Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / I need a lot of help with DB!

Author
Message
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 20th Jul 2006 00:50
Here's the problem. When I make two object one that moves on a matrix and one that sits in the middle of the matrix and is supposed to point to the moving object it points the back instead of front. I need to know how to fix it using dark basic...not pro.

Please I really need some help

no attachment
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 20th Jul 2006 01:23
please stop starting so many threads.

Science, Mathematics, and Physics do not lie - only people do.
X Trade
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2004
Location: near bristol, UK
Posted: 20th Jul 2006 02:54
it would really help if you posted up your code.. and explained a little clearer and less rushed.. but i can say that i think you want to rotate the object so that it is facing the right way, as it sounds likely that your model is back-to-front.

well i suggest that you try this for your pointer-object:


where x is your object number.
this rotates the object by 180deg in the y (horizontal) axis, and then fixes it so that is the default orientation..
alternatively,if your object is side on, use 90 or 270 instead of 180

www.AoFP.co.uk
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 20th Jul 2006 03:50 Edited at: 20th Jul 2006 03:50


Object 2 is the pointer object and object 1 is the moving one. Change "Object position y(1)" to "Object position y(2)" to stop the pointer from looking upwards.

My Functions: Mine
Post yours: Post
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 24th Jul 2006 18:05
I fixed the problem. Thanx!
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 24th Jul 2006 18:14
I am creating a fps type game that has the camera movements with constrants so you can only look down and up so far and I have a jump command but something with the cameras I can't figure out. In the up and down key commands in the do loop move the camera a certain value when pressed. The problem is that since the camera is controlled with the mouse and it can move up and down it changes the y axis of the camera's position and I can't come up with code that won't "shake the camera". I also said I am going to have a jump command but I'll post something if it doesn't work out with the jump later.

Here's the code:



Thanx for the help!
Daemon
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2005
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 24th Jul 2006 20:10
xrotate the camera to 0 before it moves.

I also turned sync on


Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 00:31
It worked!!! Thanx!!!
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 00:39
I am working on a fps game and have most of the building done. I have to change a lot of the lay out to lower the poly count and object count but I think its working out ok. I will post pictures soon and I need feed back on the textures because I am new at this. I don't know how to make texture to wrap around objects but it's kind of working. If you have any tips about how to create textures it would be very helpfull. Thanx!!!

ps. I might even disclose some of the story line!!!!
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 01:17
When I load my model with several parts into dark basic and move back it starts to develop lines and it "spazes out" and I use the sync command why is it going crazy. I have about 100 objects but no maxtrix. This object is a building with it's fixings like support beams can you help me?
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 02:52
A screenshot would help a lot, I don't understand what you are trying to say... Anyway, maybe SET CAMERA RANGE would help. Try adding SET CAMERA RANGE 1,10000 at the start of your code.

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 03:56
Here's the estimated poly count and fps up to this point and what I will end up with when the game is done.The game I am making is composed of five building each at about 850 polygons each building. So already I have about 4250 polygons. At 400 polygons it runs at 80 fps. (with no matrix) I have thought it might help if I used data files instead of writing all that code to the main program. I have several question about this.

I need to know how to execute a whole text file of code using dark basic commands.

I also need to know how to have the game run faster...tips possibly.

Finally, I need to know how to use memblock commands to make this possible.

There is only one building done and I just estimate about how many polygons there are in this level. Thanx for the help!!
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 12:52 Edited at: 25th Jul 2006 12:53
As for the game running faster, try this thread:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=32948&b=10

That's all I know how to help you with.

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 19:21
Thanx.

This lead to more questions.

How do you apply this to 100 objects with out typing it out 100 times?



How do you create and minipulate memblocks in db? (not pro)

How do you bring up information off of dll's on to db and how do you create them with db?

Finally how can you get this line of code to work so it can apply to all objects?



Note: I have an attachment of the screen shots of the level with out the siding added on to the exterior.(in compressed zip folder)

Thanx for the help!!!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dream And Death
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Feb 2006
Location: The circus! Juggling job, kids and DBPro
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 20:48
In order
1.

2. Get the extension pack
3. Can't create .dll's in DB/DBP - they are in C++! Also, as far as I know, you can't use .dll's in DB, only DBP
4.


"You get what everyone gets, you get a lifetime!" - Death, The Sandman Library

First you Dream, then you ... - Neil Gaiman, 2001
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 25th Jul 2006 21:00
I asked how to use with memblocks.....Thanx
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 26th Jul 2006 02:06
I am having trouble with camera collisions and don't even know where to start. I really need help with this. I can't seem to get it right.

Thanx!!
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 26th Jul 2006 03:53
1. Make an object to be the camera
2. hide the object
3. put the object where the camera should be
4. check for collision on the object
5. lastly position the camera to the object

===The way that you check for collision is up to you. You would most likely need sliding collision though. This is one way of doing it.

===If you need collision or camera collision help, just use the SEARCH button at the bottom of your screen and search for certain words, parts of words, or phrases in different boards. Use the THREAD SUBJECT SEARCH. That button is EXTREMELY helpful, remember that. It can bring up posts that were made in as early as 2002!

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 26th Jul 2006 17:50
Thanx!!

Here's more screen shots!!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 27th Jul 2006 00:20
WOAH THAT LOOKS NICE! I never knew you had it in you!

Captain America
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Here
Posted: 28th Jul 2006 08:05 Edited at: 28th Jul 2006 08:07
You can also use .dll's in dbc!


Cheers,
Capt. America
Dream And Death
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Feb 2006
Location: The circus! Juggling job, kids and DBPro
Posted: 28th Jul 2006 11:34
It couldn't when I owned it - it is one of the features that moved me over to DBP. If you check the TGC website, expandable is a DBP feature, not a DBC one.

"You get what everyone gets, you get a lifetime!" - Death, The Sandman Library

First you Dream, then you ... - Neil Gaiman, 2001
Crazy Ninja
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2005
Location: Awesometon
Posted: 28th Jul 2006 17:23
i am pretty sure you can. i have sparkys collision dll for Dbc. i doubt he would have made it for dbc if you couldn't use dlls with it.

have a pear
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 28th Jul 2006 19:04
I came up with some of the story line and it goes like this....

A new program was being tested that was able to think for it self like a human brain could. This new program was in development so it would be able to find hackers, viruses, and anyone doing something that didn't follow the laws of the internet. During development the virus was suddenly active it started to run it's own command line....

Searching data banks....free will????

Definition: The will to do what ever you want.

Need more data.....

Free will.....execute freewill to obtain more data......

internet line open.....

execute data gathering programming...

Then basicly what happens is the virus finds ways to download into electical equiptment, robots, experimental weapons, and much more and you are the last person left in the military that can stop it. As you have already guessed it's a fps!!!

Hope to have the game done by next year!!!

I know it's a big project but with the help of people on this site I think I will be able to complete it!!!

I will also enclose everyone that helped on this thread in the credits!!!!

Thanx for your help!
Dream And Death
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Feb 2006
Location: The circus! Juggling job, kids and DBPro
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 00:03
Ghost in the Shell, anyone??

"You get what everyone gets, you get a lifetime!" - Death, The Sandman Library

First you Dream, then you ... - Neil Gaiman, 2001
Daemon
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2005
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 01:07
Not quite, he left out terrorists.

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 02:11 Edited at: 29th Jul 2006 02:17
Ghost in the shell??? Never played it and this story is completely original I just thought up of it and changed the story as I was creating the levels for it. I wouldn't go steal anyones game ideas its more fun to come up with my own.

Thanx for pointing that out though I don't want to have a problem with anything copyrighted.
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 02:42 Edited at: 29th Jul 2006 02:42
I will have more screen shots soon.....maybe after I get some more models to play with.
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 02:42
I am almost done with the interior and will post screen shots of them when I am done also the other buildings I have started on so I will post all of it at once!!!
Gil Galvanti
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2004
Location: Texas, United States
Posted: 29th Jul 2006 03:48
well in my opinion, it's an overdone storyline, but that's just what I think. Good luck with it anyways .

Pirates of Port Royale
Live the life of a pirate.
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 30th Jul 2006 00:17 Edited at: 31st Jul 2006 17:17
I am having several problems in my game. One The jumping code doesn't work thats because it starts the camera so it's off the maxtrix and is in the middle of the camera so there is a line and not below the camera and when you jump it will cause you to float in mid air when it comes down then stops. I have just started using dbc so I need a simple fix with out going thought a lot of complex commands.

My second problem is I can include collisions with jumping and I can't even create collisions at all. I need a lot of help in this area. I need the code and a detailed explanation not just the code.

Here is the code:



Here's the code that can be tested:



Thanx for the help!!!
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 31st Jul 2006 17:28 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 00:21
....

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SimSmall
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Jul 2006 17:34
"All of our call operators are busy at the moment... Please hold..."
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 18:00 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 18:19
My question is still hanging so this thread might time out so I will still post random messages to keep it running.
Acolyte Entertainment
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 20:18
dude. edit your fricken posts. i dont wanna navigate through 20 posts saying rubbish.
please contain it too one '-.-
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 21:30 Edited at: 5th Aug 2006 01:31
Quote: "How come no one has answered my last question????
"


Maybe you should be patient.

(EDITED)

erm

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:06 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 00:07
...
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:12
Hey, I am new
Sixty Squares
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 01:38 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 01:39
I'll help you with your jumping code. The collision thing will take some time, but here is some jumping code for a matrix. Maybe you should forget about collision for now. Try to deal with a matrix first. Or, vice versa.

Anyway, this code deals with falling onto the matrix based on the camera's height off of the ground. The height is curently 2, and can be changed just before the loop. The variable is called "CameraHeight#".

Oh and I had to reformat your code a little as well. SYNC ON and HIDE MOUSE go together before anything else happens. Put them at the top. And, in the loop, "sync" (which updates the screen to see what it is supposed to) goes at the end of the loop, that way it will paint the screen with the correct image AFTER everything has happened, not before.

Anyway, here's your changed code. I advise you to take a look at the simple changes I made for matrix jumping:



Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 02:58 Edited at: 28th Aug 2006 23:43
Thanx.

Now on to the collisions. I have worked on it for a while and I am still having problems with it. It doesn't work at all.

Here's the code:



The warehouse building is the static collision but I didn't know how to get it to work because you are in the warehouse and it objects inside are one object. (Sorry no media).
flock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 4th Aug 2006 04:23
Hey, Jrock, what's my social status? (I'm going to be bashed)

a.k.a. "flockhound"
Jrock
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Riven
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 01:25 Edited at: 5th Aug 2006 01:26
Yes, sorry I was a too harsh.

http://www.scrolllock.nl/1.cfm


erm

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 31st Aug 2006 01:10 Edited at: 6th Oct 2006 19:49

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-12 13:11:09
Your offset time is: 2024-11-12 13:11:09