Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Check these links before asking X10 questions.

Author
Message
Nickydude
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 9th Sep 2008 12:22 Edited at: 1st Dec 2008 15:48
JackC
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2009
Location: behind you
Posted: 25th Apr 2009 13:11
you should consider making this software for Mac OSX
dragoon998
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2009 00:51
Every time i add some details to my map, it lags. So i was wondering if fps creator x10 can load each room separately as in levels?

BTW: a room is a part of a level. like in metroid prime 3- each room is loaded separately to decrease lag.
Sound studios
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Oct 2009 20:49
I've just seen someone has posted a comment about uploading the mature patch for FPS Creator X10. The person says he hasn't bought the software, of course I posted back to say "buy the software". I just want to know what your views are on this matter, because I don't think it's right to ask anyone to upload the mature patch
svdw1992
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Nov 2009 23:02
yeah tutorials but no tutorial how u raise water with a trigger zone or something like that

WAKOEWAKOE
colcartman
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2009
Location:
Posted: 26th Jan 2010 20:22
Hi, have created a custom gun for new entity. The gun which uses normal and specral maps looks great when the you pick it up or sitting waiting to be picked up. BUT when I give it the entity as a weapon it goes blue. Figure its probably somthing to do with textures but am stumped as have tried lots of ideas already!! Help anyone?

ColCartman

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bestorio
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2010 19:13
when i press the ''test game'' button it loads and then says that theres some bug or something... what's going on?

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Bigsnake
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 5th May 2010 23:39
@Bestorio, are you running windows xp and is your specs even supported ?

Windows 7, Amd Athlon 7750 Black Editon (64 bit,3ghz + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
KeithC
Senior Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 11th May 2010 16:41
Quote: "because I don't think it's right to ask anyone to upload the mature patch"

You are correct; it isn't right.

-Keith
fps creator answers
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2010 12:45
how do stop guns from floating

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-06-23 04:30:11
Your offset time is: 2017-06-23 04:30:11