Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / We need help on grid maps

Author
Message
Zeus
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 7th Aug 2006 22:11
We are making a tycoon game right now. But we can't figure out how to make a grid map .

Thanks.

Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 7th Aug 2006 23:21
explain your problem more. a "grid map" could be nothing more than a 2D array.

dim map(100,100)

"Using Unix is the computing equivalent of listening only to music by David Cassidy" - Rob Pike
Zeus
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 00:32
We mean grid maps like things on the sims and roller coaster tycoon.
Grids we can move objects on in the gameplay.

flock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 03:08
Call on the grid to be drawn. Manipulate the snapping coordinates with an array.

a.k.a. "flockhound"
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 03:25
im wondering the same thing. a lil more in depth explanation wuold be nice
Dextro
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 06:00
Maybe he's talking about matrixes?
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 07:25
no those are terrain objects Dextro.
he meens a 2D grid where sprites/objects snap too hwne moved over
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 13:09
2D example of snapping a box to a grid. Position of the box is represented by grid coordinates.




"Using Unix is the computing equivalent of listening only to music by David Cassidy" - Rob Pike
Zeus
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 15:42 Edited at: 8th Aug 2006 15:58
Thanks! I need to know how to delete the shap you drew.

RUCCUS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 17:05
Jordan, sounds like you're just copying/pasting a bunch of code requests without understanding/learning what they do. If you cant look through is code to see how to remove something made by it, then you're getting ahead of yourself.


Projects: Online CTF Game | Newcommer's Guide to FPS's
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 21:35
Quote: "We are making a tycoon game right now"


Why is it always 'we'?

Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 8th Aug 2006 23:38
Apparently they are a group of people of some sort., not just 1 person. They must all share an account...

Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 00:40 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 00:41
*sigh*

Don't tell him. He should figure out the code himself.

Why is it that all new users have to be like this? I started with the two week trial of DBC and made a plateform game, before I even knew about these forums. Can't they just learn themselves?

Don't they realize what it takes to make a game? Before I used to make games, I knew it wasn't easy, it doesn't take a rocket scientist to know that.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Black Mesa
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 01:00
Thanks Phaelax that was really helpful. I just wanted to get everyones thoughts on how you could translate that into 3d so that you could rotate around the grid. I was thinking maybe a model with a grid texture but I dont think it would line up.
RUCCUS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 03:08
@Uncle Sam: This is the Newcommer's Forum however. Asking questions is encouraged, that's why people stick around here to answer/help out. The asking questions isnt the problem, its when people get ahead of themselves and start attempting to make Halo before they've figured out how to detect mouseclicks.


Projects: Online CTF Game | Newcommer's Guide to FPS's
Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 04:03 Edited at: 9th Aug 2006 04:03
Yah sorry, that's what I was talking about, because I saw his post, I remembered his "Halo" attempts, and it just drives me crazy. :S

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Zeus
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 04:06
I've quit doin' that.

Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 9th Aug 2006 05:37
black mesa, you don't technically need a grid image. That's only shown to help the user see where its snapping to.

Converting it to 3D is simple. Change Y to Z and translate the mouse 2D coords into 3D coords. There's snippets laying around for that conversion.

"Using Unix is the computing equivalent of listening only to music by David Cassidy" - Rob Pike
Black Mesa
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 19:46
But say I did want a grid image, what could I do about that?
Uncle Sam
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 10th Aug 2006 22:35 Edited at: 10th Aug 2006 22:36
Quote: "I've quit doin' that."


That's good, but what I was talking about was the code snippet above. You obviously are jsut copying and pasting in the code, but it won't work, so you want someone to go through it and fix it and you can then copy and paste in a new version.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 11th Aug 2006 23:45
load image "grid.jpg", 1
make matrix 1, 1000,1000,20,20
prepare matrix texture 1,1,1,1,

"Using Unix is the computing equivalent of listening only to music by David Cassidy" - Rob Pike

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-25 05:29:45
Your offset time is: 2024-09-25 05:29:45