Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Small RPG snippet?

Author
Message
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 09:32
I'm not sure but I think it's cuz you have something triggered by if and then you have a then statement, but I don't know.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 09:34
Also it's because of the error in another line, it's quite frustrating.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 09:35
Also, the error I get is "could not determine the parameter of loop object at line 58", that could be one of the problems.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 09:37
also if you delete the loop it says that it cant close nest line (dont you hate it when crap like that happens) also anime your post a few pages back, i missed one that askes if i go to a private school, the answere is no i live in the state of oklahoma their isn't a private school in the blaine county i think also watonga is a messed up town, ask Zircher we live in the nice part of town (thank God) cause my dad got a good preaching job, i can go of in the east side but thats cause i'm pretty poupalr i got to go eat now cya

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 09:56
Oh. Some harsh school system you've got. Anyways, I think I've got the combos figured out so I'm working on that. Also what do you guys think of my hud? To show you've attacked with a certain key I will be adding 3 pictures one of the / key, one of the shift key and one of the ctrl key that will ghost on and off if pressed, they will all ghost on and off repeadtly if you have completed a combo.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 10:07
i love it your game looks succesful!

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 10:21
Thanks.
I can't wait for some ingame screens of midtime.
Okay, so I'm implmenting lives into my game your character has five "flo flourishes" which bring back their spirit from the dead each time and once you use all five you get a game over if you die after that, here's the code I tried to use but it doesn't refill the health bar:

The variables:
lives = 5
playerhealth = 100
max_hp = 100
What it does is when you reach zero health the game doesn't exit, but the health bar doesn't go back, what do I have to do for it to go back?

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:01
If playerhealth = 0 then lives = lives - 1
If lives =>1 then end
If lives = lives -1 then playerhealth = max_hp

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
OldTifu
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:03
lives will never equal lives-1 that is sheer impossibility (think about it from a mathematical perspective, it's like saying x=x-1 or... in numbers 4=3)

gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:15
tifu you know that makes since how you said that

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:16
announcement: My school got struck by lightning so now i dont have to go to 1 of my classes! wahoo!

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:21
Yeah Tifu, I made that quick, and I was playing my clarinet at the same time.
Can't test code as I am playing clarinet some more, and @Gothboy, your school was hit by lighning?

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 11:43
Okay tried it, it worked...
for the most part, it didn't exit if it was less than one life, and also there is a problem with my health bar! Even if the health bar is empty you still have some health left, how can I fix it so that if my health bar is empty that means that the player has zero life, and same for magic?

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 12:29
post some code and i'll try to help also do you like aerosmith?

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2004 22:10
Aerosmith, not really, there not my kind of rock.
And the health code I'll have to post later as I've got to go.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 00:50
Okay here is my lives code, the variables have not been changed:

That is what I have, it regenerates the healthbar but it keeps doing that not stopping after five deaths.
Here's my healthbar code:


Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 01:52
Check out my transparency settings of an image, thread I have asked a question about image properties that relates to the RPG snippet, so post your answer here or there!

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 02:04
if playerhealth=0 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>0 then exit

that should work

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 06:17
Thanks, I'll test it now, and about the health bar?

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 06:21
Arrghh, it still don't work.
I think I'll edit one thign and see if that effects it.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 06:23
okie dokie i'll take a look at your health bar now

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 06:26
Thanks, okay I changed the > to < in lives>0 to lives<0 but then it just exit outs once the player dies.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 10:30
oh i thought that thats what you wanted it to do?

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 11:29
No, I wanted him to die once he ran out of health 5 times, not one.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Oct 2004 15:04
I now hae a quick menu that states your current status, I hope to add status effects tomorrow so you can be poisoned along with a more complex attacking system in which armor is taken into account and your sword type along with status effects. And my menu looks cool.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 04:10
try this it was just in my head but it should work good luck

if playerhealth=5 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>1 then
if playerhealth=4 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>1 then
if playerhealth=3 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>1 then
if playerhealth=2 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>1 then
if playerhealth=1 then lives=lives-1: playerhealth=max_hp
if lives>0 then end

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
OldTifu
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 04:49
That seems oddly verbose... what's that meant to do o_O
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 07:04
You do realize that that code says that if I have 5 health then my hp goes back to being full, right, I think you meant lives so I'll try that.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 07:09
I tried it,really what it was, was the code you gave me previsouly just written with more stuff, it didn't make difference.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 09:23
I've almost finished a more complex system of damage dealt by the player, soon I'll be workign on the damage taken by the player. Also, I'm finally going to add more enemies and NPCS, now there will be 10 dragons, 25 demons, and 1 headless mutant zombie boss. Also you will only be able to fight the boss if you take the quest, it will even be recorded in a menu what quests you have. Also I hope to add the ability to change characters.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 4th Oct 2004 11:30
oh ya i meant lives my bad and i did it in my head 5 minutes before church so thats why it probably looks strange

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2004 05:15
Okay, I have discovered something. In the code Gothboy gave me with the player health(the newest one) it says one my menu that the player haz zero lives and that after he' killed once he has -1 lives. Perplexing eh? Then if I replace playerhealth with lives it just allows me to have negative health.
I'm getting pissed, why won't the code work?

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 5th Oct 2004 06:34
don't know it should of worked i wont be able to figure it out today cause i got a game in a few minutes, but tomarrow i'll take a look at it

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2004 06:35
What kind of game, soccer?

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2004 10:15
Okay, right now I'm trying to implement multiple weapons. I have an array with the weapons:

Would this be a good array to store weapons?
I'm still trying to figure this part out as my next NPC I want to be a shop keeper.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 5th Oct 2004 11:33
football and i got to go to bed so i'll check it out tomarrow

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
OldTifu
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 02:17

That doesn't seem right to me, all your doing is assigning a number (for identifying purposes?) to four variables... the array isn't used? And if the array is used to determine what sword you're carring, you don't need two data slots (0 and 1 - defined by DIM SWords(1))
So... unless i'm confused about what you're doing, a better system might be...

So that stores the damage dealt by each sword in the array Swords()
and then we have something like...

And that will make the different swords deal different damage... it's not pretty but... what you're looking for? Or I confused?
Fighter
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 02:31
Does any of this stuff work for DBC
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 04:29
Oh so that's how I work it, thanks Tifu.
@Fighter: There is one on the first page that Aura made when I told him that I didn't have pro.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 04:53
OKay I implemented that but I can' get the battle system to work.
I'll post some code later when I have time...

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 09:46
Hello?

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 10:21
oh hi just got done with my homework(same teacher that gave me ZAP) so what do you need help on?

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 10:24
This whole weapon thing. Right now though I'm working on your model so I'll email you about it later, and I'll tell you what I'm having problems with then too.

Got anime?I do.
gothboy 101
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2004
Location: Watonga, ok, usa
Posted: 6th Oct 2004 10:36
ok

www.dragonseige.tk
http://dragonseige.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 06:03
Now that I have time to explain my problemo.
Using multiple weapons in My RPG Game: Variables and arrays along with equations
so my problem is:
First variables that are realted:

The Array

I don't have anything else right now also, in my menu I have something that says what sword your isng but it has the number as 0 because the sword array doesn't treat the swords as strings and I want it so I can have what weapon is equipped displayed, catch my drift peeps?
So how can I fix it so that every thingworks and the sword being used can be ideentified and so that I can have the sword be changed? This is a key essential to me as I can imitate the code for armor if I get stuff that works.
BTW, the error I have is at line 29, arraysupscript or out of bounds or somthin' like that, at line 29 is the equation that calculates damage.

Got anime?I do.
OldTifu
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 07:38
atkdamage =strength
strength= 20

That the right order? atkdamage = 0 if you have that line first...
Identifying weapons?

and if the damage is called from the swords() array then, all you have to do is change which part of the array is used... like I had in the code sample I used

:?
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 07:40
For damage, you know I mean actually dealing damage, correct? That's what is incorrect, anyways will test it now.

Got anime?I do.
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 07:55
Okay, I now have a display of which sword and armor your using, and also strength was supposed to be in front of atkdamage.
So what exactly do I do with you first piece of code, if it was for my damage equation?

Got anime?I do.
OldTifu
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2003
Location: Scotland
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 08:42
I know you meant damage... but I can't show you how to do that without knowing what code you have in place for damage already... or do you mean you don't have any?
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2004 08:46
Huh? The equasion is what attack equals (look back at doug's original action snippet) which is atkdamage plus the weapon divided by the enemy's armor. I had it pretty much posted. But it doesn't work.

Got anime?I do.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 03:23:16
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 03:23:16