Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Open Source Community FPS Project

Author
Message
Alkaline
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2003
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 04:57
OMFG i found an easter egg ^_^...when you shoot the gloch at the end of the gun sound you can hear someone getting an msn messeage or sign in or email or something but i know its msn messenger related...listen closely.

768 DDR pc3200||ATI 9600xt 256mb||330 GB hard drive||Amd XP 3000+
InDex v2.0[url]http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=58885&b=8 [/url]
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 11:07
Lol, CPU, I'm not bothered by your rant, in fact it's probably what I've been wanting for a long time now. I am not experienced with modular coding (well, especially with DBPro) so it would be good to have a second opinion when it comes to code structure (which is what you seem to be ).

Please don't take the documentation to heart, I can't even remember much of the stuff I wrote, and I probably haven't followed it religiously. It'd be better if we just re-decided the guidelines for code (although I'd like to keep the basic structure of the code unless there is a very good reason for changing it (ie. G_ for globals, C_ for constants, Type_ for types, and the declare,setup and update functions)).

I can understand what you are saying about code being inter-twined, but I can't see how I was meant to fix this in the fps independent code. That code doesn't use any other variables or functions from other modules. I mean, even if you replaced G_LoopSpeed with GetLoopSpeed() it'd still be essentially the same code. But I suppose you could somehow have some processing involved if you passed in some variables to the function instead.

Please outline what you think needs to be overhauled and we can get to it. The G_LoopSpeed and other variables aren't really very hard to change, it is merely a matter of spending maybe 15 minutes searching the project and replacing the instances with your code. If you want to replace all the variable dependency then ok, that will take a while, but isn't a challenging task really.

I have to go to school now, so I'll talk later .

CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 18:22
argg.... I typed out a nice long post and it got lost in the posting... so here we go agian...

Ok thanks for not being poked... but since I'm tired of typing you'll have to trust me that I typed another long winded post that got lost and that now I'm metaphoricly out of breath (ie tired of typing...)

Anyways I realy liked the way you setup the naming scheme and the declare, setup, update, and unload, very good, in fact I use much of the same thing in my own program with some slight modification.

There were about three things I thought you could do to overhaul the code, and I'll try to retype them as I go.

1. Remove the variable dependancy from other modules compleatly, get rid of it, remove it, and otherwise purge it. Then write acessor functions for the variables that need to be accessed, that way all the variables are ONLY used in their own module, even if its a user defined type variable, write acessor and (for some of them) setter functions for each of the variables. Alow me to demonstraite why...

Lets say were writing a game, all its going to have is 1000 players and all the players have is data to hold there position. So we start by writing the types and declaring the players:


now as our world gets larger and approches 7500 lines of code, we realize something, AHHH!!! we don't want the player ever to be at a negative value!!! (note slightly exagerated emotions) at this point we have hundreds of instances of very long commands that use Players(number).X Y and Z all over the place... Now we have to go to each of those and put an if statement in to see if the player is at a negative value and if it is then to truncate the value to zero. So we spend several hours finding all instances and adding these if statements. Then a few days later we find that we now don't want our player to be able to jump into the air over 100 units so we have to go put other things in and so on. Eventualy the creator gives up because of the overwhealming time nessasary to change things. End of story.

Now theres the other story, this time our creator makes assesor function in adition to the above types:



and now when our famed codeing hero decides AHHH!!! I don't want my players ever to be at a negtive value after 7500 lines of code, all he has to do is go to the acessor functions and change them to have an if statement...:


now our famed coder can do whatever he likes and then even other people can come in and easily make it so that the player cant jump 1000 units in the air...

Anyways, if you could go through and make it so that the code files are self contained it would be awsome... Besides helping me and others be able to understand and update things better...

2. Comment on some of the more major functions.. it'll help yourself in the long run...

3. Set a goal to work for, say maybe plan to release the main demo about a week before christmas, it'd give you all a goal to work for.

Thanks for listening hamish, and good job, I don't know if I could have pulled a community project like this off the ground...

CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 18:54
1. I understand now, although the example could probably be worked around, I do see that in some situations the work around would be hard/impossible. This will probably take several hours work but if you think you can do the overhaul in a few days, I will send you the code updated to the minute, and I won't change anything until you get it back to me. Just post or email me.

2. Commenting, yes I am bad at commenting as I go along . Usually I comment only complicated stuff (in my mind), but I do stop every so often and go through all the code and comment everything in sight (as you can probably see, the majority of the code is fairly thoroughly documented).

3. I agree. A demo a few weeks before Christmas sounds like a reasonable target. I will try and think up some key points for this game and will post when I decide. As per usual, everyone can decide what these points are.

I will upload all the code in a rar file on its own, and also upload them individually.

Note: I am meant to be getting University applications in by Wednesday, so forgive me for any lack of response that may result .

Hawkeye
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 20:31
Christmas, sounding good, same as last year wasn't it?

Got a couple of songs nearing completion, btw Will post again once I get some more riffs programmed in for the metal to touch it up a bit

CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 12th Sep 2005 23:10 Edited at: 12th Sep 2005 23:11
Well, I know I won't be able to get at it till this weekend, but if you could maby remember to post the latest code friday I'll give it as much of an overhaul as I can unless something comes up, in which case I'll tell you ahead of time... and as long as you don't add more media/datafiles since your last update just post/send me da codz...

Oh as a minor note, it would be great if you could get the website working to the point that you can post the demos and source files and media there, that way you could have a central spot from which to post everything, rather than posting it directly in the forum. Just an idea, right now you've got other things to work on...

@Hawkeye - Sounds good, hopefully we'll be able to add some good rockin music to the game before the latest demo...
One question though, you do have at least one or two "ambient"/"quiet" songs in your collection to right? For the music engine to work properly it needs a couple different "levels" of music of various intensity so that as you go around doing battle the music will switch to slower songs when your prowling around and then to more active and fast songs as you get into a fire fight... just a little thinking ahead...

CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hawkeye
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 13th Sep 2005 15:41 Edited at: 13th Sep 2005 15:42
dun dun dunnnnnnn. First three reason made songs for teh BlaCKouT!

http://hawkeye.dbspot.com/downloads/music/blackout/blackout_album.rar
~7.5 megs, three songs, 160kbips.

They still need to split up (the metal one, for example, has a couple of slow transition periods that I need to split up) The upshot of this is that then you'll have a set of songs for one level that all fit together, since they're all in the same key and have the same instruments and bpm! (in this case, Gm and 153)

Cheers

edit: oh yeah, and I specificly made "sea of sand" for the nifty arabian whatsit level megaton made (the one in the multiplayer demo, right?) Saw a screen of it back a ways or something, just thought it'd be cool to have matching music.

Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 13th Sep 2005 20:11 Edited at: 13th Sep 2005 20:14
Good work hawkeye!
EDIT: I just listend to the track hawkeye made, superb work!! keep working on it!

Sorry for not posting in a while but ive been pretty busy the last couple of weeks.. but i did find some time to practice my 3d skills and take some tutorals. So if there are any model needs let me know .

Also it would be awesome if someone could try and schetch up a character, im not that great at it but i would like to give it a go.

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2005 01:54
niiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiccccccccccccccccceeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Megaton Cat
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posted: 14th Sep 2005 05:20
"wtf" at the above post.

Chris, the passcode you gave me is one character too long, and the limit at the code box isn't large enough.

And guidelines page still isn't up. You lied on MSN.


The future is here, and I can't afford it.
Hawkeye
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 14th Sep 2005 14:57
Quote: " "wtf" at the above post."


It's very simple:
- "uber cool ninja"
- "ninja taking his cloths off"
- "ninja on drugs"
- "pimp it out, meh man..."
- "you want me to do WHAT?"

mm0zct
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2003
Location: scotland-uk
Posted: 14th Sep 2005 19:10 Edited at: 15th Sep 2005 01:52
edit:
oops sorry about the passcode but i did update the guidlines page with the one you told me to, i just spelt the filename wrong .
password bug fixed.

note- i've had to alter the text a little, your formatting was a bit off.

http://www.larinar.tk
AMD athlon 64 3000+, 512mb ddr400, abit kv8, 160gb hdd, gigabit lan, ati radeon 9800se 128mb.
Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2005 01:07
Haykeye's right, but what is ?
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 15th Sep 2005 01:28 Edited at: 15th Sep 2005 01:29
- scarry amazon ninja
- Other nija bitten by amazon ninja
- Scarry Ninja without mask





CPU

@hamish ... Are you going to post or do I have to e-mail you?

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hawkeye
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 15th Sep 2005 14:21
nonono, -> scary amazon ZOMBIE ninja



Er, hemheprm. Back to on topic any time soon? *ignores that he started it*

Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 15th Sep 2005 19:56 Edited at: 15th Sep 2005 19:58
Sorry, as I said been busy with University applications. That should be finished now.

Individual code files:
http://www.changi.f9.co.uk/BlackoutCodeFiles/
Rar file:
http://www.changi.f9.co.uk/BlackoutCode.rar

I won't make any changes to the code until you give the word .

Hawkeye - Sweet stuff . They all sound really cool. Will be able to put them in the official demo. I'll experiement with fading later.

I'm not sure what is going on with the website. Are we planning to get the news posting working any time soon?

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2005 02:29
Do you need a texture still for the laptop?
I want to try.
Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2005 03:57
Hey look, it's my big brother, Evil tree!!!

If you want the texture, I'll post it. And make more if needed.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 16th Sep 2005 05:40
Hamish, how come I keep getting an "array does not exist or subscript ourt of bounds at line 1011"

Or did you accadentaly upload the wrong file, or did it get corrupted or did aliens come down and commandeer our your computer?

Think you might be able to sort it out before I start? Its alot easier to start with code you know works... that way if something happens I know its my own dumb fault...
If you can, that'd be great, if not then I'll muddle through it myself...

Cheers,
CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 16th Sep 2005 15:09
I will try when I get home. Some of those files may not be in use any more (I know I had an old network module I compeletly rewrote), but if you don't add to the project and merely replace then there shouldn't be a problem. I will post a list of the source files to be included in the project to avoid further confusion. This error does not happen with me but I will do my best to see what is going wrong.

Evil stick - Cheers, will check it out when I get home. Texture what you want, the laptop does still need a texture I think. I think I need to go back a few pages in this thread and download all the files that people have uploaded :S. I haven't been keeping up to date with this aspect.

Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 16th Sep 2005 18:58
@Evil stick, As far as i know we still need one for the laptop.. feel free to texture it . Let me know if you need the model.

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2005 01:08
model model model!!!

please
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 17th Sep 2005 01:53 Edited at: 17th Sep 2005 05:51
hmm... well all I downloaded was the blackoutCode.rar, and simply extracted it to the code directory and hit yes when it asked if I wanted to replace the files... shoulda worked then.. but I'll see if I can find out what I or the other files are doing. You might want to just try extracting the files to a test directory with nothing else in it, open the dbpro file and compile it and see if it runs fine.

Gettin ready to declare war on the source code...

CPU

-- [edit] --

Ok, after some poking around I narrowed down the problem to the config file and your configuration parser, I'll download the latest demo to see if theres a non corrupt configuration file, however the source file you sent doesn't seem to be taking out the spaces in the commands properly like its sposed to, I can't pin down exactly what the problem is but I'll keep working on it...

BTW which dll has the "next token$(str)" and "token$()" in it? I'm guessing IanMs but its just an idea as to what the problem might be...

-- [edit II] --
Ok, I can't figure it out, when I downloaded the latest demo I copied the source files you recently posted into the directory, compiled it, and although it didn't give me any errors, I was somehow in freeflight mode, as though there was no gravity, and there was no collision either. I'll need a working version I can compile before I get started... anyways, to tired to work on it much more tonight, I'll send you an e-mail hamish.

CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 17th Sep 2005 07:54
I belive your need to press the " ~ " and type in "joingame"

First off your in spectator mode.

Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 17th Sep 2005 14:15 Edited at: 17th Sep 2005 14:24
The token$() commands are DBPro commands (just un-documented). So long as you are updated to 5.8 (although I think the commands were in previous versions too) it should be ok. I will download the demo, and use the code files I uploaded, and try to compile it. I suspect it is a problem with a different, or missing media file. Will reply soon.

EDIT

Ah! Saw your edit, that's probably why it wasn't working. You needed the latest media files . Free flight mode is spectating, you have to type joingame to start playing (read the readme, or my post where I linked to the latest demo for other instructions). If it compiled then it should be fully working. The reason I did the spectator mode was because if you join a server, then it's best to start a fresh having not touched anything, and you are then not playing the game until all the information has been transferred betweek host and player. In the final game I think it'd be a good idea to have some sort of chat room interface, where people can see what options are being chosen for the game, and you could pass around responsibility for choosing the options. A majority vote would start the game. I'm not sure about joining half way through the game. Some games allow it, but for example Halo only allows people who joined at the beginning to play.

CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 18th Sep 2005 05:31 Edited at: 18th Sep 2005 05:37
[edit] - agg... sorry duplicate post, didn't see that I started a new page and thought that the forum and eaten my message... I hate it when I do that

CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 18th Sep 2005 05:35
Well, one day down, Not much to report, mostly just going through and trying to clean things up and make some of the changes I've been telling hamish I'll make. One thing of interest I found though, it seems Hamish that you were makeing two calls to "screen fps()" each loop, which (i think you know) will cause your frame rate to appear about half of what it realy is... When I fixed it the framerate wen't from around 60fps to around 120fps or so...

Anyways here's the log I've been keeping of my additions, changes, deletions and other modifications:



Enjoy!

CPU

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 19th Sep 2005 18:14
Nice one CPU, nothing much to say other than keep it up . And I didn't realise I was making two calls to screen fps() :S. That is good news then .

Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 19th Sep 2005 18:53 Edited at: 19th Sep 2005 18:54
@Evil Stick, man im sorry! it completely slipped my mind that you needed the model! here you go, sorry again.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 19th Sep 2005 22:52 Edited at: 19th Sep 2005 23:00
Ok, saddly I didn't have much time to work on it sunday, some things came up, one of them having adware/spyware/downloaders on my computer that took up a lot of the time whilst runing all the different cleanup programs. Fortunatly nothing got lost, and if you don't mind hamish I'll keep working on it this week when I have the time to work it around school.

I did get some stuff done, so I'll post what I've done from the log file...



So I'll keep working on it if its all right with you, and if not, post/e-mail and I'll send you what I've done so far.

CPU

[edit] - hamish do you have the blackout logo design anywhere that I could use?

[center]K-OS Battlefields
IS
///---///---///---UNDER CONSTRUCTION---\\\---\\\---\\\
[center]
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 20th Sep 2005 00:54
No problem, obviously it'd be good if the code was done soon, but a week is absolutely fine. I'm quite busy with work and school at the moment, so I haven't had much time to think about anything at the moment.

Here is the logo Megaton uploaded...

http://www.wyrdlife.com/blackouttest.png

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2005 01:41
Do you have the sig picture?
fingahs
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2005
Location: wolverhampton
Posted: 21st Sep 2005 00:23
hi guys just to let you all know that i have a .mp3 soundtrack for you all to use in blackout free of charge only thing is demo is 7.somthing mb and it doesn't seem to upload so contact me at keeronf@yahoo.com and i will upload it to you
cheers megaton for email gonna send it you first
Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 22nd Sep 2005 01:03
Any model request?

Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2005 17:19
Is somthing wrong with my browser? or has the latest post by someone on the team(beisides me) been 4 days? some one say somthing!

Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 23rd Sep 2005 18:51 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2005 18:52
Lol, ok, hello. I am posting. Models Prof..... how about...

Lamp (can use transparent textures for the detail, and make the glass a separate mesh within the object, so I can add transparency [with my dbo loader I made ])like this
Bucket
Bench pic (don't bother with very high poly though)
Wheelbarrow
Cardboard Boxes (several shapes and sizes)
Hanging baskets (with transparent textured planes as flowers) pic
Moped pic

All these things would be generally useful, but would definitely be useful for the level that I have in development inbetween my coding (which is on a halt at the moment while CPU is doing some changes).

Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2005 20:27 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2005 21:07
Yay! ok ill get on them ASAP.

EDIT:
Quote: "(with transparent textured planes as flowers)"


Did you want me to texture them? im not realy good at that yet. If you already have one then please send it over .

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 00:54
I can unwrap it for you, but that's about it, oh and I can lwer the polies.
Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 07:48 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 07:55
@Evil: Ok thanks.

@All
Yay! ive finaly started to mutalate a box to make it look like a resonable player... i think... Heres the SS along with the model. Let me know what you guys think (Just to let you know, he has a mask on, thats not his face. Also if someone can give me the hand models, ill replace mine with theres. Oh and dont worry hamish, your models are still coming



C&c Welcome.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blanky
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2004
Location: ./
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 13:16
Dude! That's amazing :o

If you could rig that baby up, it would be yet another step forward for BlackOut's professionalism.

(My only criticism is that it looks like he has a bum on his front.)

Part of the 'Emergency Response Noob Shooting Team' :: Feel free to add me to MSN, but don't expect any big favours.
I AM _NOT_ A MOD, I AM ONLY HUMAN (although I fly in my spare time).
Hamish McHaggis
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 13:33
Nice , I really like it, but I think a few adjustments could be made.

- Feet look a bit padded out, try and shape them a bit more.
- Mask could be a bit more shaped like a chin at the bottom (ie. curving inwards). At the moment it's a bit too flat.
- Groin is too low down, move it up a bit, it looks like he's wearing really baggy trousers at the moment .
- Hands don't need to be modelled with separate fingers, just do a thumb and the fingers as a block. The fps hand is rather high poly and it'd be stupid to put it on a third person model. It'd be better to make your own.
- If he's meant to be wearing a helmet (which it looks like it should), shape it more into a helmet shape, it follows the line of his head too much .
- He looks like he's wearing kneepads, or has swollen kneecaps . Knees may have a tiny bit of shape when the legs are bent, but there is virtually no shape when standing straight. Make the knees flatter.

Get all that done and i'd say it'd be an excellent model rather than a very good one . Keep it up, and my models can wait if you'd rather get this done first.

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 15:08
I'll lower the polies when you get the final.
Megaton Cat
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 16:04
I believe Proffesor is capable of doing that himself.

Nice model Proff. When did ya learn to do characters?


The future is here, and I can't afford it.
Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 16:25
yeah, but his boat got a lot of polies nocked off, and as far as I know, it still looks the same.
Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 18:35 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 20:21
@Hamish: Ok thanks for the feed back! it helps alot! Oh and yes he does have kneepads on, do you think he shouldnt? And no its not a metal helmet, its like those leather things that you where around your head(?) not sure what there called (If i remeber correctly, the terrorist on counterstike used them.. not sure though) i think i might make a helmit for him though.

Alright ill start working on him again today

@Evil stick: Sure i dont mind. What program are you using to drop it? I can delete all of the unseen polys and stuff my self, but help is always welcome.

@blanky: Thanks

Megaton Cat: Err i started it lastnight (Some where around 11:30pm and finnish around 3:30pm) This is my first attempt.

Evil stick
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 20:00
um, um, it's..........let me check................LithUnwrap.
Professor
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 21:15 Edited at: 24th Sep 2005 21:19
Ok heres the update, sorry it took so long but i had to get some things finnished first..

Updated things:

1. Raised ''Groin''
2. Made smaller kneecap and model kneepads
3. Made helmet
4. Edited the facemask to fit chin.
5. Edited feet.
6. Added thumb(Lowpoly)
7. Deleted unseen polys. (I have a back up though, im not going to lower the poly untill ive completed it.



C&c Always Welcome.

Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 21:57
hey m8 can i join i please as this is a community project

Gtas back and bigger and better than before
Hawkeye
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2003
Location: SC, USA
Posted: 24th Sep 2005 22:46
As long as you can do something...

Prof, nice looking model

Chris K
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2003
Location: Lake Hylia
Posted: 25th Sep 2005 17:19 Edited at: 25th Sep 2005 17:50
Aren't his legs like a foot too short? Maybe it's just the camera angle but he looks really squashed from the waste down. I think it's meant to be 1.5 times as far from ground to belly button as from belly button to the top of the head.

Here's a pic. I just stretched the legs in paint, looks a bit better I think.

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-17 14:13:50
Your offset time is: 2024-11-17 14:13:50