Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / v2 Feature Requests

Author
Message
gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 26th Apr 2015 21:30 Edited at: 26th Apr 2015 21:36
the text color command need improvement

when i put text over a Virtual button it's washed out
as in hard to read


when i try to use the color picker it saves as the html color code
which is worthless for colors

current layout for text color choosing : SetTextColor( 1, 255,0,0,255 )
---------------------------- Color , Brightness
new version SetTextColor( 1, #FF0000,255 )

or the command could set to either one

and a bold text command is needed to make the stand out more

Bold (1,0 or 1) so the user can turn it on or off of if the want

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast

Attachments

Login to view attachments
zeux
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2015 11:40
Few feature request that could be usefull.

1. integer GetSpriteHit( x, y )
This command could use optional param (integer layer)

Currently when using this i get only hit for sprite that is on top but more flexibility would help.

2. Tile system.
Or at least some sort of Brush commad so that we can emulate tile engine without creating '000 of sprites.

Brush example:
integer CreateBrush(imageIndex)
PaintBrush(brushIndex, x, y)

Flow for drawing tiles would look like this

1. Create type tile (brush, x, y, size whatever you need for ) and dim tilemap
2. load images
3. create brushes from images
4. load tilemap from file
5. fill tilemap()
6. drawtilemap..

Using sprites for emulating tilemaps is just wrong...
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 27th Apr 2015 12:11
A comprehensive set of CSG commands would compliment the up-coming 3d commands very nicely! Something to add to the list.

Thanks.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 27th Apr 2015 14:08
zeux:
Quote: "1. integer GetSpriteHit( x, y )
This command could use optional param (integer layer)

Currently when using this i get only hit for sprite that is on top but more flexibility would help."

You can use GetSpriteHitTest to check a specific sprite.

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 27th Apr 2015 16:21
Please also add low-level camera controls - i.e. GetCameraPreview(camera) - creates a (surefaceview?) renderimage that we can use to build augmented reality games. Will also need additional commands to configure the camera - zoom, focus, exposure etc.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
zeux
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2015 10:50
baxslash:
Quote: "You can use GetSpriteHitTest to check a specific sprite."


i know.. but for each mouse click, testing through entire sprite array..

And since current GetSpriteHit return top layer hit i belive it should be simple to expand this functionality.
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 28th Apr 2015 16:48
@zeux & bax: You also have GetSpriteHitGroup which could be implemented to test sprites by layer. Assign each layer to a different group.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
zeux
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 01:13
Quote: "@zeux & bax: You also have GetSpriteHitGroup which could be implemented to test sprites by layer. Assign each layer to a different group."


Thanks. I've implement this in current project. Works better than no optimization at all
Weave
AGK Bronze Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 06:19
Antialias ????-Augmented Reality and VR will not be very easy on the eye without edge smoothing. Bad Pixellation in pc games also vastly loses ground in terms of quality, playability and ultimately saleabiliity. Although I don`t know how this translates to Android and such but Pc and Mac should definately have the ability to use this feature in my opinion and not at the expense of other full screen effects ie bloom....especially if pc, mac, headsets and Occulus`s are intended platforms. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder afterall.

Agreeing that AppGameKit needs better sound file control and play from position in file. Can multiple sound files be played at once?

OggVorbis would help as their files are much smaller leading to smaller programs with better sound quality too.

Are animated objects planned too. I have seen published demo systems to animate obj`s but was just wondering if this is planned for the 3d engine?

Dynamic shadow system?
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 7th May 2015 14:37
It has been suggested before, but I'd like to 2nd it:

Quote: "Controlled Webview. Allow run website inside app"


@zeux - Glad it helped

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
Coilwinder
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2013
Location: Norway
Posted: 13th May 2015 10:51 Edited at: 13th May 2015 10:53
Logarithm functions (Log2, LogN, Log10)

I found this work-around function.
Which seems to work nicely. But ideally it would/should be built-in. (There is another unrelated "log" command in AGK2, thus a rename of the above linked function is neccesary).

Apologies for any typos and strange grammar.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 21st May 2015 15:59 Edited at: 21st May 2015 16:26
Can we have SetSkeleton2DShader( skeletonId, shaderId ) and a similar command for Spriter?

Currently I can only apply fullscreen shaders to animated characters which is very limiting... my scene builder will benefit enormously when I get around to adding spine / spriter support.

EDIT: While I'm asking what about GetSpriteOffsetX / Y? That would save me from storing offsets for sprites. Most sprite properties have Set & Get but not this one for some reason...

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Effishen
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2015 20:39
Hi TGC

Lovin the new AppGameKit 2 so far.

Actually I'm wondering if you guys can add a feature to Save the 'export settings' for the project?

Seems like everytime I close the project and reopen all the export settings are gone.

(Export to APK, IPA)

Thanks so much

Effishen
Jambo B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 21st May 2015 21:00
Effishen. +1 on that over here - annoying having to fill all those boxes again. They could easily be saved as part of the project file.

- J
arnzzz
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2015 23:48
Tile Map Support

I have been working on a platform game using LibGDX as it has fantastic Tile Map support and makes using levels made in amazing utilities like "Tiled" an absolute breeze to use.

I am aware of a couple of community made implementations of Tiled map readers for AGKv2, and though they are a good step, they are not a proper substitute for official support.

So yeah, please consider adding proper Map support into AGKv2

Thank you
arnzzz
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2015 23:54
Android Immersive mode,

This removes all soft buttons and notification bars from the screen during the running of an application/game (Real fullscreen). Its one of those small touches that adds a level of polish to a good game IMHO. LibGDX uses this and on small screens like phones the extra half inch it gives makes a huge difference IMHO
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 1st Jun 2015 10:55 Edited at: 1st Jun 2015 10:57
SetTextCharSize( iTextIndex, iCharIndex, fSizeX, fSizeY )
SetTextCharScale( iTextIndex, iCharIndex, fScale )


Both of these commands would be very useful right now.
I was hoping to animate a text string by having each character change size sinusoidally, but without one or both of those commands I will have to create my text as a separate text object for each character.

Also: +1 for immersive mode

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Jun 2015 14:19
GETCAMERAEXISTS()
GETCAMERAEXISTS(FRONT)
GETCAMERAEXISTS(BACK)
SHOWIMAGECAPTURESCREEN(FRONT)
SHOWIMAGECAPTURESCREEN(BACK)

+ realtime image access for a barcode reader.

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Beta .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Coilwinder
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2013
Location: Norway
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 03:33
How about a help system like in Processing? In that, right-clicking on a command in the source code takes you to a (offline) html document describing that command.

Apologies for any typos and strange grammar.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 10:20
Put your cursor on a command and press F1. It takes you to the offline HTML help

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Coilwinder
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2013
Location: Norway
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 11:34 Edited at: 2nd Jun 2015 11:35
BatVink:

Hah, Thaaanks!

You wouldn't believe how many hours I spent this night figuring out how to get the "Context action" command (Edit - preferences - Tools) to work!

I (fiinally) did it by adding (a.k.a. google/copy/paste/modify) some javascript into search.html (now search2.html) that could receive a pre-filled URL field from the "Context action" field, to fill in the search form.. Even requires an extra click to click on the search result compared to F1. Can't believe I didn't think of that!

Apologies for any typos and strange grammar.
CodeTrasher
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2012
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posted: 2nd Jun 2015 12:45
Markus, you were quicker than me But yeah, access to both cameras on the device is a must-have.

Mah machine: Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 4x3.40GHz | CM Hyper 212 Evo | ASRock H97 Pro4 | 240GB SanDisk SSD | Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Dual-X 2048MB | Seagate HDD 1000GB |
8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600
Jambo B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 3rd Jun 2015 00:03
Quote: "SetTextCharSize( iTextIndex, iCharIndex, fSizeX, fSizeY )
SetTextCharScale( iTextIndex, iCharIndex, fScale )

Both of these commands would be very useful right now."


I'd like SetTextCharColour(TextIx, CharIx)

or Color

That would be very useful for what I'm up to!

- James
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 3rd Jun 2015 00:08
Have you checked the help files?
You might be pleasantly surprised

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
Jambo B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 4th Jun 2015 22:46
LOL, Oh, for deity's sake... how did I miss that??!?!?!

Thanks for the heads-up, Scraggle!

- J
funkygallo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2015
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2015 17:02
Hi first post so a big HI to to whole community.

Just one question.

Is palned a console support too? (sony or M$ or Nintendo console)


Best
Ale
Yaro
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 17th Jun 2015 09:12
Seems like a long shot, but google cardboard support would be super cool to work with.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 17th Jun 2015 16:12
It's already possible. Ched80 and another member have posted code to show it working, and there are a couple of other app downloads without code.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Space Dream Studios
Competition Prize Winner 2014
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2015 13:16
Clipboard commands! Would be great to store data to and retrieve data from the clipboard.

Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 26th Jun 2015 17:18 Edited at: 27th Jun 2015 08:46
The ability to run the debugger locally without access to a network. Useful on travels etc. Currently you need a network even if you are debugging on the computer you are programming on.

gwheycs62egydws
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 26th Jun 2015 21:04
@Digital Awakening

I have asked here and though the E-mail about
using the usb connected device to do that
but have not not seen any activity on that

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Jun 2015 08:44
To clarify, I meant running the debugger locally on a single device. Will fix my post.

Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Jul 2015 14:08 Edited at: 1st Jul 2015 14:11
special
agk player as secure addon for firefox browser.
new command for compile files/data into bytecode.
command to load from bytecode.
CompileWith "picture.png" as "Picture"
img=CreateImage(Data)
=
img=CreateImage(Load(ByteCode,"Picture"))

technic ~ same flashplayer that get a videofile.
agkplayer get a bytecode file.

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit (Steam) V2 Beta .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
bigc90210
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jul 2015 15:29
"For Each" commands

Also make it easier/faster to add variables to the watch list, it is currently quite clunky (say highlight a variable->Right click->add to watch list
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 3rd Jul 2015 18:18 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2015 18:21
Quote: "funkygallo's question..."


The only console that agk supports currently is the ouya. Some potentialy good news is that razor has bought out ouyas debt. (purchased ouya)

This may be good news if they decide to build ouya 2 which would make sence or why would razor buy it. If razor makes it... its going to be a deadly speedy console built for gaming! This may just be the lift that ouyas needed to get off the ground and take off stronger then ever.

www.sheldonscreations.com
Yaro
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 7th Jul 2015 10:43
Quote: "Actually I'm wondering if you guys can add a feature to Save the 'export settings' for the project?

Seems like everytime I close the project and reopen all the export settings are gone.

(Export to APK, IPA)"


THIS SO HARD
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Jul 2015 14:43
yes, saving export settings would be great...
everytime i need copy it from a textfile into the input mask
for each field ^^
its no fun if you update more projects at once for the playstore.

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit (Steam) V2 Beta .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 7th Jul 2015 22:48 Edited at: 7th Jul 2015 22:50
[IDE FEATURE REQUEST]

In the editor, CTRL+T and SHIFT+CTRL+T are amazing!

BUT

They only work if the definition/declaration is within an open file. When you have more than a handful of files in your project (I currently have 31) then it isn't always easy to remember which one the code you need is in.
So you press CTRL+T to jump to a definition but it goes nowhere. You have to open a selection of files that you think it might be in and then try CTRL+T again ... and keep going until you eventually get the correct file.

It would be very helpful if CTRL+T and SHIFT+CTRL+T looked in every file in the project and opened the one you need if it isn't open already.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 7th Jul 2015 23:19
Quote: "It would be very helpful if CTRL+T and SHIFT+CTRL+T looked in every file in the project and opened the one you need if it isn't open already."


+1

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
bigc90210
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 12th Jul 2015 21:13 Edited at: 12th Jul 2015 21:13
a shortcut key to add the currently highlighted variable to the debugger. (in the same way you can press f1 to view help on a variable, if you pressed say f10 you could add it to the debug variable watch list)

also a method of saving/retrieving variables that you are watching in the debugger. I regularly watch 20+ variables at a time, its quite annoying that each time i re-open my project that i have to re-define all those variables to be watched in the debugger time and time again
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 05:18
Sorry for making a redundant request, but it would be a great if some commands for reading and manipulating files (in the way DBPro does) were made.
According to what I understand, platforms such as Android prohibits modifications of SD card contents, but allows reading through them.

If it's really detrimental to AppGameKit 'safety', I'm more than grateful if the commands can be made and limited for PC platform, at least.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 08:40
Do you mean this set of commands...



Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Yaro
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 10:07
In addition, I'd like to see the "Line Wrapping" option persist through sessions. I don't always remember to switch it when I begin
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 14:22 Edited at: 13th Jul 2015 14:25
Yes, those commands.
But it seems that they are limited to only the folder that the game apk/exe is in. For now we can't seems to explore the files outside the games folder.
We can't freely decide where to look and where to write.

"Only two folders are accessible to your AppGameKit app; the read folder and the write folder. The read folder is the location of your executable and includes the media folder. The write folder (which also has read permission), is located in a platform safe location and is different depending on the device."
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 14:33
You can write anywhere with SetRawWritePath()
You can open files from anywhere using ChooseRawFile()

What you can't do yet is read the contents of folders outside the application folder.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 16:44
For general games purpose, being able to read only inside the game folder is good enough.
But what I'm making requires me to read contents outside the game folder from all over the hard drive, and using that information to create the game world.
I guess I'm stumped for now. Really wish they can remove the limitations though (at least for PC), can't imagine this being a big hurdle for the dev, since they've done it before in DBPro.
Yaro
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 05:23
Don't expect the ability to do that. Google is very restrictive when it comes to letting potentially malicious apps browse through all of a user's data.
Jambo B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 20:10
Quoting bigc90210:

Quote: "a shortcut key to add the currently highlighted variable to the debugger. (in the same way you can press f1 to view help on a variable, if you pressed say f10 you could add it to the debug variable watch list)

also a method of saving/retrieving variables that you are watching in the debugger. I regularly watch 20+ variables at a time, its quite annoying that each time i re-open my project that i have to re-define all those variables to be watched in the debugger time and time again "


I agree; a further improvement would be to display the contents of a variable when the mouse was hovered over it, while the game is being debugged and in 'stopped' mode after a breakpoint is encountered.

It would also be useful to shift the focus to the editor window (away from the 'stopped' program) when a breakpoint is encountered so that F9 can be pressed straight away without extra clickage!

James
Yaro
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2015 05:31
It would be nice if ctrl + E worked so if you have a group of lines selected, and one of them is already commented, that line gets an extra line of commenting instead of having its comment turned off. That's typically how I need to tweak things after using it, at least.
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2015 10:58 Edited at: 16th Jul 2015 11:01
I've seen some compressor/ZIP apps in GooglePlay, and all of them able to browse through the files using their own custom explorer.
And all of them had the same restriction; unable to modify SD card content.
But all of them still able to explore the files info.
I guess the same rules apply for other apps too, and not exclusive to those apps.

And no reason to restrict files reading on PC.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-05 11:33:40
Your offset time is: 2024-05-05 11:33:40