Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / My first RPG main menu

Author
Message
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 1st Aug 2006 22:49 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 22:18
Hello my fellow coders!
i plan on making an RPG in the near future but i figured i needed too get my skills up.
so i said too myself. Why not try something out that will be in the RPG but wont be too hard.
This little menu (currently unactive) is going too be the main menu for my game.
Currently when ever you mouse over the icon (image) it changes color. pretty good i think for a nubey like me.
the clicking is all set it says "Function currently disabled" when you click on a button. when i begin too construct my game these will be filled in with real functions.

check list of my menu:

: done
: work in progress
: On my list. this will be done

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All images loaded and setup in correct cordinates
Mouse over effects
Clicking function working correctly
All images designed and imported by ME!
Options menu all set up

Options: sound,gama,screen size
Options: Sliders (more pro looking)

Custom cursor
Linking new_game too starting a new game
Linking load_game too loading a game


So thats my checklist. i have been working on this menu for 3 days now and am very happy with the outcome.
remember, this is one of my first programs coded 100% by me.

here are some screenies:

http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPscreenies/menuscreeines/basic.jpg
http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPscreenies/menuscreeines/basic2.jpg
http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPscreenies/menuscreeines/basic3.jpg
http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPscreenies/menuscreeines/options1.jpg

The first beta of my RPG menu has been released (v0.1), click on the link below too download
http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPdemos/RPG/DBP_menu_test_v0.1.zip



Please reply too this post. i would really like peoples opinions on it.
If you make a very large impact on the whole look of it. i will mention your name in the credits of the game.

if i get good reviews i may post a demo of it so you can give more feed back.

thank you for your time,
-Snow
Zeus
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 1st Aug 2006 23:28
Wow! That is like the greatest menu ever! It has the best graphics I've ever seen! Great Job!

P.S. I have been having trouble with clickable images, can you spare me some advice?

Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Aug 2006 23:30
Nice background,altough i think the part behind the buttons is so,well empty.

it could use something beatifull from the game.or a timer that changes screenies.

or maybe when you hold the mouse over a button it displays a game screenshot?

just my opinion and some ideas.

B-DA FIRE!
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 1st Aug 2006 23:49 Edited at: 1st Aug 2006 23:50
@ Jordan

Quote: "I have been having trouble with clickable images, can you spare me some advice?
"


Those are just images. i will post a demo were u can click on the images and the menu will work.
but those are just screenies. please rephrase if i didnt answer your question

@Accel

Quote: "it could use something beatifull from the game.or a timer that changes screenies.
"


great idea! when i get the game up and running i think i might have some scenery from the game fade in and out with eachother. like 10-20 different screens that randomly fade in and out, great idea!

Thank you for your comments guys,

-Snow

PS:

im trying too make the images go too the right when i click on the options menu. basically what im doing is im altering the X corrds of the images so they slowly move off the screen. is there a commadn i can use too make them keep adding +1 untell it reaches a certain cord? here is the code im wondering about:



as u can see its "cord"="cord"+1. i want it too keep adding one tell it goes off the screen.

any help would be very nice.

-Snow

Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 02:33
I've always been a noob with menus. Could you explain how you created this one?

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 02:49 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 02:52
tehehehe.

sure bro

Basically i loaded all of my images up. i designed my images.
1) load game button
2) save game button
3) options button
4) exit button.

in photoshop elements i copied all of these files and changed the tint so the copies had a red tint... moving on.

i specified all of my varibles and i reset all of my "reactors" or code that tells the program that you moved your mouse over the image, like so:



The most crucial part of the code is



ill explain:
basically i got out my pen and paper. and at the top of my program i put (in the main loop)

"CLS"
print mouseX()
print mousey()

i moved my mouse over each of the corners of my images so i got the dementions. i took X1 which in this case is 553 and took X2 which was 783 and subtracted 783-553 which = 230. in the



its saying "if the mouse is 553 or more pixels away from the edge but less than 553+230 pixels then "newgamepressed=1" (newgamepressed is our variable too tell the program that we have moused over the new game button.
Now the program knows that we have moused over the button and now we tell it too replace the current new game image with the red one. so it gives it a color difference when you mouse over it. here is the next part of code:



on the first line its pasteing the red image over the regular one.
and then its saying, but if the mouse is not in that area then replace the image with the default image (non-red one).
then it says "if newgamepressed=1 then newgamepressed=mouseclick()" this means that now newgamepressed is controlled by the mouseclicking. so "IF the user clicks the mouse (if mouseclick()=1)
then its going too execute your action. in this case i have print "new_game(): Function Currently disabled" because i have not created the load game function yet . then its returning the varriable too zero. and it uses the "else" command after that, else meens if NONE of this happend then the variable would remain 0.

i hope this answered some of your questions sixty squares. and good luck with your menus.

if you have any more questions/concerns please feel free too ask

thx,
-snow

Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 03:08 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 03:12
Looks like you and I are working on the same thing (a menu) , SnowFall. However, I plan to have a 3D animation going on in the background.

P.S. We both use PS Elements, what version do you have?

Quote: "Wow! That is like the greatest menu ever! It has the best graphics I've ever seen! Great Job!
"


Yes good job, however, but best graphics you have ever seen? They're good, but not the best, (no offense snowfall)

erm

Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 03:36
WOW, you respond FAST! I went to do something else for about 2 minutes, and then I got back, got lost and forgot where this thread was so I looked for it; by the time I'd found it you had responded!
===Thanks for taking the time to help me

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 03:53 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 04:12
@Jrock. sweet, maybe we could share ideas. do you plan on using your menu for an RPG? i have v4.0 for PS elements.
hehe i know the graphics dont blow your hats off. i think their pretty good considering i did 50 buttons in 10 minutes .

@sixty. i really hope that the lil tutorial helped you. i do owe you that for the info you provided me on arrays.

everyone,
I have been working on the options menu for the past hour and have gotten the buttons all set up. ill post some pics in a bit. Please keep an eye on my first post (that is were alot of the new pics/updates will be)


EDIT:
new screenie. link below
http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPscreenies/menuscreeines/options1.jpg

(also posted in the first post)

2nd EDIT
The first beta has been released! please refur too post 1 for the download link.


Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:22
Cool Snowfall, I just upgraded to 4.0. Since I am making a present day First Person Shooter, I am using buttons that have lots of glow, plastic, and spec hightlights.

Quote: "hehe i know the graphics dont blow your hats off. i think their pretty good considering i did 50 buttons in 10 minutes "


I never said they were bad, just that Jordan said that they were the best hes ever seen... get my point?

Anyway, if I have any new idea(s) or what not, I'll let you know.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:23
okay cool.i know you didnt say they were bad,just reinforcing my 2d skillz

jrock, try out the beta i posted. i know its basic, i just want feedback

Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:26
Omph. I get a runtime error.

"Display using 32 bit is not supported by hardware at line 6"

I don't know if it is my compy (6800 xtreme GPU) or the code.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:29
ah yeah. your comp doesent support 32 bit. let me switch it down. try redownloading in like 10 minutes

Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:32 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 04:34
Are you sure? It says I can on the Settings Tab in "Appearence and Themes".

Oh and I would recommend passwording the media.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:33
k its updated. try it now

Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:35
Damn it. It says the same thing except replaces 32 bit with 16 bit.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 04:40
wierd. can somone else try? it works fine for me

Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 12:28
Quote: "great idea! when i get the game up and running i think i might have some scenery from the game fade in and out with eachother. like 10-20 different screens that randomly fade in and out, great idea!
"


ive played and designed loads of games,wrote stories and made concepts for people.so i know what im talking about.

B-DA FIRE!
Hobgoblin Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2005
Location: Fall River, MA USA
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 12:43
Quote: "wierd. can somone else try? it works fine for me"


Same error, are you calling some strange screen size or setting a crazy sync rate?

http://www.cafepress.com/blackarrowgames
Check out my great stuff here
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 18:25
Just take out the commands that have anything to do with 32 bit, 16 bit, ect.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:50 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 22:17
K guys sry for the delay.
here is the link:

http://files12.homestead.com/files/DBPdemos/RPG/DBP_menu_test_v0.1.zip

EDIT: above is the correct link
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 21:22
It says "Page Not Found". Just give us a direct link.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 22:17
k link abovei s working now
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 22:25
Same messsage... really wierd this time though.

It says the same stuff but it said the problem came from line 0.

LINE 0? Lol.

erm

The WhiteDragon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location: unknown
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 04:04
Same error here.

Although, can't really tell what kind of setting mode are you using for setting up the display mode.

Cut out each part of setting custom display mode and try again like Jrock suggested.

I really doubt that my card can't use 16 bit lol, and that "the hardware at line 0 doesn't support 16 bit" error, weird.

"Enjoy the moment... forget the past and the future. Eternity is here..."
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 17:50
And, (I know this is really basic) are you doing a checklist to make sure we have those display modes? If I recall, you said something about 1600 by 1200 in one of your threads/posts I think.

erm

Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 18:01
yes it is set too 1600,1200 on the right (project) panel
The WhiteDragon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location: unknown
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 02:40
Set it on "Windowed - Full Screen" (the default option).
Should fix the problem.

"Enjoy the moment... forget the past and the future. Eternity is here..."
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 20:08
Okay guys. i did what whiteDragon said and i hope it works. heres the download

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 01:22
Nope, same error.

Maybe you could show a bit of your code, give us something to work off of.

erm

The WhiteDragon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location: unknown
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 04:38
Indeed, some piece of code would help a lot. Right now this is like trying to shoot flies in the dark room.

I assume there's a conflict with perform checklist for graphic cards and using the graphic card that's available after the checklist is done. But that is, if you are even using that.

"Enjoy the moment... forget the past and the future. Eternity is here..."
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 05:08
Yes, that might be the problem. If only we had some code...

erm

Xenocythe
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: You Essay.
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 05:53
I tried the demo, but it seems to be all blank. If your not willing to let your source open to all DBers, I'm still open to that one-on-one with you. You could e-mail me with the source and I could fix it up. (Oh, and don't worry, I won't steal it )

Applyby has Flies in his Eyes.
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 08:54
hey guys sry for the delay. i am going too put this menu/game on hold for a while.
think im going too try a 2D rpg first then move onto the big guns
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 20:36
Good luck! I can't do 2D for my life But of course, I've never really tried it...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 05:18:34
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 05:18:34