Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
AngelTheKiller
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2010
Location: In your house
Posted: 25th Jul 2010 11:32
Omg this is what it says DirectX setup has determined that a newer or equivalent version of DirectX has been installed already. No installation is necessary.

Angel fpstube.webs.com check it out today and sign up!
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jul 2010 16:51
Ok I'm stumped, I'm not aware of a way of going back to an older version of Direct X10 there was this issue a while back with FPS Creator X9 and a version of Direct X that came out.

The only way I see this being fixed is if Lee fixes FPS Creator X10 so it will run on Direct X11 this leaves us powerless to help I'm afraid unless anyone can give you any smart ideas.

This has caused so many issues for people I'm putting a warning on the first post for people with Direct X11

Get unlimited space and un-metered bandwidth hosting email me i will beat any other host
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
AngelTheKiller
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2010
Location: In your house
Posted: 28th Jul 2010 08:29
aww darn

Angel fpstube.webs.com check it out today and sign up!
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Aug 2010 21:00
Does that mean my iMac 27" Quad-Core with ATI Radeon HD 5750 graphics processor with 1GB of GDDR5 memory will not work once bootcamped with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.

Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Aug 2010 22:42
@Inferno986

I'm afraid so yes it won't run in bootcamp mode.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2010 14:12
I just don't see the logic behind that, I mean isn't apple meant to emulate Windows once bootcamped?

Does that include the 3.1 bootcamp update just to be sure.



Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2010 14:54
We have had reports that when bootcamped although you can run Windows Vista or Windows 7 the graphics support does not extend to Direct X10.1. This means that you lack the software to run FPSC, bootcamp is just like any other virtual PC software and the support for 3D applications is limited.

If you really want to give it a go then go ahead but i have had reports from multiple users that it doesn't work.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2010 15:08
I'll see if I can find a patch or something to try and work it out. Thanks for helping me Next!



Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2010 15:15 Edited at: 18th Aug 2010 15:32
Message for when yours is approved

Sure thing I'm here to help. Quite amazing how many questions i have answered on this thread really.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Aug 2010 15:51
I have been doing some research and I have found a driver for DirectX 10 on the internet.

The only thing to do is test it out on my iMac.

I guess the problem is DirectX is proprietary to Microsoft, huh?

Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Aug 2010 17:38
Direct X10 is owned and licensed by Microsoft and any downloads of Direct X10 that are not on the Microsoft site or those that are not permitted by Microsoft will not be supported.

This includes all downloads that are builds or patches that are not developed by Microsoft and released on the Microsoft site. Microsoft will not give you support or take responsibility for any of these versions.

So in short be warned you won't get support if you use it, damages also will not be covered by anyone especially Microsoft, i would also prefer no links to be posted here as its not an official release and therefore not recommended for end suers to be using.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Aug 2010 15:39
I have the latest relist from DirectX 10 and it is June 2010 meaning it supports Windows 7. I would post a link but I haven't tried it yet.

I will tell you the results.

As always,

Thanks Next

Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2010 16:40
When you have tested do post the link up it will be good to have the newest version listed.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2010 19:21
Just happy to be on the team!

Hal (Inferno986)
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 21:57 Edited at: 29th Aug 2010 21:59
Hi guys,

If i was to buy FPSCreatorX10, make a really detailed game, build and run it, would this pc run it fine (dont forget every setting on the highest possible level, and Mystic Mod)

AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz 965 Black Edtion
Dual SLI Palit GTX 460's 1GB Sonic Platimun Edition
Corsair 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel
Asus M4N75TD Motherboard
Kingston 30GB SSD - Windows
2x500GB 7200RPM in RAID 0 Files/Games/Fpsc
XFX 650w XXX Edition Psu
Corsair H50-1 Water Cooler
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Yes i know this is a very good system, i just want to be sure FPSCreatorX10 Can run it fine (no lag at all!!) before i make the purchase.


Thanks guys,
-Sonny

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 22:10
You should be good to go with that hardware.

Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 22:11
yay! but that card is DX11? thats a prob...

The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 22:27
It is hit and miss with Direct X11 some people can get it to work by installing Direct X10.1 first then Direct X11 over that but some can't.

But the PC will run at full specs I'm sure of that.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 22:44
Ahhh, i see, but i cant seem to find the DX10.1 and DX11 installer, am i doing something wrong? or is it the fact ask.com is crap?

-Sonny

The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 23:02
They are especially hard to find i am trying to hunt them down to stick on the first post but as of yet i haven't found time been way to busy with work.

If anyone finds them please give me the links so i can post them up.

Your best bet is searching the Microsoft download site.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 23:03 Edited at: 29th Aug 2010 23:05
Ill get right on it!

EDIT- What about the DirectX SDK?

The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 23:15
I believe this package should install all the DirectX versions one after another so that should make it work with FPS creator even if you can use Direct X11 also let me know how it goes if not we can continue to look.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d

The SDK is Software Development Kit and is for developing applications not for just running them and comes with a load of useless rubbish you won't need.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 23:19
I would check, its just i dont have my pc yet
But i will when i get it, dont now when though, ill try to help as much as i can though

The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Aug 2010 23:22
Sure thing of course i don't yet have a Direct X11 card to test with and the only person i know near me that does is away at the moment so that doesn't help at all.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Aug 2010 00:05
Here you go.

Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 30th Aug 2010 00:58
No thats the SDK

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Aug 2010 01:03
But it is the only package that you will find that has DX 10.1

Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 30th Aug 2010 12:09
He speaks the truth, his one does

Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 01:31 Edited at: 31st Aug 2010 01:32
I have link to the June 2010 relist. I have not tested it so be warned!

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d&displaylang=en

Apparently it's a redist, not a relist.

Hal (Inferno986)
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 01:34
@TTTGamesX

That's like Apple giving you the latest iOS firmware only when you download their SDK.

And trust me it takes a looooong time to download there SDK.

Hal (Inferno986)
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 01:34
@TTTGamesX

That's like Apple giving you the latest iOS firmware only when you download their SDK.

And trust me it takes a looooong time to download their SDK.

Hal (Inferno986)
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 01:46
Last Question:

What's a Corsair H50-1 Water Cooler?

Hal (Inferno986)
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 11:45
OFF TOPIC

@Inferno986

This is it

Real little monster it is...

The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Aug 2010 12:42
@Inferno986

Can you edit your posts instead of posting 4 in a row i have mail back enabled and this fills up my Inbox with emails so i would appreciate it greatly.

@Everyone

Is the SDK the thing to use then did it give you a working version of Direct X10.1 if so i will add it as the thing to use on the top post.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Javinito1324
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Sep 2010 07:52
Hey does flax x10 support nvidia geforce 8400 gs ???? Plz write back soon my computer is going to be a quad 2.6

Fpsc x10 is the best game creator that I have ever seen!!!!!!!!!!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Sep 2010 14:09
It will work, but it won't be very fast.

Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Sep 2010 18:46
A nvidia 9400GG is a slow card for Direct X10 i recommend you upgrade that card when you can you will benefit not only in FPSC but in other games also.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Javinito1324
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 9th Sep 2010 08:05
So nvidia us the worst to get??? Sorry about flax it was supposed to be fps creator my iPod has a wired dictionary

Fpsc x10 is the best game creator that I have ever seen!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Sep 2010 11:24
No nvidia is better than ATI for graphics in FPSC X10 but your particular card is a very old Direct X10 card now and won't be very fast with FPSC X10. I suggest a nvidia 9800GT or later see full list on first page to see the later cards.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Sep 2010 01:31 Edited at: 11th Sep 2010 14:52
BIG UPDATE

I'm back and as always I am trying to prove FPS Creator X10 will run on a bootcamped Quad-Core 27" iMac (Mid 2010) running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit!

I have found that the DirectX SDK doesn't work for me, but the ATI Catalyst Control Centre did, now I can run Sims 2 (Which I know is DirectX9)

BIGGER UPDATE

I have successfully installed and run FPS Creator X10 finally proving that it's capable of running on an bootcamped iMac!

Hope I helped Next!!!

Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Sep 2010 16:41
Can you take a few screen shots to show us a game running and the editor in boot camp. Also what are FPSC speeds like?

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Mang
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2010 23:23
Hey Inferno986,

I'm trying to use fps creator x10 on my mac with a program called parallels desktop 5 that can run a virtual windows 7. What exactly did you have to do to get x10 to run on your mac? I am using an intel core i7 processor with a nvidia geforce gt 330M graphics card and plenty of space. I am running windows 7 professional currently and whenever I try to test run my level in x10 I get a "FPSC Game has stopped working" and then it closes. Do you know what is going on? I understand that bootcamp and virtual machines can work a little differently, but I'm definitely interested that this program can run on a mac.
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2010 23:10 Edited at: 16th Sep 2010 23:52
@Mang

It should work, I think the reason why your Mac won't run X10 is because you are missing drivers for your Nvidia Graphics Card, Apple will solve this when you bootcamp your Mac because you put in your Mac OS X disc in and automatically updates them.

If the worst comes to the worst I suggest bootcamping your Mac, you still have the installation disc lying about right?

(Use the 64 bit version)

@Next


Sure, isn't there an in-built function to video record the game?

As for the editor working I show that too!



Hal (Inferno986)
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Sep 2010 00:35 Edited at: 18th Sep 2010 21:30
Hey Next!

I have used Camstudio to prove it really does work on an Apple computer. If you want a copy you'll have to download it manually from Youtube because it's HUGEEEEE!!!

(http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fS-gXCWpud4)

As always I am here to help!



Infern986(Hal)
Apple Specialist FPS Creator X10 support forum
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Sep 2010 13:52
Good video i will put this on the top post if you could leave it on youtube for people to see its possible but i will be sure to put a note stating no official support will be given as you are not really running a Windows PC.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Sep 2010 16:06
@Next

Sure, I can promise that I will keep the video exactly where it is!

But wait does that mean that officially no support is given because I have a Mac?

Infern986(Hal)
Apple Specialist FPS Creator X10 support forum
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Sep 2010 16:40
Yeh it means you will get no official support by TGC they won't help you unless you are running on a Windows Based PC they clearly say you require one so if it doesn't work then its not their issue to deal with.

Virtual PC's wouldn't count i don't think.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Inferno986
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Sep 2010 19:23
I guess that can make me the support. I guess!

I'm glad I helped, I may disappoint you by saying I won't try it on Vista, because 7 is better.

I think primarily what helped was a 100% Compatible Graphics Card - ATI Radeon HD 5750 with 1GB Memory.

Looks like I will continue to support those who need help with their Macs.

As always,

Thanks Next!!!




Infern986(Hal)
Apple Specialist FPS Creator X10 support forum
CGPlanet
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2006
Location: Colorado
Posted: 5th Oct 2010 05:40
I wanted add that HD3850 is sluggish with FPSC X10. Especialy two HD3850 cross fired, there seems to be some incompatibility with game build, if you are lucky to build a game with them it will almost always slow down after a while. These cards had 512mb ram each and each had 256 bit memory bus. System was Win7 8gb ram I5 750.

CGPlanet.net
Source for Game Content
FX - Texture - Animation - Video
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2010 18:21 Edited at: 11th Oct 2010 18:23
@ the next....

im super cool on x10

but when playing a few games like far cry 2 and x3 i seem to get triangular flashes small point comes from centre to widen to the outer area of the screen, usually when there is lots going on, although its a 5850, its not flickering or lagging or anything like that, it just flashes triangular black or white around the screen( sort of like a dart board but not all at once just lots of glitches randomly appearing for a milli second here and there) any ideas what that is called? even better any info on what the issue is would be great and fantastic.

sb

the card says it is fine and all ok

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 17:00:12
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 17:00:12