Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / [STICKY] Ultimate Shader Pack

Author
Message
Xarshi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 11th Oct 2007 05:37 Edited at: 11th Oct 2007 05:48
I'm using the newest version of DBP(6.6b I think?). My Specs are:
Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320mb

Those are the only things that would affect that,and seeing as thats a pretty near top of the line card,I would wonder why it would do something like that... I have updated forceware drivers as well.

I've attached a screen shot of what is happening.

Hello

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 11th Oct 2007 19:26
Looks more like a set camera to image problem to me - as if the image is not being updated or applied correctly. I would expect something like that if you were using an old version of DBP with EVOLVED's latest shaders - or vice versa.

Could be an image "power of 2" problem - but that seems unlikely with your card.

I'll double check which version I'm currently using on my laptop when I get home (I SHOULD be using U6.6b - but I sometimes revert to an earlier version to investigate a bug report and forget to revert back ). But I do know I used EVOLVED's latest demo. Did you?

I'll also try it again on my old workhorse PC - if I can stand the painfully slow FPS (even more so now that I've got anti-aliasing turned on ... screen looks nice though ).
Agent Dink
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2007 02:00
One version of Evolved's water demo does that with the most recent version of DBP. I can't remember how to fix it though >_< Sorry. I've seen it happen before on my own system and I think people have posted a solution on the board somewhere, I just don't know where or what to search for.

Xarshi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 03:04
ok,well,his water shader demo in the warehouse thing works. I'll just use that,although I like his fresnel,but no luck there

Hello
Try
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 11:51
Has anyone implemented Depth-sprites in DBP?

I asked this question in DBP Forum but with no luck
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=116012&b=1&p=0

Thanks in advance
-Try
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 16th Oct 2007 00:38
Try

Quote: "Has anyone implemented Depth-sprites in DBP?

I asked this question in DBP Forum but with no luck "


Probably because nobody really understood what you wanted. How does what you want differ from a standard billboard - or, even simpler, how does it differ from simple plains oriented to face the camera in the 3D scene?

Benny53

Where did you get the fresnel shader from? It could suffer from the camera numbering problem I mentioned earlier. If so, it should be easy to fix. You'd need to post the dba and fx code or a link.
Try
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 02:42
Quote: "How does what you want differ from a standard billboard"

hmm, well, a simple plain is a simple plain with a linear depth information (because it's just a simple plain) but a Depth-sprite can render a simple sprite/billboard with external/pre-calculated depth information, picture this:

I've rendered a very smooth and high poly sphere in a 3d software and stored the final render in a 256x256 image and also it's depth-info rendered and saved in another file, say a 64x64, 8-bit gray scale image. (for depth data as I said)

Now I will put(render) my plain sprite in the back buffer but not the depth buffer and then I'll render the second image and put its data in the depth buffer instead of the real billboard's depth data and voila I'll have very high poly sphere and a very decent frame-rate... haha, that's it, but how in DBP, I don't know for sure, I might be able to show what I mean in Evolved's shadow mapping demo as it uses its own depth-data rendering methods, who knows

And the advantage of the usage will show up when a billboard intersects a wall or something low poly (the ground for ex.)
A simple billboard will show its flatty face but a depth-sprite would act like a very smooth sphere (not a plain) in the scene

That's it

Any ideas???

Regards
-Try
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 23:18
@Try

I am still not quite clear what it is that you want to achieve, exactly. What happens if your sphere is textured and you want to turn it in the scene - you don't want to recalculate your image in real-time I'm sure?

Do you mean that your sphere is in a fixed position in the scene (so it makes sense to pre-render it as you've described) but other objects have to move around the scene and hence "intersect" with the image in the correct way?

Actually, I think I've talked myself into understanding your question - perhaps you could confirm?

If I'm right then a shader solution seems to be a simple answer.

It was suggested on a recent DBP thread that we ought to have a thread dedicated to shader challenges. Would you object if your problem was made one of the challenges?
Try
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2007 00:27
Quote: "I am still not quite clear what it is that you want to achieve, exactly."

So, I couldn't explain it well Please take a look at this article:
http://www.cs.unc.edu/~ibr/other_pubs/schaufler_egrw97.pdf ~100KB

Quote: "What happens if your sphere is textured and you want to turn it in the scene"

hmm, the same thing as I wanted to rotate a billborad... I can't

Quote: "Do you mean that your sphere is in a fixed position in the scene"

Not necessarily in a fixed position, but it'll be facing the camera(or camera aligned) anyway.

Quote: "If I'm right then a shader solution seems to be a simple answer. "

Well, I hope so (then, how about depth buffer direct access problem in DBP?)

Quote: "It was suggested on a recent DBP thread that we ought to have a thread dedicated to shader challenges."

WOW, what a nice idea. I would love something like this. I'm looking forward to hearing from you guys, don't make us stand waiting... haha, a shader challenge thread, whoa, can't wait for that
(Start simple so we could have a chance to get envolved with it too!)

Quote: "Would you object if your problem was made one of the challenges?"

Object? haha, I would be grateful

Other names for depth-sprite are 'nailboard' and 'z perturbation' as far as I know

Thanks in advance
-Try
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 20th Oct 2007 22:02 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2007 12:10
Here's another shader demo to add to your collections. It's version 1.0 of my latest bump and horizon mapping shader. It uses normal bump mapping plus a horizon map to give self-shadowing.

The demo allows you choose various options. For example, you can choose:

1. standard DBP texturing
2. DBP built-in bump mapping
3. one of my bump mapping shaders
4. the same as 3. but with self-shadowing added.

You can also adjust various settings. To see the full effect of the self-shadowing you will probably need to let the cube rotate several times. Notice how the shadows "climb up" the sides of neighbouring ridges on the cube when the light is at certain angles in relation to the surface.

The small bright sphere represents the direction of the light (relative to the centre of the cube), not its position.

This is a first working version and may have some bugs in it - for example the specular reflection seems too bright from certain angles. In fact the demo looks better if you reduce the specular level.

The zip file also includes another set of images corresponding to a single spherical bump on each side of the cube. You'll see these commented out in the shader and dba code.

The horizon maps are quite large - but zip up quite small fortunately.

Comments welcome.

Edit
Changed the download file to correct the normal map in the demo which was causing the lighting to look wrong from certain angles.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Inspire
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 20th Oct 2007 22:35
It doesn't compile.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 20th Oct 2007 22:57
Quote: "It doesn't compile."


Compiles and runs fine here. What error message are you getting? I'm using DBP upgrade 6.6b.
Red Ocktober
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 00:06
compiles and runs fine here as well... using 1.063... though i'm not sure if i'm seeing the self shadowing... seems like just regular lighting affecting the cube...

--Mike
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 00:59 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2007 12:12
You should see shadows as in the attached screenshot when you use option 4.

Edit

Changed the screenshot so it's consistent with the edited demo.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Inspire
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 01:01
Quote: "Both operands are required for non-uniary operation at line 169."


I'm using CodeSurge, if that means anything.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 01:17
Quote: "I'm using CodeSurge, if that means anything."


Yes. Just change the line concatenation symbol "..." to whatever CodeSurge uses. Did you actually look at line 169? It should be obvious what the problem is - if you know what concatenation symbol YOU are using in CodeSurge!
Inspire
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 02:04 Edited at: 21st Oct 2007 02:05
Quote: "Yes. Just change the line concatenation symbol "..." to whatever CodeSurge uses. Did you actually look at line 169? It should be obvious what the problem is - if you know what concatenation symbol YOU are using in CodeSurge!"


Yeah, I looked at it. What's a concatenation symbol? Never heard of it...

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 02:56
Quote: "What's a concatenation symbol?"


It's the symbol you use for joining lines together into a single statement - when a statement is too long for a single line for instance.

If you don't know what the CodeSurge line concatenation symbol is, just replace the following lines:



with



i.e. put the whole of the rotate object statement onto one line. And similarly elsewhere if I used it.
Inspire
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 03:32
Thanks, I thought it was something like that.

Red Ocktober
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 19:25 Edited at: 21st Oct 2007 19:28
yeah GG... i'm seeing it as per the picture... didn't press any keys last time, was in a rush...

--Mike
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Oct 2007 19:49
Quote: "yeah GG... i'm seeing it as per the picture... didn't press any keys last time, was in a rush..."


Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 22nd Oct 2007 02:19 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2007 12:13
Oops! Sorry everybody. Just noticed I got the normal map wrong - no wonder the shading looked wrong from certain angles. Will post a corrected version tomorrow (Monday).

Edit

OK, fixed the demo and the screenshot now.

Hopefully ...
Roxas
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 2nd Dec 2007 17:18
Does anyone know why evolved per pixel lighting shader messes up my 3dws dbo map texture?

Basically i think the uv is messed up.


Click For Details!

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 2nd Dec 2007 23:33
No idea. I think we need more info to go on: code, media, description of the problem (if it isn't obvious).
Escaped Ape
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2006
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Dec 2007 22:01 Edited at: 13th Dec 2007 22:03
I hope someone can help me with my problem...
When using sprites in combination with evolved post bloom shader I get the result shown on the screen.
The whole rendered image is changing its color.
Hiding the sprites before rendering the different cameras doesn't work, the only way is to delete them before syncing the first cams and then create them again before the screenCam rendering.

Can someone help me out here?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Freddix
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 28th Dec 2007 11:36
Did you try "Draw Sprites Last" command ?
It's like if we see the blue backdrop in transparency with the main 3D rendering ...

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
CuCuMBeR
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posted: 30th Dec 2007 08:30 Edited at: 30th Dec 2007 08:31
Maybe you would like to add these 2 shaders to the pack next time

Shader1: Gradient Sky Shader (Make Skies like in bryce)

Shader2: Volume Fog

and i altered Evolved normal mapping to include Fog as well here:
Evolved Normal Mapping with Linear FOG Enabled

Cheers
Freddix
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 2nd Jan 2008 11:35 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2008 11:35
Hi. Cool

Are these shaders your own work ?
I can add them in the pack if I can link to the authors of these shaders.

Regards,
Freddix

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
Achi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jul 2005
Location: In my own dream world
Posted: 2nd Jan 2008 17:03
hey,

can someone make a water shader which will cloud at a distance but go transparent when you are nearby?

or example when staring from a beach you can see whats close but the distance is reflecteed so its blue, well, this should work with whatever atmosphere

I think ill take the blue pill
CuCuMBeR
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posted: 4th Jan 2008 20:26
Fredix: First 2 Shaders are written from scratch however surely i had help and some rip offs from various Nvidia shaders.

Evolved shader is uhmm..well..its Evolved's
just added the fog in there.
TVB
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2007
Location: China
Posted: 11th Jan 2008 06:44 Edited at: 15th Jan 2008 10:02
I happen to explore this site with couples of free HLSL shaders:
http://www.robg3d.com/shaders.html#skinHero
Another SSS shader demo:
http://www.eonblade.com/shaderfx/demo.html

T for True,V for Virtual,B for Battle

dj trickdog
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2008 06:51 Edited at: 17th Feb 2008 06:55
This pack is BOSS. Thanks!


Click to Visit
draknir_
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 23rd Feb 2008 17:02
im having trouble with evolveds fresnel water shader and the latest update. Ive changed the sync masks to 1, 2 and 4 and the camera numbers to 1 and 2 and this fixes the worst problems, but when i go underwater I get the effect that it isnt updating any of the scenery above the waterline (resulting in weird tearing). I tried fixing it by fiddling with the set camera clip command (because i think its the problem) but I cant get it to do it properly. Any help?
draknir_
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 26th Feb 2008 13:10
i know this thread doesnt get many views anymore, but does anybody know the solution to the problem in my previous post?
draknir_
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 2nd Mar 2008 02:52
bump?
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 4th Mar 2008 00:35
I have the same problem with Evolved's shader, i.e. the one from the Ultimate Shader pack. I'm a bit puzzled because I thought I had a working version. No time to investigate further now.
Freddix
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 13th Mar 2008 13:46
If someone want I build a new version of the Ultimate Shader pack with news, please take 2 minutes to send me an e-mail with :
1. If you need a shader fix, send me informations about the shader and a sample that reproduce the bug.
2. Include a new shader, give me the link to DL it and I'll check if the shader is compatible with dbpro and I'll add it in a next release. If you have a sample using the shader in DarkBASIC Professional, it's better cos it will make me have less work to do :p
Send at : support (at) odyssey-creators.com
replace " (at) " with "@".

Regards,
Fred
Odyssey-Creators
http://www.odyssey-creators.com

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
Darth Sidious 666
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2008 15:56
That would be cool, could you perhaps make a shader that incorporates Bloom/HDR with water?

I'm trying to do both and its not working

Your skills are no match for the Power of DarkBASIC Pro!
best_game
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 13th May 2008 19:17
fog plus flashlight shader for 8 light: ps v1.1 and more...
or 3D fog

stage 0 = BaseTX
stage 1 = LightmapTX
stage 2 = CubeLightTX

AND

fog plus normal mapping plus flashlight shader for 8 light: ps v1.1 and more...
normal mapping with reflect and without reflect

stage 0 = BaseTX
stage 1 = LightmapTX
stage 2 = NormalTX
stage 3 = NormalizerTX
stage 4 = CubeLightTX

Like Silent Hill

BEST GAME BY OMID
Final Epsilon
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2004
Location: CA, USA
Posted: 21st Jun 2008 11:46
the old link on the front page doesn't seem to be working. Does anyone happen to have a mirror?
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Jun 2008 12:22
Quote: "the old link on the front page doesn't seem to be working. Does anyone happen to have a mirror? "


Which link doesn't work? The Ultimate Shader Pack seems to work for me - but the final Dark Shader version (on another thread) doesn't.
Freddix
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 21st Jun 2008 14:37
Hi,

You can jump here and download the packs:

Ultimate Shader Pack

Ultimate DarkSHADER Pack

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
General Reed
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st Jun 2008 19:48
yes, in the bathroom

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

MayoZebraHat 1979
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2008 06:14 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2008 07:10
Hmm... several of these shaders don't work for me. Like refraction, heat and thermal. A lot of the ones that come with DBPro aren't working either. I have a radeon hd 2600 agp card so it may be too wonkey to play the shader game... :./

Update: I just went from dbpro 6.9 to 6.4 and it works fine. I'm starting to see that starting with DBPro at 6.9 has disadvantages... I hope they fix this stuff if not all for the sake of dual monitor support and anti-aliasing but making shaders work better.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 28th Jun 2008 15:22
Quote: "Update: I just went from dbpro 6.9 to 6.4 and it works fine. I'm starting to see that starting with DBPro at 6.9 has disadvantages... I hope they fix this stuff if not all for the sake of dual monitor support and anti-aliasing but making shaders work better. "


This is beginning to sound familiar - and seems to happen every update. The current version of update 6.8 should work fine.
Nano brain
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Jul 2008 00:03
Thanks Freddix for the great shader package! It's one more thing to help in the field of rapid implementation! Major kudos to ya!
Freddix
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 31st Jul 2008 11:18
I've get an answer from Evolved about his shaders and the new version of them.
He allowed me to host a copy of them so I'll add the new shaders in the "Evolved's Shaders Page" and add the new ones in the "Ultimate Shader Pack" too. With links to the website of the author.

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor
azza87
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2008 19:22
That is pretty damn cool!

{href=http://www.ilovefreegadgets.co.uk}{img}http://www.ilovefreegadgets.co.uk/banner.png{/img}{/href}[href="http://ilovefreegadgets.co.uk/consoles.htm][Free PS3[/href]
nackidno
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Feb 2007
Location: Där solen aldrig skiner
Posted: 19th Oct 2008 19:21
This doen't seem to work for me. When I apply the bloom shader, everything except the particles and pictures disappear!? When I test the bloom shader directly in the shader pack folder source, it's all gone too! I have Geforce 8800 GTS.

"Ja, för det är jävligt manligt att ligga fosterställning i duschen och raka röven! Testa det! "
General Reed
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2008 19:26
Quote: "This doen't seem to work for me. When I apply the bloom shader, everything except the particles and pictures disappear!? When I test the bloom shader directly in the shader pack folder source, it's all gone too! I have Geforce 8800 GTS."

What version of dbpro have you got? This happend to me when i upgraded to 6.9, and the first version of 7.0, But if you upgrade to 7.0Beta9, or downgrade to 6.8, the problem goes away.

CPU: AMD X2 6000+ 3.0ghz GFX: NVIDIA BFG Geforce 8800GTS 640MB OC-550mhz core RAM: 2048mb

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-10-27 10:10:12
Your offset time is: 2020-10-27 10:10:12