Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / [STICKY] FPI EditPad V3.3.95

Author
Message
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 7th Oct 2009 00:33
3.3.92 is now uploaded and available on the first post. This fixes the "find box" so that it will always be on top until it`s closed.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 8th Oct 2009 02:36
Quote: "3.3.92 is now uploaded and available on the first post. This fixes the "find box" so that it will always be on top until it`s closed."


Yes! Thank you!!

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 8th Oct 2009 04:15
When someone is that excited I get worried. Maybe it won't work for them.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Shadowed Gamer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2009 02:15
Love it. Works fine. Also fixed my script once it told me what was wrong Great job
Yearcut
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Nov 2009 14:03
Great job. Is there a version of FPI Editpad that supports Project Blue? I know we can add commands, but Project Blue have LOADS of commands. My hands will pain sure if i add them all one by one.

If one person add its all and share their copy, it would be great time saving for us.

-Yearcut

Your signature has been erased by a mod. please make it no larger than 9999999 x 9999999
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 17th Nov 2009 17:42 Edited at: 17th Nov 2009 17:59
Is there a Word Wrap option F l a t l a n d e r?

Also is it not possible to highlight a section of text using the mouse then copy it? Once I highlight and let go of the mouse button the highlight disappears.

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Nov 2009 05:43 Edited at: 18th Nov 2009 05:45
Quote: "Is there a Word Wrap option F l a t l a n d e r?"


Not at the moment. I had it in there at first but there were some issues that I didn't want to take the time to iron out. I could have word-wrap as an option but you might need to turn off the command highlighter capability. Also, I think I had problems with syntax checking as well. That then would have to b e turned off if word-wrap is used.

Quote: "Also is it not possible to highlight a section of text using the mouse then copy it? Once I highlight and let go of the mouse button the highlight disappears."


Yes it is possible. This was an issue I have known about but did not want to take the time to correct it. There is a work-around.

What happens is when you move the text cursor from one line to another (which includes using the mouse), the line that the text cursor was on will then be checked for syntax when the syntax checker is on. This interferes with doing a block highlighting with the mouse. One of two things can be done. Turn "auto syntax checking" off or click on the first line of the text (place the text cursor anywhere on the line) you wish to highlight and and release the mouse button. Then press and hold down the mouse button while you highlight the text starting with the line the cursor is on. You can move the cursor to the beginning of the line and then drag it to the rest of the lines you wish to highlight.

Yes, this is somewhat of a pain but until I find any time to re-look at this issue it is something we have to put up with (I also have to put up with it. )

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Nov 2009 07:59
I uncommented the code for word wrap. It defaults to NO WRAP. If you set it to word wrap then you will need to turn off auto syntax checking and highlighting. In fact it would be best to set "No Script Highlighting" to on so that there is NO Script Highlighting available. This is the red and blue script highlighting and not text highlighting for copying or deleting.

FPI scripting is unique in that it is always processed one line at a time with conditions and actions being a part of that line. This is why I had not used word-wrap and I probably won't ever use it in FPI, FPS or FPE files. However, I do allow for .txt file editing so perhaps you would like it for that.

I have not compiled it as yet. Does anybody want word wrap available? If so there is some more work I would want to do with it.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
MistahX
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location: Montreal City
Posted: 4th Dec 2009 06:51
This is very nice. I just downloaded it and read your little tutorial. The tutorial is simple but it really thought me the way it works. Now i wanna learn what each command does but when i point my cursor over a command nothing shows up. Is there anywhere i can get the definitions? Anyway ill be on my tweaking a couple of stuff now thanks for that nice add on.

who?
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 4th Dec 2009 14:07 Edited at: 4th Dec 2009 14:13
Quote: "This is very nice"


Thanks, I really appreciate that.

Quote: "but when i point my cursor over a command nothing shows up"


Are you pointing the mouse cursor to the command within the condtion/action window? See attached jpeg (Click on the view button).

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MistahX
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location: Montreal City
Posted: 4th Dec 2009 18:41
yes this is exactly what im doin is any one else having this problem or is it just me? im using your last update

who?
MistahX
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location: Montreal City
Posted: 4th Dec 2009 18:43
never mind lol i got it to work

who?
MistahX
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location: Montreal City
Posted: 4th Dec 2009 18:54
this is wonderful my man. It brought me from not understanding anything in those codes to understanding pretty much all of it. big props to you.

who?
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 5th Dec 2009 03:26 Edited at: 5th Dec 2009 03:26
Glad you got it to work. I haven't tested this on VISTA or Window 7 but from what I remember others saying that it does work on those two platforms (OSs)

Also, I'm glad that it has helped you in understanding FPI a little more. This was one of the purposes for the application. I'm hoping more people are scripting more as that will make a more robust game for them.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
MistahX
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2009
Location: Montreal City
Posted: 6th Dec 2009 03:52
Indeed. I realized pretty quick that i would have to script especially the enemy AI to get some quality gameplay out of it. Of course im not at that stage yet but im able to make custom doors script and stuff like that. I know its not much but im learning. I got no scripting knowledge expect for a little java script and still but this is somehow easy to understand for me. But enough talk i gotta go script some stuff now

By the way im on XP but its just that it wasnt responding to the cursor pointing for some reason.

who?
Old But Still Kickin
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Feb 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 05:33
Hey FLATLANDER!
Great Program! I am new to this thread so if I say something already said I'll say sorry in advance.

There seems to be a small annoying flutter when I highlight text in the scripting entry window. It seems that the page refreshes constantly always forcing the script to the left or centering it causing me to have to pan left constantly.

This could be due to my OS. I am using Win7 Ultimate Retail version. No Black market Crap either!

Other than that it's wonderful program and job well done!

ldSoftware Owner
Frank Lucas

Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 05:39
I'm old and still kickin but sometimes I feel like I'm barely kicking.

I first need to know what version of the exe file you are using.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Old But Still Kickin
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Feb 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 05:41
It's version 3.3.92

The previous version does it also.

Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 05:47
Sent you an email

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Old But Still Kickin
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Feb 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 05:57
Got the E-mail.

Never give up trying. Just try it another way that works for you.
Marc Steene
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 10:52
Flatlander, FPI Editpad crashes if an fpi file is saved with a $ in it. Something to do with the subscript being out of range.


FPSC MIGRATION: http://bit.ly/5I8LYO
FPSC NUCLEAR EXPLOSION: http://bit.ly/67v8GI
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 16:00
What version are you using? It should be 3.3.92. If it is 3.3.93 then revert back to 3.3.92.

If you have 3.3.92, then you will need to be more specific. Since I wasn't sure what you meant by it being saved with a $ in it, I opened a new file and simply placed a $ in the file and saved it as $.fpi. It didn't crash for me.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Marc Steene
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 17:43
I'm currently using 3.3.92. If an .fpi file has a $ or % symbol inside of it, and you attempt to highlight it (using the inbuilt feature) and error will appear saying something along the lines of:

"Runtime eror '9':

Subscript out of range"

The program then immediatly closes, meaning there is no time to save any work. I've included a motion blur script below where it happens if you need to test it.

;Header

;Triggers

:state=0:dimvar=blurx,dimvar=blury,dimvar=blurAmnt
:state=0:dimvar=plrbx,dimvar=plrby
:state=0:setvar=blurAmnt -0.8,state=1

::setvar=blurx $MMX,mulvar=blurx %blurAmnt,setvar=blury $MMY,mulvar=blury %blurAmnt

:varequal=aftermath 1:addvar=plrbx -0.1,addvar=plrby -0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1,random=10:addvar=plrbx -0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1,random=10:addvar=plrby -0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1,random=10:addvar=plrbx 0.1,addvar=plrby 0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1,random=10:addvar=plrbx 0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1,random=10:addvar=plrby 0.1
:varequal=aftermath 1:setvar=plrbx 0,setvar=plrby 0
:vargreater=plrbx 1:setvar=plrbx 1
:varless=plrbx -1:setvar=plrbx -1
:vargreater=plrby 1:setvar=plrby 1
:varless=plrby -1:setvar=plrby -1

::addvar=blurx %plrbx,addvar=blury %plrby
::csreset,csnum=1,csconstname=blurX,csval1=%blurx,csfinish
::csreset,csnum=1,csconstname=blurY,csval1=%blury,csfinish

Also, when setting Auto Syntax Check to off, would it be possible to flag that in a settings file so the change is made permanently? I use Project Blue for scripting, so I have to turn it off every time I use FPI Editpad otherwise I get about 100 messages saying:

"Action command is invalid in selected line. Please revise"

Thanks.


FPSC MIGRATION: http://bit.ly/5I8LYO
FPSC NUCLEAR EXPLOSION: http://bit.ly/67v8GI
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 19:45
Regarding the crash. It is not crashing because of the $ or % sign. It is crashing because there are no conditions on this line:

::setvar=blurx $MMX,mulvar=blurx %blurAmnt,setvar=blury $MMY,mulvar=blury %blurAmnt

I know you already know this but I have to reiterate the fact that the purpose of the first colon is to indicate that conditions follow and the second colon that actions follow. Therefore, the program checks for conditions when it sees the first colon. That is why there is a crash at this point when trying to highlight.

Now, because this line does not have a state indicated it will always execute. So to make sure you do not have a crash you can use the condition command always to make it:

:always:setvar=blurx $MMX,mulvar=blurx %blurAmnt,setvar=blury $MMY,mulvar=blury %blurAmnt

Granted Lee was very forgiving in not requiring this. However, he also created this command for consistencies sake. As he did for the action command "none". For me consistency is also important.

So that it will not crash and burn I will create an error message stating that at least one condition is required. Or, I might allow the highlighting to take place even if there is no conditions but that goes against my grain. I'm an old programmer that needs to see clean code.

Anyway, in the meantime, turn the highlighting off as well before you load any PB scripts.

Although I don't feel obligated to support other mods except my own (Lee doesn't support any mods), I still might--at least--make the above correction plus saving the current flags when exiting regarding the auto-syntax and highlighting flags.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 22:09
As soon as I can I will make these corrections.

* Allow no conditions when highlighting so that it will not crash

* Save the Auto-check and highlight flags upon exit so that it will retain the saved flag states

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
Marc Steene
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 10th Jan 2010 03:55
Quote: "I know you already know this but I have to reiterate the fact that the purpose of the first colon is to indicate that conditions follow and the second colon that actions follow."


Oh I see. The reason I started using the :: is because of exactly the script I posted - I figured that if Plystire was using, then I should too. From now on I'll add the "always" to the condition. Thanks for making the changes too.


FPSC MIGRATION: http://bit.ly/5I8LYO
FPSC NUCLEAR EXPLOSION: http://bit.ly/67v8GI
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 11th Jan 2010 21:51
It's not that you can't use it but it just causes problems with FPI EditPad.

I think Ply will take any shortcut he can. It's just my programming style is different from his.

I'm only guessing but I bet Lee started out with requiring a condition, thus the "always" condition; but then, found out too many people wanted to run actions and never bothered to put in the always. Of course the first colon is still required regardless when using only an action without a condition command.

-----------------------------------------------
OliveTreeGames
lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 17:43 Edited at: 10th Apr 2010 01:18
BlackFox
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 17:59 Edited at: 9th Apr 2010 18:06
@ Lazerus

Thought I'd drop a message for you so you knew that someone caught this error you received. What OS are you running? FPI Edit Pad has been installed here on XP, Vista with no issues at all. I downloaded the file from the FPS Website to check and it installed with no issues.

Since I talk to Flatlander daily and work with him on a project, I've forwarded him an e-mail with your issue.

Cheers

Mike

lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 18:18 Edited at: 9th Apr 2010 18:21
Thanks Black Fox, Its standard Xp, I have 80gb free space on the main drive where the OS is, so it cant be a memory error.

The four DVD drives are virtual for when i back up my work as ISO's for burning.

If the taskbar threw you, its window Blinds with a modified theme.

Thanks again, im far off creating custom scripts lol, right now im just trail and error'ing with exporting from panda .x and getting it into Fpsc. Characters arent the best start point

Edit just found the export settings ^_^

BlackFox
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 18:21
Quote: "If the taskbar threw you, its window Blinds with a modified theme."


Ahhh, I remember Window Blinds. A great app. I've sent Flatlander an e-mail and the link to this for his review. I'm at a loss myself, since the installer worked on my end in both OS.

Cheers

Mike

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 18:48 Edited at: 9th Apr 2010 18:48
Thanks Blackfox for bringing this to my attention.

That is odd behavior. Do you use the default destination or do you provide another? If so, then what is the path you are using?

Also, what is "Auto Installer?"

Have you tried downloading again? Maybe something is corrupt within the downloaded installer?

I just updated my hardware and OS to Windows 7 and actually downloaded the installer myself and installed it in Windows 7 without a problem.

lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 19:26 Edited at: 10th Apr 2010 01:18
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 21:47
Something is interfering with the install. What about your anti-virus software? What are you using? Some anti-virus apps can interfere with some installations.

As usual with computers I can only make stabs in the dark, here.

Install Shield is a pretty good installer. I do have their least expensive version but I have to rely on their product to make sure that everything needed is included. I know that I allowed it to include everything possible to install on everything. So, I am at a loss. I will continue to think about possibilities but . . .

Do you happen to have another computer in the house you can try it on?

lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 22:01 Edited at: 9th Apr 2010 22:21
yeah ive got a laptop downstairs, ill boot it up and try, though it runs on Win7 sp am not sure if it would help other than checking if the install files work.

Ill go try that now.

Is thier anyway to force rename my C: drive to C: again in case thiers some confusion in a lable name or something like that?

Edit installed perfectly on the laptop. installed the files on a external and tried it here but i have this error message,
In Dl.

I thought that this was all installed in a single directory?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 22:32
If nothing else (as you said) it did prove that it has to do with the computer you are wanting to install it on.

No, it doesn't install everything in just one directory. Also install in the Windows folder. I'm not sure if that is the only one that is installed elsewhere. Also, the VB run-time has to be installed (unless you have that already). That is why I use InstallShield. It makes sure all the files needed are installed in the right place and are registered correctly. (Those that need to be registered anyway).

Would Windows Blind possibly interfere with an install? I have never used it.

This might be a lot of work but you could copy that OCX over from the laptop and register it. I have a register program if you don't I think Windows probably has one but not sure what it's called.

Once you get that registered correctly, if there are anything else that needs to be there then you will get another message. I can't remember what all is required.

Since I have a new computer I haven't installed VB on it as yet.

lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 22:49
Ill update VB now along with everything else( if there is any ) to see if that solves it.

I would gladly use the family laptop, but that'd qink my workflow and most likly end me in hotwater for using it for hours lol. ^_^;

Ive mainly got .net frameworks and a few other optional updates so il get them aswell. I guess Fpsc really dosnt like me lol.

Ill look into refreshing the drive while im at it and ill let you know how it goes.

Sorry for all the fuss ^___^"

lazerus
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 01:11 Edited at: 10th Apr 2010 01:20
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/3673-drive-x-drive-is-invalid

Cracked it, Drive X:\ which was a very old external backup from last year has left artifacts across my registry which in turn is screwing with your installer.

So to fix this im deleting all references to it along with cleaning it up in general.

Thanks for the support and quick responses.

Ill tell you how it goes since its going to take a while ^_^"

-Con


EDIT!!

IT WORKS

Again sorry for the Fuss, ill edit out the pics now to save space and screen strech.

Yay i can now finally wait its 23:20 here gah sleep first. At least i performed a huge maintinence check on this bugger lol

-Con

BlackFox
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 01:30
It's no fuss at all. I've noted this for future reference and added the info to the tech support for FPI Edit Pad.

Cheers

Mike

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 05:59
Glad to here it. I've installed VB6 and all the 3rd Party stuff on W7 except one ocx which I really want. It's VSSpell. The install exe won't work.

And get this!

InstallShield Express will install but it won't work. So I can't compile installers on W7? I can install programs to W7 that were compiled under ISE. Go figure!

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 11th Apr 2010 08:31
I have just uploaded version 3.3.93.

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 18th Apr 2010 00:20 Edited at: 18th Apr 2010 00:22
I really apologize for this but that's the way it is when a person hardly has a brain left. One of those zombies sucked most of my brain out.

We are now at:

Version 3.3.94
* Fixed issues that crept into 3.3.93 changes. Sorry about that. I do believe however, this is very, very stable. Famous last words right?

All my fingers are crossed.

BTW, thanks again to Nickydude for keeping up with changing the subject title to reflect the most current version.

Nickydude
Retired Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 21st Apr 2010 01:37
Quote: "BTW, thanks again to Nickydude for keeping up with changing the subject title to reflect the most current version."


This is something I use constantly so I'm forever checking for new versions.

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 24th Jun 2010 07:47
I want to look at the search/replace function some more. I don't like the fact that when you do a search it loses focus on the search/replace window. That means you have to click on it twice.

I would like to be able to search/replace selected text. That may be a little more complex than I think so I might not get to that.

Anybody else have something they would like to see added or tweaked. I can't guarantee it will be done but I will always put it in my to-do list.

CrescentMoon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Jun 2010 06:17
have you included the v1.16 fpgcrawtext functions or w/e? And when will they be added?

I rely like 100% on your editpad ;p

[WIP] Paranorma Chapter 1, The Horror at Silent Inn
Level 1 - Suspended
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 28th Jun 2010 06:32 Edited at: 4th Jul 2010 01:32
Hi Crescent Moon. Actually because I knew that there were going to be updates to the scripting commands, I programmed the application so that it could be easily updated by the user.

I do have this in the help file. Follow these steps.

1. Click on Help
2. Click on How to Use FPI EditPad
3. Click on Add Commands to FPI List

I realize this is not a "batch" process. However, it is at least something that can be done.

Someday I will be updating the four files that are used. This will include all of the RPG Mod commands as well -- I already all of them included for myself -- after all it is my mod.

Addendum:

Please go to the first post and at the bottom is how to manually add commands to the FPI List. It is inside the "Code Snippet."

BTW, thank you for liking FPI EditPad 100%.

Rizac
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jul 2010 22:43
Where can I download version 3.3.94?

Big Daddy
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 4th Jul 2010 01:30
Hi Rizac. Click the "Download" button of the first post that started the thread.

Nbt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2009
Location: Behind you!!
Posted: 7th Jul 2010 17:49
This program is my best friend and I use it all the time

There is one thing I would really like a global database that would hold the last 5 or 10 replacements you used in the search/replace even after the program was closed.

As this would help lots when making a ton of segments all using different textures etc. I can't get on with things like signs as I find it way to limiting in wall mesh selection etc, so tend to reuse .fps files I got and just use the search/replace to change the wall mesh/texture etc.

Your signature has been erased by a mod. The sig needs to be 600 width maximum (x 120 height) for all of it.
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 7th Jul 2010 18:16
Hmmm? I'll take a look, Nbt. Say, do you know of a word processor that does this sort of thing? I have to wrap my head around of how to accomplish this. DB programming was my expertise and specialty so I should be able to come up with something.

While I'm here I need to say that what I wanted to tweak with the search and replace is a little more complex than I thought. I fix it one way and something else happens that makes it even more inconvenient. I probably have tried this before and can't remember and left it the way it is now because it might be the best compromise. I'm already using API's so I probably need to look at into an API more.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-20 01:50:54
Your offset time is: 2019-06-20 01:50:54