Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / DBP - Playing animations (manually) through coding

Author
Message
Keemo1000
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: 28th Dimension
Posted: 17th Jul 2006 15:27
Ive got lots of poses for my character, so far I know how to play 2 poses consecutively, how do I do it with 4 or more?

As in..


(Start->Left leg->Right leg->step)
,etc

Your signature has been erased by a mod
D Ogre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2006 19:10
If you are talking about animated 2d sprites or 3D textures, there is a thread below that demonstrates this. (Animated Texture Problem)
Keemo1000
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: 28th Dimension
Posted: 17th Jul 2006 19:53
Nope, its 3d models the movement itself

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 17th Jul 2006 20:05
You don't really need any built in animation for that, you could make a .txt file with the angles of every limb, then in your source code make it read each text file (such as walk.txt, run.txt) and every frame set the limb angles to the data in the .txt file.

That way you could easily manipulate it to be timer based, which I'm not sure DBPro can do with animations, but what do I know? Heh.

D Ogre
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2006 22:35
Okay, now we are getting somewhere. It's difficult for someone to help
you without enough information to support your question.

Why don't you just animate the model in a 3D modelling program? If you
got the poses, just use them as keyframes in the modeller.

If you're talking about using static meshes for the animations, you could
use the CHANGE MESH command. However, this could be a memory and UV data issue.
I can't remember, but I think changing an object to a mesh strips the UV mapping
data. I honestly wouldn't use this method. It's not really a good practice to
get into.
Keemo1000
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: 28th Dimension
Posted: 18th Jul 2006 23:18 Edited at: 18th Jul 2006 23:20
Well, im not really an expert (nor can I get one) when it comes to 3d animation. So ill just stick with manually animating static models consecutively, here's what im talking about:

`Courtesy of NGC's 3rd Person Shooter Example



Here we have two models played after each other to give an animation effect. How do you do it with 4 models in 4 different poses?

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 19th Jul 2006 23:51
Append Object?

It adds animation to the specified object in a way. Look into it it's a simple command.

My Functions: Mine
Post yours: Post

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 05:19:22
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 05:19:22