Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] FPSC Beta Updates [Unofficial]

Author
Message
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2014 11:42
Quote: "Here's the map, as well as a script for the water and two segments to reproduce exactly the problem. Hope that's just a problem of mine, I would not add additional work to that already present"


Yes I can confirm the bug it seems to be that characters have never like ramps and slopes after testing this map on older versions of fpsc.

They are designed to detected edges so stop with a ramp they don't know where the edge is so they jump around, you don't even need water to get the effect.

Will try and look into this and the other issues asap but very busy at the moment.

Hopefully will have more time next week.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 9th Feb 2014 17:16
I'm noticing that regular stock DAI characters seem to ignore collision. Can anyone else confirm?

Using stock DAI scripts on model pack 68 WWII soldiers and stock characters. They follow around but will walk through static objects left and right, as well as segments (windows for example).

If need be, I'll post a video or picture if no one else can confirm.

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2014 23:17 Edited at: 9th Feb 2014 23:24
Quote: "I'm noticing that regular stock DAI characters seem to ignore collision. Can anyone else confirm?

Using stock DAI scripts on model pack 68 WWII soldiers and stock characters. They follow around but will walk through static objects left and right, as well as segments (windows for example).

If need be, I'll post a video or picture if no one else can confirm.
"


Nope can't confirm this error as don't have this pack to test,please send a map with stock with the error please.

If this is a model pack 68 error then I'm sorry there no way we can test the problem as I think scene don't have this pack as well.


Anyone posting errors please post what what version of fpsc you using with this unofficial.

Example :-

Fpsc unofficial version 19j
FPSC v1,20vbeta 17a

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2014 21:36
Update :-

I'm sorry due to real life work on the unoffcial will have to stop for a while untill Scene and myself have more free time.

The problem is that we can't afford to work on this project so full time work comes first.


Hope everyone understands and we get working on the bugs when we have time.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Pirate Myke
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 13th Feb 2014 00:32
You do what you guys can do. I appreciate all your work.

s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2014 15:37
Quote: "You do what you guys can do. I appreciate all your work.
"


Thanks for this.

UPDATE :-

I'm not sure when this will be updated due to the fact the forum is now so dead.

Sorry for the small amount of users still using this version.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st Feb 2014 17:30
S4real
I'm sorry, I should have thanked you also. This last version
could not have been done without you.
Quote: "Sorry for the small amount of users still using this version"

Nothing to be sorry about. It is what it is? FPSC-Classic is
a great tool and some may come back. I guess time will tell
I'll jump to "Reloaded" when it's all wrapped up and done. But I'll be using "classic" for some time to come.

Again a very big Thank You S4real
best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
Corno_1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2014 17:52
Also a big thanks you from me. I will use it too until reloaded is a little bit more what I want. Maybe this never will happen.

You definatly rock. Fpsc Classic would not be what it is now without you

Corno_1

Games make the world better
Pirate Myke
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 21st Feb 2014 18:50
We still have a very live and large project going on in the engine that need to be finished before going to reloaded completely.

I still check here a couple of time per day to see if I can still get some tips or give some tips.

This forum will be around for a while yet.

JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Mar 2014 20:35
lastest beta v120b9h doesnt not work for me..

I made a clean install of fpsc and after updatetd to v.120b17 an all works fine .but when i attempted to switct the fpsc-game.exe with he one i downlaoded ( v.120b19h) when i try to test my project the editor give me an error relative to a project too big ( but it isnt because it is only feww ceilings and the player marker to test if game works)

and fpsc close...

anyone has the same problem?

my O.S. in win 7 ultimate 64bit and I start FPSC as administrator ..
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2014 18:43
If you using a 64bit version of windows 7 or 8 you may need to put msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll into the same dir as fpsc or it wont work.

This could be the problem or your virus program is seeing fpsc as a virus this happens sometimes due to some new features read and write to your system.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2014 20:14
@S4REAl


solved...... Thanks...Thanks...Thanks....
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2014 19:04 Edited at: 15th Mar 2014 19:40
I have problems when I build an exe

I use V 120b9h and after build game doesnt start... I tried with v118b5 (I have another installation of fpsc to test) and works fine


someone has my same issue??


EDIT

solved recopied 120v19j fpsc-game .exe

all works fine now
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Mar 2014 17:52
New update with some more fixes.

The title now changed to v1.20.19_beta_v1.12

This should fix the save and load but may cause a few other issues.

The culling system has been added back in and may cause some problem as well so full testing needs to be done.

Please report any issues.

I notice that people have said this version is not stable and fount out they using like v1.20.18 or using v1.19, please note this version will have issue using these version.

Please use v1.18 final or v1.20.beta 17a if you not using these version then your problem is more incompatible with the version u using.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Apr 2014 23:31
I have 120b9h with all offcial model packs ..what have I to do to install this version??correct procedure??

is this version more stable of 120b9h??


in 120b9h is have an issue with underwater shader

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=198920&b=24

with the underwater effect not displaied

is this fixed with new shader fixes ??

thanks...
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 11:16 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2014 17:19
Quote: "with the underwater effect not displaied
"


The underwater effect should work fine.

Best thing is to make a backup of your fpsc folder and then rename it something like fpsc1

Then install v1.20 beta 17a or v1.18

Copy over the unoffcial version.

Make sure to clean all dbo and bin files, sometimes you have to do this more than once and do it as admin.

=================================================================

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 12:51 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2014 13:45
ok thanks ...but ..sorry for my ignorance ...

I now have 120b9h installed and I used
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA17.zip as the main install and after replaced the fpscgame.exe with the one provided for 120b9h

now after I'll made a backup of my fpsc game folder what have I to do?

simply install v.119 beta 17a ( why 119 beta17a and not v120b17a?) and after replace fpscgame.exe with the one provided for new version provided in the first post of this topic??
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 17:20
Sorry that was meant to be 1.20 beta 17a as 1.20 beta 18 has problems with the editor.

1.20 beta h is a pretty old version and is best to update.


best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
DarkCaiser
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2013
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 19:33
I want to use the unofficial beta but I don't think it allows mod integration as I need multiple variables as well. Expert opinion would be appreciated.

Regards,
Usman Khan(DarkCaiser)
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 20:30
OK THANKS..

But Me ..who I have 120b17a istalled yetas base due I use modified fpscgame.exe for 120b9h..... can only replace my fpscgame.exe with the new for v1.20.19_beta_v1.12 or Must I reinstall v120b17a again before apply new exe???
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2014 21:23
Just replace the fpscgame.exe

You don't need to reinstall fpsc

thanks s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2014 00:31 Edited at: 4th Apr 2014 00:34
@ s4reaL

Thanks aain..
I made that

BUT

I noticed a drop of performace and i lose about 12 fps

I tried to loading only a little room with a corridor and 2 static lights and I had 62 fps (and a little slowmotion sensation during movements) with v1.20.19_beta_v1.12 against 74/75 fps with v.120.beta19h

any idea for that?

maybe must I delete DBO even if I only changed the fpscgame.exe?

my specs : intel quad core Q9550 @ 3.800 mhz, 4gb ram 1066 overclocked and ati hd 6870 1gb gddr5
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2014 00:42 Edited at: 4th Apr 2014 00:50
Quote: "any idea for that?"


The latest version is capped at 60 fps so you wont get no more than between 60 to 62 fps.

This is not a drop in performance just a lower capped framerate to be more stable.

Quote: "and a little slowmotion sensation during movements"


Sometimes this effect is more in your mind because of the lower frame rate shown and not in fact your machine.

If you can show a video with an example of the slow movement.

best s4real

System spec :-
Amd fx4100 runing at 4.0,8gb rams,3tb harddrive space, geforce 450gts
Pirate Myke
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 4th Apr 2014 00:45
Thanks for the update.

So far so good. Having the Build game sent to the machine and operating system with the save/load crash for testing. Will know those result tomorrow. builds quick and saving 500mb or more on these two builds, Great job.

I will build some of the other levels to check for culling issues.

I only have one texture missing between the med lm build and the higher lm build. but I am going to check the transparency settings to be sure on that. I think it is a hud anyway.

But I have this older animated hourglass that I have no shader attached to, because it has multiple textures as one entity, I have to copy the textures over for. But all movies and shaders appear to be coping over to the build now.

JC LEON
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2014 10:27 Edited at: 5th Apr 2014 00:36
Quote: "Sometimes this effect is more in your mind because of the lower frame rate shown and not in fact your machine.

If you can show a video with an example of the slow movement."


I'll do when I'll go to home in the afternoon


by the way underwater shader now works fine....BUt why I cannot use it with postprocessing set to 3 ???


thanks...
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2014 13:56
Quote: "by the way underwater shader now works fine....BUt why I cannot use it with postprocessing set to 3 ???"


Because script shaders don't work on postprocessing=3


best s4real

System spec :-
Amd fx4100 runing at 4.0,8gb rams,3tb harddrive space, geforce 450gts
DarkCaiser
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2014 19:02
when i build a test level with the 1.20 17a + unofficial beta 19j, the built .exe wont start. The same level runs fine when built with the official 1.20 beta 17a and beta 18

even tried to run it with administrative rights and in windows xp service pack 3 compatible mode. No luck.

i am currently using windows 8.1

did any one else face this issue?

Regards
Usman Khan(DarkCaiser)
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2014 11:43
@DarkCaiser For a built game to run in windows 8.1 you need to have msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll installed into the same directory.

If you read all the thread this is explained here :
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208795&b=21&msg=2503335#m2503335

It also best to update to the latest version.

If reporting any bugs please make sure you using the latest version to make sure the problem not already fixed.

Best s4real

System spec :-
Amd fx4100 runing at 4.0,8gb rams,3tb harddrive space, geforce 450gts
DarkCaiser
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2014 12:39
Quote: "For a built game to run in windows 8.1 you need to have msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll installed into the same directory."


Copying msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll solved the issue. Thanks a lot!

Regards
Usman Khan(DarkCaiser)
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2014 18:03
@DarkCaiser :- Glad it help.

Update :-

Newer version now released fixes a few more issues.


Best s4real

System spec :-
Amd fx4100 runing at 4.0,8gb rams,3tb harddrive space, geforce 450gts
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Apr 2014 17:19
Thanks S4real
It's moving along quickly. I barely had time to test beta1.13

But one thing I noticed after/or with beta 1.12, it's not a bug,
but with the newer "editor" segments in the editor seem a little blurry?? Is it just me? Any entity added is crisp and clear, just the segments are blurred. Just asking/wondering

Shaders so far seem to be all working great! Testing builds next. best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
A dude
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 8th Apr 2014 21:06
The blurriness is to save performance.

Don't waste your life
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 16th Apr 2014 01:19
I've come across an issue with the shaders and the stock WW2 characters. It seems to have only started with 1.20.

Win 7, Latest 1.20 Beta, GTX570 w Latest Drivers

Any ideas?

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 16th Apr 2014 01:28
Here'es one more picture of the issue. In the next post Ill post a download of a quick test map showcasing the issue w all stock media.

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 16th Apr 2014 01:29
Test map to showcase shader issue

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Apr 2014 04:54
@ Susysyay
I tested your map and got the same results, but only the German
characters. So I wanted to see if it's a shader problem and went to
switch shaders. (original bumpbone to the ps2_bumpbone)
The more characters I switched shaders the more the editor
bogged down? By the forth character the editor was at a slow crawl?
Switched them all back to original bumpbone and editor was back
to normal speed?

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2014 14:24
Quote: "'ve come across an issue with the shaders and the stock WW2 characters. It seems to have only started with 1.20."


This is not in fact an issue as such its because the shader system was changed for the full screen shaders.

You do need to change the bumpbone shader to the ps2.0 to work with the full screen shaders.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 17th Apr 2014 01:30
Quote: "You do need to change the bumpbone shader to the ps2.0 to work with the full screen shaders."


Any tips or instructions how to do this? I doubt most people, let alone myself, really know anything about shaders to the extent you do.

Thanks for the quick reply. Your service to FPSC is invaluable!

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2014 17:28
Quote: "Any tips or instructions how to do this? I doubt most people, let alone myself, really know anything about shaders to the extent you do.

Thanks for the quick reply. Your service to FPSC is invaluable!"


Looking at it with a bit more time it looks like the textures use a lot of black and black 0.0 is transparent in fpsc and I think that the problem with those char's in the newer version and the shader system.

Try taken the textures and brighting them up a bit and see if it stops the problem.

Do it for all the texture to the model.

Let me know how you get on.
Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
yrkoon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Apr 2014 23:46
Hi, s4real.
After every test compile run, FPSC lets me play the game without problems, but hangs when it's supposed to go back to the editor
("First Person interface not reacting").


Did:
a fresh install of FPSCFree,(into a totally new directory not on Drive C:, so, no UAC probs)
upgraded it with FPS_Creator_V120_BETA17a.zip from yor first post,
put the files of v1.20.19_beta_v1.14 into the respective directory.
Put my serial into userdetails.ini (am using the free version for installation 'cause my licensed FPSC is the german version which has subtle differences at least on the entity- and segment- files level I wish to avoid until fpsc runs well again)
no mods, no additional model packs

Environment:
W7 HomePremium 32b, core i3, 8GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650

Max mem usage: 1470MB

Standard Maps run:
scifi
ww2
Settings:
medium (as per default)
high


Hope, I didn't miss to perform any necessary activity.
Hanging occurs reliably and independant of cleaning runs.


BTW: There's one thing in the scifi map - probably not a real error - : when taking the gun from the skeleton in the airshaft, coming too close to the skeleton pushes me through the top cover of the shaft and the ceiling above, with no way back.

Thanksin advance

Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2014 12:01 Edited at: 22nd Apr 2014 22:06
@yrkoon :- Thanks for the report but can't recreate the issue you having.

I'm not sure if this is a fpsc-free problem as I use the original install.


Are you copying over the map editor as well ?

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
yrkoon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2014 20:16 Edited at: 22nd Apr 2014 20:37
Quote: "@yrkoon :- Thanks for the report but can recreate the issue you having.
"

Hi, s4real, I suppose you actually meant to write "can't" ?


I'm not sure if this is a fpsc-free problem as I use the original install.

Quote: "Are you copying over the map editor as well ?"


Sure, am using the .rar filed acquired by the download button in the very first posting of this here thread. It contains
FPSC-Game.exe 24.465.408 Bytes on Disk
FPSC-MapEditor.exe 24.454.448 Bytes on Disk.

Would you recommend using another version's Mapeditor ? if so, which one ?

I could also erase the whole thing and use the old german version, only, I'd expect that, then, the ugly invisible opponents problem is going to raise from the grave.


2nd edit:

Are there any trace- or debug parameters available to nail down the problem ?


Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2014 22:11
The mapeditor with in the rar is the one you should use but you could try with the one that came with the update and see if it makes any diffrence.

I will download the free version and see what happens do you have the version set for german ?


best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
yrkoon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2014 04:12
Quote: "
I will download the free version and see what happens do you have the version set for german ?"


I need to install it again but I'm pretty sure it is 1.0.0.0
file date of FPSC-Game.exe on the cd is Aug. 23rd 2005.

Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2014 10:31
@yrkoon :- Installed free version and It's working fine for me and nobody else has reported this problem so not sure why you would be getting this issue.

You might have the wrong dx9 installed .

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
yrkoon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2014 20:57 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2014 21:03
Quote: "
You might have the wrong dx9 installed ."

Thanks s4real. Will check that, but don't believe so because it used to work with the "official" updates in the past.


Spent a fun evening yesterday letting dependency walker chew on FPSC-MapEditor.exe. Resolved a few mysteriously missing Dlls, but to no avail.
Just one more question, please:
The only one I wasn't able to resolve was
API-MS-WIN-CORE-SYSINFO-L1-2-1.DLL
(the others had similarly structured / reading file names).
Is that one likely to cause the problem ?

Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2014 23:07
@yrkoon If you have dlls missing and if API-MS-WIN-CORE-SYSINFO-L1-2-1.DLL is missing then it sounds like you have a virus.

That file is a windows file and nothing to do with fpsc.

I would download a good antivirus program and antispyware software.

best of luck S4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
cds1234
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2014 05:39
Hi s4real,
I hope that you are doing well.
Two questions-
1- what is the correct link to use to send you a donation for your help?
2- how is it going with the 'hurt health-when-loading saved game' and 'always loads inventory slot 1 when reloading or new level'?

I know you are super busy- just curious!
Everything else is testing very nicely!
yrkoon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2014 07:32
Quote: "@yrkoon If you have dlls missing and if API-MS-WIN-CORE-SYSINFO-L1-2-1.DLL is missing then it sounds like you have a virus.

That file is a windows file and nothing to do with fpsc.

I would download a good antivirus program and antispyware software."


i have MSE running and keep it up-to-date automatically and, by sheer Paranoia, check my Systems regularly with a Linux based boot DVD with 3 well-known Scanners. never had any Virus. But thanks for the advice.


In the meantime, i came to the conclusion that, over time, a mix of installs an de-installs of various versions of MS Visual Studio (and other development products) may have created a DLL mess.

BTW: dependency walker puts ouT all the dlls being used by a program, explicitly and implicitly. You won't find any program at all under Windows that is NoT using a big number of windows' own dlls.




+

Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
s4real
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2014 16:14
@yrkoon Fpsc uses Microsoft dlls like many apps in windows because DBP is written in c++

The common reason the error happens is due to mailware or spyware and virus checking software most the time does not find these problems.

I would download something like SUPERAntiSpyware free edtion and scan your system but it does sound like the problem because you keep unstalling ms visual basic.

I would in future unstall then use c cleaner to del the reg entrys after.


@cds1234 :- Please link me to a built game with the problems you having then I check it out.

Quote: "always loads inventory slot 1"


This is how classic is coded if you like a a slot to be when you start the level you can use openweaponslot=x in a trigger zone.

The donation link on the first page or you can click here :-

http://vishnupacker.webs.com/donation.htm


Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-19 11:56:39
Your offset time is: 2019-10-19 11:56:39