next, install on my Nexus 7 and run. Oops! Blank and exit. Same result on the Toshiba Thrive.

I installed aLogCat on both devices. Unfortunately, the Nexus 7 prevents it from looking at everything. But I got good output on the Toshiba Thrive. The upshot appears to be that the app terminated with: signal 11 (SIGSEGV), code 1 (SEGV_MAPERR), fault addr 00000000

There are several lines in the log for output generated by Core.cpp (native-activity). It is shortly after 'Screen Long: 1' and 'Gained Focus' that the app barfs. A bunch of debug stuff gets output (that's where the signal 11 shows up). It looks like it attempted to delete something it shouldn't, maybe?

Now, the build process put everything (the compiled .c and .cpp files) into libandroid_player.so. I don't think the naming has anything to do with it, since the package is properly named in the end.

Well, let's see if I can find the process that causes it (comment out all sorts of stuff and try again).

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 00:21 Edited at: 4th Aug 2012 00:22
@bjadams -
The only thing you need to change from a fresh v1076 template is the project name ( To identify to yourself your project in the Eclipse environment and can be done by selecting your project folder and pressing F2 ), which should be confirmed and changed if needed in the .project file, and your package name in the manifest file. There is no sense in editing the file directly. Use the eclipse GUI editor and change the package name to your app's package name ( this ensures versioning on Android ). The final step is to copy over your source files like you did and make sure they are in the make list in the Android.mk file. The order does not matter ( in C++ ). I put mine in alphabetical to ensure I have them all listed. Then compile in NDK, refresh the directory in Eclipse, and run it ( to upload to your device ). Done. I've done this already with all of my projects and so far so good.

Edit- I forgot to add, it isn't horribly crucial, but change the app_name string in the res/Strings.xml file so it lists correctly on Android your app's title lol. This one is important but not crucial to runtime.



@Ancient Lady -
I'm not sure what you did wrong. So far all of my projects are working as intended, however it's quite possible you're using a command that is causing issues. If it wouldn't be a problem I could attempt to compile and run your source. Or, if that is too risky, you could send me your compiled library ( *.so ) and I'll import that and attempt to run it.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 00:29
@victodavion, the issue is in some code that is getting executed, not the basic template itself. And I am absolutely NOT blaming the template for my issues.

Now I get to find out what Tier 2 stuff doesn't play well with Android. Or some combination or order of things. My code (.h/.cpp files) take up 214,650 bytes (I haven't bothered with a line count yet) across 43 files. Step by step we go.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 00:32
That's what I figured. Well that sucks. That's a pretty huge source collection you have there. Good luck with the search! If I come across something that causes this issue I'll definitely let you know.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 09:57
Victor, the first time I used AppGameKit Android, when the first version of AppGameKit Android came out, I used to edit all files manually using a text editor! i know it's insane, but it worked great, and since there were not many things to change it only involved 10 mins of work!

This was a great way to learn, I went through all the project files one by one and checked every line.

Then I found out that you could do everything in Eclipse.

I just wanted to confirm that you only needed to change things in manifest.xml but leave SRC COM THEGAMECREATORS AGK_TEMPLATE intact. If you change this, the apk won't work it will exit on launch!
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 18:47
I can confirm that.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 00:08
Thanks Victor for all the help you provided.

I have managed to make a prototype in AppGameKit of an iPad game (not written in AGK) which I now have working perfectly on Windows, iPhone and Android.

I have to do a presentation tomorrow, where I will show my work to an artist I am meeting, and hope he likes it, so that we can start working together on a project.
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 00:09
I still have to manage to make FMOD work with AppGameKit Android. I have called on many Android experts and no one has managed to integrate FMOD with AppGameKit successfully yet!

FMOD works perfectly with AppGameKit Windows and iOS.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Aug 2012 19:32
Quote: "It looks like it attempted to delete something it shouldn't, maybe?"


This may or may not apply to your problem, but I recently discovered that deleting an array with "delete ptr" instead of "delete [] ptr" on Windows works fine, but on iOS it will not call the destructor of all elements in the array, this may be the same on Android. On the flip side calling "delete [] ptr" on a single object may be attempting to call the destructor on an invalid object. Double checking these might be a good place to look for the bug.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 7th Aug 2012 22:02
Paul, the problem occurred on an Android device (well, 2 actually).

The issue is happening somewhere during the display setup, long before I create or delete anything, and is occurring in the AppGameKit guts.

I thought I had nailed it down to the SetAllowedOrientation (or setorientationallowed?) and tried to set up a test case to prove or disprove.

Then I had one Android device (3.2.1) that got upset when I tried to execute GetDirectionX/Y commands while the other (4.1.2) was happy.

The same program in Tier 1 worked fine, but the Tier 2 version caused the device to get upset.

When I can reliably produce the problem, I'll post it.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2012 16:09
Seems to be Eclipse is now bundled with the plugin and the SDK here:

http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html

This has been a great post and helped a lot.
I think this post should replace the internal help file!

Also, has anyone tried compiling with AppGameKit 1.08 beta...........
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 26th Nov 2012 15:55
Quote: "Also, has anyone tried compiling with AppGameKit 1.08 beta."

Yup, I posted v1082 templates in the AGK Wiki Templates page.

I haven't tried v1083 yet (but suspect it would work). And I haven't downloaded v1084 at all, yet.

For the v108<x> releases, there are no pre-built templates. They provided instructions for creating them from the interpreter files. Which were sort of done for the Windows file, but not easy to work with. I did get templates created for iOS and Android for v1082. Up through v1083, it is impossible to create Windows templates due to missing links.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:03 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:38
Cool..... Trying it now.
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:03 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:39
:
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:03
Doesn't seem to wanna work for me.............grrrr
I've tried the template and it hasn't worked. I've tried using the 1076 internal help file and this post: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=197313&b=46
I've tried Ancient Lady's template, the internal 1076 template, v1082 template and this template and I keep getting the same message in Cygwin,
Compile arm : android_player <= main.c
Compile++ arm : android_player <= Core.cpp
/cygdrive/c/Android/android-ndk-r8c/build/core/build-binary.mk:263: recipe for target `obj/local/armeabi/objs/android_player/Core.o' failed

I'm on win 7 32 bit, Cygwin 1.7 and ndk r8c......

Any help would be much appreciated!!!!!!!!!
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:04 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:41
Sorry
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:04 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:40
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:04 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:40
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:04 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2012 19:39
I didn't try to post this many times.... sorry... must've glitched
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 00:04 Edited at: 27th Nov 2012 23:14
Sorry.... somehow it posted twice......
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 27th Nov 2012 02:51
I think somebody should inform TheTeenDevs about the 'new member/slapped' system...



Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 28th Nov 2012 15:47 Edited at: 28th Nov 2012 15:49
TheTeenDevs, the problem you are having is a permissions/ownership one.

You need to determine your user name in cygwin. Open a fresh cygwin window and execute the command "ls -l" (all els, no ones). The third column lists user id for the owner of the file/directory listed (<owner>. The fourth column is the user group (<group>, it should be mkgroup).

Now, go to your project directory and execute the following commands:


This will change the ownership to the correct values. I'm guessing that you probably used File Manager to copy the files. Doing so sets the owner:group to Windows values.

This is the set of commands I use while in cygwin to copy files and make sure the ownership and permissions are correct when working with a project (not the template):

My AppGameKit is in C:\TGC\AGK, substitute the appropriate values for '/TGC/AGK' for the path you use. I also installed my Android NDK in just C:\Android\android-ndk. Make any corrections for that as well.

Also make sure that you use the correct template for the version of AppGameKit that you have installed and that the versions are the same for both your Windows and Android directories.

EDIT: The above commands also assume that you are doing all your development in Windows, MS Visual Studio, and that you are just building in Android.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2012 00:33
Ancient Lady, Thank you so much! This gives a lot of hope but when I put in "ls -l it said "total 0".....
Could it be a problem with permissions to the computer... I am the owner though..........
Thanks!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2012 18:26
If you type in 'pwd', what directory does it say you are in?

The permissions/ownership set in Windows (like in File Manager) are somewhat different from the ones in the cygwin environment.

Try the "ls -l" command when you are your Android project directory. It should absolutely not show "total 0".

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2012 19:38
When I typed in pwd before I changed directory It said
/home/Ken
Then when I changed directory and did ls -l it said this:

total 14
----------+ 1 Ken None 1582 Nov 25 19:40 AndroidManifest.xml
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:42 assets
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:42 bin
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:42 gen
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:40 jni
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:42 libs
-rw-r--r--+ 1 Ken None 156 Nov 26 17:55 log.txt
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:43 obj
----------+ 1 Ken None 360 Nov 25 19:40 project.properties
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:40 res
d---------+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 19:40 src
Thanks so much! Do other people have this issue too?
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 2nd Dec 2012 19:58 Edited at: 6th Dec 2012 04:14
Yup, it is common.

According to the list you posted, you can't do anything, all your permissions are missing!

Most people use the Windows File Mangler (I mean File Manager) to copy the files and that messes with ownership.

I use a set of scripts to copy in the cygwin window, so my ownership stays correct.

Try doing this combination to make sure you know the group that is the correct one for you ('None' does not look right):
1. Open cygwin
2. Execute 'cd ..'
3. Execute 'ls -l'

The final command should produce something like:
total 8
drwx------+ 1 Ken <group> 0 <date> .
drwx------+ 1 Ken <group> 0 <date> ..
drwx------+ 1 Ken <group> 0 <date> Ken

If the <group> is still 'None', than that is what you use in the chown command.

Once you've determined the proper group and user, you can execute these commands (do it from the <androidAGKpath> directory that has the IDE directory in it to make sure that all projects, templates, etc. get the right permissions):


Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2012 01:26
I put exactly this in in the directory and it said this:
chown -R <Ken>:<group>
chown: missing operand after `<Ken>:<group>'
It still doesn't seem to work......
Thanks for all of the help Ancient Lady!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 6th Dec 2012 04:03 Edited at: 6th Dec 2012 04:15
chown -R Ken:<group> *
You were missing the asterisk, and I assume that you aren't actually putting in the <'s and >'s (those were meant to indicate replace '<x>' with whatever x is supposed to be)

EDIT: And I just noticed that I forgot to include the asterisk on the chown command in the sample commands I posted (I fixed that).

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2012 01:56
Thanks Ancient Lady for all of the help, but I tried the two commands and they didn't say that they completed or anything. It did run the hard drive though..... Then when I tried the template thing it gave me the same error.....and when I did ls-l it said the owner was Ken but the group was None which is what I put in. Just to clarify should I put None in as the <group> for the first command? I have a feeling the group name will solve it


Thank you so much!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 8th Dec 2012 04:12
Neither of the commands report anything. But the disk churning was actually a good sign. It means that it is applying the command.

Yup, even though it doesn't appear to be doing anything, try putting the group as None.

Also, you can try changing the chmod command to 'chmod -R 777 *'. This will also set everything to execute. Sometimes a directory operation (reading/writing) doesn't work because the execute permission is not universal. 777 means give everyone under the sun all permissions.

After those commands, go to your project directory and do 'ls -l' and post what it shows. We want to make sure that all the directories and files have the correct permissions.

I just looked at one of your previous postings. The log.txt file was not empty. Execute 'cat log.txt' and post what it says. That might also give us a clue.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
TheTeenDevs
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2012 20:04 Edited at: 8th Dec 2012 20:09
Ancient Lady, you're right about log.txt This is what's in it:

jni/Core.cpp:1:17: fatal error: agk.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make: *** [obj/local/armeabi/objs/android_player/Core.o] Error 1

After I did everything you said with chown, etc. I did ls -l and it said this:
$ ls -l
total 12
drwxrwxrwx+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 14:08 adt-bundle-windows-x86
drwxrwxrwx+ 1 Ken None 0 Dec 7 19:50 Android_1076_Tier_2_Template
drwxrwxrwx+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 14:07 android-ndk-r8c
drwxrwxrwx+ 1 Ken None 0 Nov 25 13:57 Cygwin

Just making sure.... the permissions only have to be changed for the template and NDK.... not the AppGameKit program or anything else like java.......It still says the same error when I compile:
/cygdrive/c/Android/android-ndk-r8c/build/core/build-binary.mk:263: recipe for target `obj/local/armeabi/objs/android_player/Core.o' failed

Thanks for all of the help!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 8th Dec 2012 20:17
The log.txt file indicates that it can't find the agk.h file. This is sort of key to the whole build.

Did you copy the IDE directory from your Windows setup to your Android one?

What is the path for your project?

Until you get rid of that error showing up in the log.txt file, your project will not build properly.

Also, try using the Android template on the AGK Wiki Template page instead of the one from the 'My Products' download page. There were some problems with that one and I know the one from the Wiki page works (assuming your environment is set up properly).

Your are totally safe using the chown and chmod commands starting at the IDE level in your Android path. It won't hurt anything.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-20 18:44:35
Your offset time is: 2019-05-20 18:44:35