Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / [STICKY] U77 Public Release Candidate

Author
Message
Scary Little Rabbit
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 13:32
how about any IDE fixes? how about an open-source IDE?

error #0101:
- english language conflicts with a brains of this rabbit.
KISTech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 18:54
I'm still using BlueIDE. Works great!

m2design
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 30th Apr 2011 19:38 Edited at: 30th Apr 2011 22:02
A work around for the problem of changing the color of variables
in the editor is to just revise the colors directly in Synergy editor.cfg. Change the rgb numbers in the file under variable colors.
m2design
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 30th Apr 2011 20:59
Options menu not complete - why?
When I click on options and select fonts and colors there
is no option to allow change of color for variable.
Variables is not on the list. Why?
In the editor all variables are black. If I open the Synergy
Editor config file I see the list of colors to change and variables is on the list.
The only way to change the variable color is to revise the
default color [0,0,0] in the config file.

I am using the latest dbpro update and working in windows 7.
Do you plan on adding variable color change any time soon?
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 30th Apr 2011 21:10
yt I had noticed that as well

so I just lived with it and from what I remember from way back
color picking as an option and now it's not

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 3rd May 2011 22:43 Edited at: 4th May 2011 23:22
NEW EDITOR MAKES CRAP in exe properies.

I wrote this in project *.dbpro
Quote: "VerComments=1
VerCompany=2
VerFileDesc=3
VerFileNumber=4
VerInternal=5
VerCopyright=6
VerTrademark=7
VerFilename=8
VerProduct=9
VerProductNumber=10"


Then I compiled test project using ye olde good editor 1.077 (R.I.P. now)

EXE proeprties:

Quote: "File version: 1.0.0.0 - why always 1.0.0.0?! i.e. can't be changed in any way!
Description: 3 - correct
Copyrights: 6 - correct
---
Product version: 10 - correct
File version: 4 - correct
Internal name: 5 - correct
Default file name: 8 - correct
Comment: 1 - correct
Product name: 9 - correct
Company: 2 - correct
Trademark: 7 - correct
"


note: some values in EXE properties have slightly different names

Then I compiled test project using ye new-fart editor from latest beta

EXE properties:

Quote: "File version: 1.0.0.0 - why?! again... oh well
Description: 3 - correct
Copyrights: 6 - correct
---
Product version: v1.0 - WTF?! where it came from? and with v letter?!
File version: 10 - wrong!!!
Internal name: 10 - wrong!!!
Default file name: C:\temp\test executable.e - WHAT?!
Comment: 1 - correct
Product name: test executable - wrong!!!
Company: 2 - correct
Trademark: EMPTY - empty!!!"


p.s. i own commercial version, so i NEED to properly set all copyright things

Although... latest (afaik) beta compileк cant compile media project using compression or|and encryption - it hangs on 31% and 32% accordingly.

p.p.s. both things added to bug report thread

p.p.p.s. sorry for bold & CAPs, hope your eyes not broken
mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 5th May 2011 18:09
anybody pls reply if you have this problems, i need to know. 10x
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 5th May 2011 18:48
hi mrHandy

I've not played with that part of the .dbpro file

the only thing I've had to do with other peoples example and once in
a wile with old examples I had dbp build
was tell it just load the dba file from any location i put it in

from what I have seen the build in media dose not work ;o(

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 5th May 2011 21:23
umm anther thing that

1. would be nice and needed -- word wrap text lines

it's in ever other text editor I use
and in some examples I have gotten the lines
go much longer then they need too

they same option for the dbp forum's would be nice too
since some people are not format aware like I am

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 6th May 2011 00:05
@MrHandy
I tested it and found that I had the same problem.
Saving the project doesn't appear to be saving all of the info in to the dbpro file. You can open the dbpro file with Notepad and manually enter the correct info there and save it. That should work as a temporary solution, although I've not tested it yet.

@Resourceful
Word wrap is a common feature in text editors, but not in Integrated Development Environments (IE The DBPro editor).
Word wrap tends to confuse the programmer and mess up the carefully structured program flow.
I believe that the DBPro forums already word wrap automatically, unless you use CODE tags. If you use CODE tags, you don't want it to word wrap for the reasons I mentioned above.
The only times that the forum becomes wide enough to have a bottom scroll bar are when someone has a long line of code in code tags, or when someone posts an image that is too wide.
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 6th May 2011 02:43
Wyldhunt

how come in the older version of dbp
Word wrap was in that ?

as for the code tags I set one up
but when I saved and loaded the file again it was gone

I've been though a large part of the forum
and people have posted long text message and larger images
than necessary

I know images are bit harder to control in the forum
but text layouts are strait forward if your into doing
word processing

how ever all caps is rile hard on they eyes when you a lot of reading

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 6th May 2011 02:47
umm tiny change to my last message

it was the bookmarks

they do not stay when the file is saved

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 6th May 2011 03:07
I am unsure why word wrap would be in DBP. I know that most IDE's don't have it because it makes code more difficult to read for most people. If some people want word wrap, it wouldn't hurt anything as long as we could disable it.

As for the website stuff, you'd probably be better off posting those issues in the website forum. Their website designer is more likely to see it there. Although, I'm unsure that I follow your issue with word wrap in the forums. I've written this entire post on 2 lines. It word wraps fine. I've not tested book marks.
m2design
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 6th May 2011 06:56
Bookmarks:
When everyone was making requests for features to be include and or fixed, I suggested that set bookmarks be saved with the file.

The response was "It was never part of darkbasic pro and there was no intent to make it so".
This kind of response made it clear that requests for additons to the editor were not really wanted only fixes to current problems were of importance.
Scary Little Rabbit
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 6th May 2011 09:34
@mrHandy
of course we have this problems too. and one more bug: compiling error when path name of project's directory contains a cyrillic characters.

error #0101:
- english language conflicts with a brains of this rabbit.
mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 6th May 2011 23:17 Edited at: 6th May 2011 23:20
Thanks for the replies! I hope these bugs will be fixed. At least compression-encryption bug that allows to very easy "rip" media from game. Exe properties bug can be avoided by compiling with very old editor, but this is temporary solution - as there is no guarantee of correct result from obsolete editor. That all stuff is very important for shareware (and other) releases.
Kezzla
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 10th May 2011 11:51
There is a bug with backdrop visibility while using fog.

It happens specifically with textured backdrops and not with colored.

The fog completely disappears the backdrop image.

The backdrop was visible through fog in upgrade 7.5

The issue appeared in betas after official 7.5 update and i know its present in rc6 and rc7.

Sometimes I like to use words out of contents
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th May 2011 19:53
Just updated my graphic drivers for a Nvidia 9500GT with 270.61 which has physx driver 09.10.0514, Now anything not using PhysX runs fine, but if I try to compile something using physx it just opens the web and take me to the update drivers page.

anyone else finding this.

using windows 7 without sp1(can't get it to work)

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Dar13
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 19th May 2011 02:29
Quote: "Just updated my graphic drivers for a Nvidia 9500GT with 270.61 which has physx driver 09.10.0514, Now anything not using PhysX runs fine, but if I try to compile something using physx it just opens the web and take me to the update drivers page."

You also need PhysX drivers for that graphics card I think.


HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2011 10:57 Edited at: 19th May 2011 12:32
Physx Driver seem to be the problem, going to try going back to the later version as I know that worked on windows 7.

edit
seem I have 09.10.0514 physx driver but the one on the Nvidia site is 09.10.0513, and I can't seem to get either to unload or reload, will just have to wait for another update to released.

I think the 09.10.0514 came from windows 7 update system.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Yskonyn
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 29th May 2011 15:34
Great thread!
Just adding a reply to get notifications of updates on this.

(Ploughing through Hands On DBP Programming)
Marco A G Pinto
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posted: 29th May 2011 19:01
ALT+TAB seems to have issues with DBPro games.
Mistrel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2011 23:38
Quote: "ALT+TAB seems to have issues with DBPro games."


This behavior is normal. See here for a full explanation:

http://www.purebasic.fr/english/viewtopic.php?p=335966#p335966

gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 30th May 2011 04:26
so it comes down to memory over load

the more going on the more a program will act up

and with there being odd things put in a program
things can act up

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
IanM
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 31st May 2011 15:31
Quote: "so it comes down to memory over load"

No. Did you read that at all?

When you switch away from your DBPro task, Windows takes the video memory back. It will do this whether you have 100% of video memory in use, or 1% - it makes no difference.

gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 2nd Jun 2011 18:44
I compiled the example for "TextureMax"
I had to build my own dba and dbpro files
since it came with no examples or either type of files

after saying that the example I built
will not show

try the example posted with this and you tell me
if I made a mistake or not ?

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 2nd Jun 2011 20:42
one other addition to DBP I think is necessary

when a new pay plug-in is added

it should be able to figure out
on it's own and show in the ico list

this would save the need to build a new engine

a text file should also be included
on how to build the necessary icon's for use with DBP
not the graphics but the naming of said files

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 6th Jun 2011 19:50
I checked the DBP upgrade page and see that the latest release is v7.61 released on 1st June...
Haven't seen any announcements on this or what the change history of it is - also does it contain the fix for the Win7SP1 bug that made previous versions non-functional that was fixed in RC3 of version 7.7?
If not, how long before v7.7 is released?

Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 6th Jun 2011 21:22
This is the announcement. The change history is in the first post with the download link. It's still beta, so it isn't listed as an official release yet.
I use it and it seems stable though.

Yes, the Win7 SP1 fix is in it. That is the first change in the change log in the first post.
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 7th Jun 2011 01:17
I was forced to reinstall DBP since

"Dark Imposters plugin DBPro/GDK"

was not recognized as an official program

"Blitzwerks Terrain" worked even with out the registration code
being entered , which is the first pay addition I have bought
that did that all the other pay stuff would not work with
out being registered first

I'm not shire about installing any more Beta upgrades

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 7th Jun 2011 12:28 Edited at: 7th Jun 2011 12:32
@Wyldhunt
Quote: "This is the announcement."
what do you mean by this; do you mean this thread, or your own post?
Quote: "The change history is in the first post with the download link. It's still beta, so it isn't listed as an official release yet.I use it and it seems stable though."
Ummm... I think I must be missing something as I can't see the change history in the first post for v7.61, only for the various v7.7 Release Candidates...

You may have misunderstood me, but I'm talking about the official updates page, which as far as I'm aware has only ever shown full releases, not betas or RCs.

BTW, In the actual page that we are directed to to download the upgrade, it is still referencing the v7.6 version released in Jan.
I have managed to download what looks like the right v7.61 package, but cannot seem to install it as it reports that it can't find my DBPro installation - I have all the right registry settings, etc. configured properly, so don't know what the problem is there.

gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 7th Jun 2011 13:43
it seams even DBP 7.61

SET AMBIENT LIGHT 47
is set lower


the example posted by
Todd Riggins

Posted: 14th Jan 2011 10:29 Edited: 14th Jan 2011 10:30

one command
perffreq()

was not understood by my DBP

Unless I am missing dll plugin which I consider posible but
as to which one I got 2 possibility's

DBP 7.7 RC 7 OR matrix utilities


in example by "Green Gandalf"
Posted: 21st Feb 2011 11:54 Edited: 28th Feb 2011 23:26

one command dose not work like the example

the line only works like this

make object plain 1,500,500,20
not
make object plain 1,500,500,20,20


I cam up with my own addition to get it to work


the color is blue like it should be in
U7.5beta16

some things are still in the works

oo ya one other that never tells me the truth

when I do the check up date part it says I have the latest
but I have found times I do not
it should also tell me what version I am running and whats posted
on the site ...

now if only Dark Physic's would be updated
in the rope example as posted early er that has a spelling
mistake so it dose not work and there was one other
example with the same spelling error

I should be able to easily with out using and out side program
turn an object into a soft body

and the liquid needs a command to change colors or even be texured
I saw an example ware they were able to change the color
of the liquid it was in a c++ example so I know that been updated there

in that example liquid ran smother than in the one example in DBP

So the Dark Physics liquid needs to be decustomised so it runs a bit quicker

other than that the Dark Physics lives up to what it was
meant to do

the cull command is one other command the should be able to
be used on any object so holes on item can be made any ware on a object

just things I have found out so far in my poking around

DBP i would say is about 90 percent of the way to being complete
if the peaces were put in place

c++ would be tossed out and people would build games DBP

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2011 09:50
Heres a bug.

If you apply a shader to an object with "Set Object Effect", and then want to go back and switch the shader, when attempting to use "Set Object Effect" again the application will crash.

Scene Commander
Support Manager
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2011 11:55
Hi Lee,

Could be possibly have an update for RC7 which recognises Dark Imposters please?

http://jimjamsgames.yolasite.com
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Jun 2011 15:43
Dark Imposters was not known DBP 7 rc7

so i was forced to reinstall with the new DBP 7.61
it was recognized in that

reinstalling sucks

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 27th Jun 2011 19:35 Edited at: 27th Jun 2011 19:39
Quote: "Added safety code to Basic3D and Particles to ensure that rendering settings are reset every time when rendering is complete"


i think this killed the performance..... maby im wrong but i receintly updated from 7.5 to 7.7 and this 7.7 sucks the big one!

other then the fix for the windows 7 service pack 1 update thats all i needed.

Can i get an updated 7.5 with the windows service pack 1 fix.... cause the latest stuff runs way too slow!!

i will post an example in my forum this morning:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=168099&b=5&p=1

Greenster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: US ©
Posted: 30th Jun 2011 22:10
@SMD_3D Interactive: I don't see your sample. You should give feedback, maybe even pinpoint the issue, so we can get a good next build.

I don't have time to do testing myself because of work with PB, but I hold a license in DBP and am interested in getting it stable and fast for the future.
Wyldhunt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: The Dark Side
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 21:19
@Greenster:

I think SMD_3D Interactive was talking about the issues being discussed in this other thread. The problems appear to be related to the newer beta releases.
Greenster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2005
Location: US ©
Posted: 3rd Jul 2011 20:31 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2011 20:32
Quote: "you will see it play back way faster!! but doesnt work on windows service pack 1."


Then how is it "faster"?

It looks like in everyone's tests lower-resolutions are getting lower frame rates, higher get higher..makes sense why a frame buffer in a UI window lags then.

Hopefully they get back to work on 7.8 soon.
tasmanian guy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 4th Jul 2011 16:18
So the Physx demo is now broken, still black sky?

What do I need to do to fix this up?

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 00:00
tasmanian guy

Check page 3

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&b=1&t=180294&p=2

I had found out why the bug happened

look for

look for --> Posted: 17th Apr 2011 12:51

your answer is there

it's 1/4 of the page down

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Scary Little Rabbit
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 00:20
hi Lee.

looks like i found a bug that looks like a crab: in a memblock's_data that created after "make memblock from bitmap"_command alpha_mask_bytes is always equals 0.

also "get image"_command's additional_texture_flag valid only for points_in_bitmap that haves rgb_data identical with rgb from "set image colorkey"_command regardless of their_alpha_mask.

please take a look on some stuff in attachment.

error #0101:
- english language conflicts with a brains of this rabbit.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
tasmanian guy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 14:40
Hi @Resourceful,

So the fix was to convert the image from .x to bmp? How do you convert it?

Also I thought the 7.7 update fixed this as someone else reported?

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 15:25 Edited at: 5th Jul 2011 15:48
tasmanian guy

umm the 3d file .x wants to load an image file
but the files that are provided are not the image type it has
available to it

they needed to be converted from "dds" to "bmp"
then then every thing will look like it should

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
tasmanian guy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 6th Jul 2011 13:45 Edited at: 6th Jul 2011 13:51
@Resourceful

I'm curious so why does the image have to be converted, when it used to work before?

I'm a noob to this (if you haven't already guessed it)

What do you do to convert the dds file to bmp? Any recommended program?

once it has been converted, is that all you have to do?

Edit...

Ok, I'm a noob! I opened the sky.x file and modified where it was looking for a bmp file and changed that to a DDS file and it now works! Yay!

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 6th Jul 2011 15:36
tasmanian guy

my only guess is that some thing got take out
so that DBP would know to look for a similar name

xnview will convert the image

http://www.xnview.com

converting the image one thought and the second idea of
editing the sky.x files also works as you found out

by all rights the example should have not worked
if the sky.x file was told to load an image type
that was not there but some how it did such back then

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
tasmanian guy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posted: 6th Jul 2011 17:03
Thanks Resourceful for being well....resourceful.

I'm an old Amos coder from way back and getting to grips and just wondering how it did work before and not now,... an undocumented feature perhaps

Thanks again!

DBPro is the new Amos (I hope)
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 01:39
tasmanian guy

I'm glad to be of help
it could have been an documented thought
it's weird it worked then the way it was put together

apple and oranges and the oranges still tast like apples

huuu what did I miss ??

I've playing around with computer since

apple II and simlar
coco 2
coco 3

quickbasic

and now DBP

i looked at c++ but it's beyond my ability's at this point

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Scary Little Rabbit
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 11th Jul 2011 06:32
hi Lee.

how about this:

compiling error:
Quote: "Failed to 'UnfoldFileDataConstants'"


error #0101:
- english language conflicts with a brains of this rabbit.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 11th Jul 2011 13:44
That's not a new error introduced by U7.7. Post it on the Bug Reports board.

I think that may be related to another bug reported in connection with constants.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-22 22:20:03
Your offset time is: 2019-02-22 22:20:03