Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / matrix wont randomize

Author
Message
Marklar37
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2008 00:06
for some reason, my matrix wont randomize help please?

-M37

M37
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 8th Jan 2008 00:31
Are you calling Update Matrix <MatNum> after you randomize it?

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Marklar37
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2008 04:34
yes

M37
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 8th Jan 2008 18:45
If this:


doesn't work, then try upgrading your software and editor. Else, there's something wrong with your code...

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Marklar37
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2008 23:00
here is my code
Rem matrix
Make matrix 1,10000,10000,20,20
Randomize matrix 1,200
Load image "grass15.bmp",1
Prepare matrix texture 1,1,1,1
Fill matrix 1,0,1
position matrix 1,0,0,0
update matrix 1

so i cant figure out what is wronge

M37
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 9th Jan 2008 02:55
Ah. Here's the problem: You call FILL MATRIX. FILL MATRIX may fill the entire matrix with a tile, but it also makes the entire matrix a certain height (in this case 0). Try randomizing the matrix after FILL MATRIX is called.

Marklar37
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2008 04:08
thank you WOOT

M37
TDK
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Jan 2008 20:55
Actually, if your texture image only has one texture in it, you don't even have to use Fill Matrix - Prepare Matrix Texture does it automatically.

TDK_Man

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-27 10:24:44
Your offset time is: 2024-09-27 10:24:44