Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / SPARK 3D Particle Engine wrapper 1.2 for DBPro

Author
Message
GeeBee
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2012 10:32
Hotline

Can SPARK systems be affected by DPBro lights?

Scenario:
Night-time in open terrain with multiple long-ish smokescreens active (system copies) - an illumination flare (DBPro light, orange-ish colour) is activated.

Desired effect:
Smokescreens dark initially, then affected by flare colour according to distance from the light source origin - possibly anywhere.

GeeBee

Habits can get you into trouble sometimes (unless you are a nun....)
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2012 14:57 Edited at: 12th Jan 2012 14:58
Quote: "Can SPARK systems be affected by DPBro lights?

Scenario:
Night-time in open terrain with multiple long-ish smokescreens active (system copies) - an illumination flare (DBPro light, orange-ish colour) is activated.

Desired effect:
Smokescreens dark initially, then affected by flare colour according to distance from the light source origin - possibly anywhere.

GeeBee"


Hi ! By default no! Thats because SPARK uses vertex color to manipulate the final color of the particles (color interpolator) so the lightning is disabled by default.If you enable hardware light calculation on particles i think the color interpolators wont work (will have no effect at all as the vertex color is calculated by light sources) but i can add a



command if you need it... but like i said you can't interpolate the colors then , so you might use a fixed color (color texture)

Regards.

GeeBee
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2012 16:31
Fixed colour I can live with, but does that also mean fixed alpha also, thus leading to 'hard deletions' or 'popping' when the particle life is over?

PS thanks for your previous update to allow control over specific system elements - works a charm.

GeeBee

Habits can get you into trouble sometimes (unless you are a nun....)
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2012 18:42
Quote: "Fixed colour I can live with, but does that also mean fixed alpha also, thus leading to 'hard deletions' or 'popping' when the particle life is over?"


i'm not sure about the alpha ... i will make few tests and upload a new version.

Quote: "PS thanks for your previous update to allow control over specific system elements - works a charm."


You're welcome ! I'm glad I could help !
Regards

Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 04:19
Wow, this is truly amazing!

Though I'm having the problem with the rain, where when I run the file, the rain is just a bunch of black lines

However, I think you should know that if I run the .exe for rain in the example files, it works fine, it just when I put it to my program

Im running Windows 7, maybe that's the problem ?
ill post a picture

http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/sazex/rainprob.png

sazex
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 04:28
@Sazex

one possibility is that the texture the rain your wanting to show
is using an image of the wrong type

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 06:27 Edited at: 13th Jan 2012 06:27
There's only one texture i'm using and that's for the splash, which actually works fine

sazex
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 06:33
@Sazex

then my only thought is comes down to the color for the particle
it's either not set or the wrong color has been picked

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 06:46
in the rain example I tried to change the color of the rain
but all it did was stay white

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 07:08 Edited at: 13th Jan 2012 07:11
Hmm, well I literally just copy/pasted the code onto my code, to see how well it works in my program,

the rain works fine in the example that was given, but I think its a problem with me having windows 7, rather than what I have in my program, because I copied pasted the entire example onto a new blank dbpro file, and I was having the same problem as I am with the program now,

this isn't entirely new, since I'm having similar problems with eXtends, in where the examples work, but when I implement it, it doesn't work

sazex
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 07:35
@Hotline

just wondering why the color set rgba was used instead of rgb ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 07:49
after changing the color code for the splash
I did see a difference

I guess because the rain is just a tiny line
the chance of seeing any change is not likely

the other part to this is that the color of the rain
seams to be affect by light levels

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 08:10
for any one else who want to create rgba colors

look at the following site HSL Color Picker

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 09:04
@Hotline

after looking around the net for rgba color

I now know why you picked rgba

more color blending options compared to rgb which dose not do
a good of job of blending or fading into back grounds activity

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 15:14
Quote: "just wondering why the color set rgba was used instead of rgb ?"


Hi ! Normally the RGB is used for the color and A is used for alpha( fade) you can generate colors RGBA with the SP RGBA .

Quote: "I guess because the rain is just a tiny line
the chance of seeing any change is not likely"


Exacly ! Try to set the blend mode to BLEND_ALPHA and you will see the difference


Quote: "Wow, this is truly amazing!

Though I'm having the problem with the rain, where when I run the file, the rain is just a bunch of black lines

However, I think you should know that if I run the .exe for rain in the example files, it works fine, it just when I put it to my program

Im running Windows 7, maybe that's the problem ?
ill post a picture"


Hi thanks for using SPARK !
Can you please compile the original rainDemo example on you machine and see do the black lines are still there ?
(The exe will be in the folder where your 03_RainDemo.dbpro file is !) If no , try adding commands from eXtends , compile again and see do the black lines showing up.

Thanks !

Quote: "Im running Windows 7, maybe that's the problem ?"


Nope ! The engine is tested on win7 under various conditions and worked as it should...

GeeBee
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 18:51
Hotline

Can you check if the command "sp set group renderer" is working correctly - I've tried every variation I can think of to try to get it working, but no joy.

I am creating a system, with 2 x renderers (1 x blend_add , 1 x blend_subtract), both with differet names set using "sp set name".

When I try to compile, the DBPro editor gives an error msg "Could not understand command at line xx" - which is the "sp set group renderer" command.

I am assuming this command should enable me to toggle between the renderers?

GeeBee

Habits can get you into trouble sometimes (unless you are a nun....)
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2012 23:46 Edited at: 13th Jan 2012 23:48
Quote: "Can you check if the command "sp set group renderer" is working correctly - I've tried every variation I can think of to try to get it working, but no joy.

I am creating a system, with 2 x renderers (1 x blend_add , 1 x blend_subtract), both with differet names set using "sp set name".

When I try to compile, the DBPro editor gives an error msg "Could not understand command at line xx" - which is the "sp set group renderer" command.

I am assuming this command should enable me to toggle between the renderers?

GeeBee"


Hi ! it's a typo ! actually the command should be "SP SET GROUP RENDERER" but there's a mistake in the string table and the command is "SP SET RENDERER" , so this is a small bug and will be fixed in the next release . till then u can use SP SET RENDERER (it won't be highlighted but it will work ).

Also beware using this command ! The command assigns an EXISTING renderer to a group which is already used in another group ! So:



Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2012 02:42
Quote: "Hi thanks for using SPARK !
Can you please compile the original rainDemo example on you machine and see do the black lines are still there ?
(The exe will be in the folder where your 03_RainDemo.dbpro file is !) If no , try adding commands from eXtends , compile again and see do the black lines showing up.
"


Yea, I compiled it and it worked, its just when I use it in another program, just like extends, the examples work fine, but when I use it for my program, something always goes wrong

sazex
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2012 02:56
Quote: "Yea, I compiled it and it worked, its just when I use it in another program, just like extends, the examples work fine, but when I use it for my program, something always goes wrong"


Thats strange
Well it seems that it must be your pc then...

oh one more thing : did you include the "spark.dba" file in your project ?

Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2012 05:46
Quote: "did you include the "spark.dba" file in your project ?"


Well, not initially, but I just tried it right now, aand it didn't work

Whats really bothering me is how come it works in the example, but not when I use it, and why does it do that with eXtends as well?

sazex
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2012 14:03 Edited at: 14th Jan 2012 14:04
Quote: "Well, not initially, but I just tried it right now, aand it didn't work

Whats really bothering me is how come it works in the example, but not when I use it, and why does it do that with eXtends as well?"


Which command causes the problem in extends ? (Maybe we can find some similarities between spark and extends ,so we can find out whats going on)

Also do you have the D3D functions dll ? Its a free plugin made by Cloggy. With this you can draw d3d lines. Maybe you shall test it ,and see are they the same as in your rain (bunch of scrambled black lines).

Link to D3DFunc dll

Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2012 06:14 Edited at: 15th Jan 2012 12:04
EDIT: I just found out why eXtends was not working with my program, it was a problem with eXtends' object id numbers and my object id numbers

EDIT 2k I installed D3D, but I dont know how to test if its working or not

sazex
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2012 12:18
Here's a simple code :



you shall see random lines (white) use the arrowkeys to move the camera

GeeBee
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2012 12:27
Hotline - thanks. 'SP Set Renderer' indeed hits the mark.

For info, I noticed the group that gets reset then 'loses' its original renderer ID (becomes '0') and it can't be re-applied

I worked round this by having 3 groups & 3 renderers - the first group is the only one ever actually used, the other two act as 'stores' for renderer IDs which then get applied to the first group as necessary.

A bit long-winded but it works.



GeeBee

Habits can get you into trouble sometimes (unless you are a nun....)
Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2012 01:53 Edited at: 17th Jan 2012 02:03
Quote: "Here's a simple code :"


Ok I tried that, and it showed up a bunch of white lines moving randomly across the screen and when I moved back it started to get smaller, so I think it works,

but now can I use this with your plugin to simulate rain?

sazex
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Jan 2012 04:47
@Sazex

any possibility of posting your example ?

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sazex
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2012 08:20 Edited at: 18th Jan 2012 08:22
Well, this code:


that Hotline gave me, renders this:
http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/sazex/Untitled-14.png

its just a bunch of lines that are moving across the screen, it looks very similiar to my programs render

sazex
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 18th Jan 2012 08:48
@Sazex

the example you just posted apears to be a top down view

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Sergey K
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2012 22:56 Edited at: 5th Feb 2012 22:57
the system is pretty awesome! well done

but it looks like i do have a problem with something
how do i run rain effect without using the sp Copy system" command?
i want it to run on same system ID withouht making a copy or creating new ID for that?

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Feb 2012 23:31
Quote: "the system is pretty awesome! well done

but it looks like i do have a problem with something
how do i run rain effect without using the sp Copy system" command?
i want it to run on same system ID withouht making a copy or creating new ID for that?"


Hi ! Thanks ! Can you please explain your problem a bit more ?
Do you want to load the rain effect with SP LOAD SYSTEM ? If so , then it is not possible , because loaded systems are prototypes (e.g cannot be rendered) , so anytime you need this type of a system you need to make a copy of it.

If you create the rain effect in your code , make sure you set the prototype flag to 0



Sergey K
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2012 00:38
Quote: "Hi ! Thanks ! Can you please explain your problem a bit more ?
Do you want to load the rain effect with SP LOAD SYSTEM ? If so , then it is not possible , because loaded systems are prototypes (e.g cannot be rendered) , so anytime you need this type of a system you need to make a copy of it."


ahh i see..
thanks for the info.

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
Sergey K
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2012 21:01
@Hotline: dude, im working on new mmorpg game engine here, and i would like your help with particles.. seens there is no IDE to make one, i would like you to help me with some of those particles..
if u been here around the 2006-2008, there was a thread called BlueLight Online http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=70884&b=8 that i been working on.
but seens i went to army, i paused it. but now i wanna continue it.
anyways. do you have any msn/skype account to add me?
my msn is sergy100[@]netvision.net.il and skype name is gogetax (sergey kirienko)

add me please.

more 3d models .x/.obj and more foramts here:
[href]https://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Index.cfm?keyword=gogetax1&x=0&y=0[href]
Ramon156
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 14th Mar 2012 10:28
The demo is looking good. I'm currently downloading it to try it out.

System ;

Intel® Core™ i7-2670QM Processor
6.144 MB 1.333 MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
3GB NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 555M
Windows 7 Home Edition Premium

Works great.
Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 25th Mar 2012 18:31
@ Hotline,

How goes it? Any further development?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2012 02:59 Edited at: 26th Mar 2012 03:07
Quote: "@ Hotline,

How goes it? Any further development?"


Hi ! I'm working on the gui system (winapi OOP wrapper , because i need a GUI system in my other projects too , i decided to write a universal GUI system) and stated coding the core of the SPARK editor , now completely in c++ . When i finish the gui i will focus completely on the editor .
Future plans :

- Adding support for OGL and OGL-ES

Quote: "@Hotline: dude, im working on new mmorpg game engine here, and i would like your help with particles.. seens there is no IDE to make one, i would like you to help me with some of those particles..
if u been here around the 2006-2008, there was a thread called BlueLight Online http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=70884&b=8 that i been working on.
but seens i went to army, i paused it. but now i wanna continue it.
anyways. do you have any msn/skype account to add me?
my msn is sergy100[@]netvision.net.il and skype name is gogetax (sergey kirienko)

add me please."


Hi ! I'd really want to help you , but i'm really busy with life and projects so i can't promise anything ... but if you have questions don't hesitate to post them here



Regards !

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 28th Mar 2012 01:03
Quote: "@Hotline: dude, im working on new mmorpg game engine here, and i would like your help with particles.. seens there is no IDE to make one, i would like you to help me with some of those particles..
if u been here around the 2006-2008, there was a thread called BlueLight Online http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=70884&b=8 that i been working on.
but seens i went to army, i paused it. but now i wanna continue it.
anyways. do you have any msn/skype account to add me?
my msn is sergy100[@]netvision.net.il and skype name is gogetax (sergey kirienko)

add me please."


I hate to be picky, Sergey K - actually no, I like being picky - but you typed "seens as". The phrase is "seeing as".

Clonkex

Virtual Nomad
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 28th Mar 2012 03:31 Edited at: 28th Mar 2012 03:32
i think it was a simple typo. ie, seens = seems.

seeing as you like to be picky, i figured you'd appreciate

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.5
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 29th Mar 2012 08:47
Good point, I hadn't thought of that

Clonkex

Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th May 2012 13:16 Edited at: 7th May 2012 13:16
@ Hotline,

How is this plugin coming along? Have you done some of the generics (fire, explosion, snow, rain etc) (the Particle pack) yet?

Also, how goes development of the GUI?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 7th May 2012 16:10
Quote: "How is this plugin coming along? Have you done some of the generics (fire, explosion, snow, rain etc) (the Particle pack) yet?

Also, how goes development of the GUI?"


Hi ! The Gui system is finished and the editor is under development.Unfortunately no demo released yet , but i'm pretty sure i will upload some screenshots of the editor in few days...

As for the particle pack , i think the most important thing is to release the first alpha version of the editor. I will work on the pack after , or (it depends on my spare time) release it along with the editor

Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th May 2012 17:11
@ Hotline, good stuff! Looking forward to the screenies!

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th May 2012 00:32
Hi Everyone ! It's been a long time since i post an update... so before everyone thinks this project is dead , here's a small screenshot of my new Particle editor :



This pic mostly demonstrates the gui in it's final state.There will be some minor changes but this is the final "look" of the interface

Regards !!
PS : Downloadable beta will be available soon

Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 18th May 2012 21:44
@Hotline,

Looking great! Will it come with the particle pack(s) as templates? Export/Import file format for use in DBPro?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2012 00:47
any news?
Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2012 01:37
Hi ! nothing yet... I need to code a custom color picker that supports alpha ... It's really stupid from MS side that they didn't added a new modern color picker that (at least) supports alpha . It's still the same as in Win98

DigitalFury
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 19th Jun 2012 00:23
I would really like to see collision detection with meshes. Would greatly help a current project I'm working on.

DigitalFury

Get Out Alive (Zombie WIP): My latest zombie game I am working on.
Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th Jul 2012 11:28
@ Hotline,

How goes it? Any further news on this top-drawer plugin?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 8th Jul 2012 12:15
Wow that looks....complicated to code! I'm really good at DBPro programming in general, but I really hate GUI programming of any kind, including game-GUIs. It just takes soooo long trying to figure out where each control should go and how many pixels I'm up to after creating 10 buttons and all that...

Looking good Keep working Hotline

Btw what are you programming the editor in? I need a good GUI system like that.

Clonkex

Hotline
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2012 13:25 Edited at: 8th Jul 2012 13:30
I use C++ and pure WinAPI to code everything because i want to add support for other languages/ rendering apis too (DX9 , Irrlicht , OGL , OGL ES , etc) DX9 means all engines using DX9 , including DBPro
and it causes lots of headaches... the WinAPI's C interface drives me nuts somethimes , it's so illegible , sometimes you need weeks to figure out what the heck is wrong with your code ? The worst thing is most of the controls have no documentation at all , so you need to figure things out on your own... Anyway i just need some really small amount of time to put everything together and show you a small demo

Here is my color picker dialog : (finally WITH ALPHA !!!) especially designed for 3D Editors so it can be used in other projects too :




Quote: "Btw what are you programming the editor in? I need a good GUI system like that."


I will release the Gui as a free plugin... It's called Simple Gui (very creative ) i want to register it on sourceforge someday , if i found the code clean enough...

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 9th Jul 2012 07:52
Quote: "Anyway i just need some really small amount of time to put everything together and show you a small demo "


Awesome! Can't wait

Clonkex

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-17 14:56:34
Your offset time is: 2019-11-17 14:56:34