Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Small RPG snippet?

Author
Message
TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 05:05

Here you go. Press 'P' to go to the menu.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 05:35 Edited at: 14th Apr 2005 05:39
Oh yeah woops maybe it was an editor problem though and not actually with the compiler.
Also, thanks.

EDIT:
That helps me with how to add an ingame menu thats 3d but my problem was a main menu that you start out with then by selecting of the start game it would bring you to the gameplay. Also one concept I'm having trouble with is making the p button bring you the menu and then having the p button pressed again exiting the menu, I can't get it so it works.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 05:45
O.K. Just a second.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 05:46
Okay.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 14th Apr 2005 05:56

There you go. On the first menu, option 1 is start and option 2 is quit. If you press 'P' then the in game menu will appear. Press 'P' again and it will close. Option 1 is continue and option 2 is quit. The integer 'StartMenuObject' is the object ID to start making the menu objects from.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Fox Dark Master
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Portugal
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 04:22
andrew, i've just check your website.... it is not too good...
you can do a bether job with a notebook of windows
(i know it's a litlle off topic)

Here's my last work:

it's a boss for my game


True Phantasy
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 07:53
FDM: He's working on his website apparently plus that was a quicky.

Anyways lets get back on topic...

I want be able to swith character which allows for different attack styles how would I do this?

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 11:50
Also which parts of the in-game menu AN are sensing if you press the key to enter or exit the menu? I need to know so I can add in my own menu for Urbia and this RPG.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 18:18
Yeah. I made the website during an ICT lesson so it is pretty rubbish.
At the end of the menu running, the variable 'Selected' will equal 1 if the first option is selected, 2 if the second option is selected and so on. That is why if you select the second option it checks that 'Selected=2' then ends the program because the second option is exit.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Apr 2005 20:58
You know how you have these parts:


What exactly do they check for?

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 03:54
Keystate(25)='P'
So if keystate(25)=1 then 'P' is being pressed.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2005 07:28
Oh okay. Thanks for that.

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2005 05:59
Andrew for the main menu part I'm trying to add more things like options and load and what not, I can add the planes easily just if I make something like if selected = 2 (as I have them put before the quit one) then text something like not yet added, however it treats it like selected equals 1 and goes to the game. So how do I make it so if I have like selected equals 2 I can choose what happens? The code was a bit confusing because there weren't any rems.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 23rd Apr 2005 00:33
I'll take a look and add some remarks.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 23rd Apr 2005 00:38

Does that help? It really is quite simple.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2005 00:41
Thanks, I'll take a look at it later.

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2005 10:52
My next problem is a general problem for my RPG, Urbia, and a little side project. Animation I just need help getting the player character to animate fully while the key is pressed but stop when the keys are not pressed. I looked at the demo code that came with DBP (The room one) however it made it seem alot more complex. I also asked about it in this threads early life but all the reponses came up with code that didn't change a thing unfortnuatley.

WarGoat
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2004
Location: Montreal
Posted: 27th Apr 2005 11:39
You could do that if the key is pressed play the animation like if upkey()=1 then stage=1 or whatever you called your thing for animation and for the animation to get stop and replace you could do


that should work like that.

hope it helped.

Windows XP,pentium IIII, 1,9 MGZ, 256 mb memory, 128 mb video card ATI Radeon 9200 se s80 'sett squadron back on the assault'
TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 30th Apr 2005 01:08
Did Sett solve the problem or do you still need help?
AND WHEN WILL THIS GET MOVED TO DBPRO DISCUSSION?!?!?!

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
WarGoat
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2004
Location: Montreal
Posted: 30th Apr 2005 01:45
lol it need to be moved. This dosen't have anymore its place.

Windows XP,pentium IIII, 1,9 MGZ, 256 mb memory, 128 mb video card ATI Radeon 9200 se s80 'sett squadron back on the assault'
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2005 11:05
Letme try Sett's idea later. I'll email a mod about moving this soon.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 8th May 2005 01:42
Is this project still going?

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2005 03:57
Yes it is. I was just leaving it for awhile.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 9th May 2005 04:31
O.K. I was just worried as this had slipped down to the second page.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2005 05:48
Oh okay, thanks for your concern though.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 10th May 2005 05:43
So I guess you are mainly concentrating on Urbia at the moment then?

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2005 08:32
Of course.

TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 1st Jun 2005 21:20
Here is some blood code. It isn't very good mostly because of the texture being created with code.


[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 04:17
Awesome! Well anyways I'm now taking my RPG And making it first person with mouse controlled combat, the only problem I have is making it first person and having nuclear glory sliding collision, Anderw if you use NGC for sliding collision can you help me? I'll post up some code later if you need it.


TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 05:05
The example that comes with NG was first person wasn't it? Basically just have an object controlled by the player with NG collision and then position the camera in the same place.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 05:42
Okay that's simple enough thanks.


Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 07:12
Andrew, I tried adding your blood particle code with the mouse controlled sword fighting code by Hi! however even though I changed the object ID's for the sword and shield so it would work with the particles I still got errors, could you help me out? I'm sorry I can't post the code up at the moment because my interent is acting funny and it's a miracle I got to this page.


qwe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2003
Location: place
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 18:17
Quote: "[Aura]:RPG, Land of Cube. The main character will be a cube, he will be followed by his cube minions, probably, to rid the world of the evil Flat Monsters, on the island of Cone Trees."




yes ive only read the first page
TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 18:40
What errors did you get?

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 07:37
Something about limbs...


TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 22:19
Well I'm afraid I've got no idea what is wrong without seeing the code. Sorry.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 23:39
Okay I'll go get the snippet of code that Hi Created first off.
Just to show you how it works.


Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Jun 2005 00:03
Sorry for not editing.
Here's the code.



TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 5th Jun 2005 23:52
Yeah I've seen that before. Well here you go. It randomly splats blood in front of you.


[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 02:41
Thanks a ton Andrew!


TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 18:03
No probs. Glad I could help.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.tk
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jul 2005 01:20
Sorry to bump up my old thread however I just didn't want it to be auto locked because I'm going to need this thread again in a week or two!

Returned the Snippet has.

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Jul 2005 03:00
Okay so I thought about it and I've decided to make my RPG go back to its orignal eastern style as opposed to a more western style as it was recently changed to. So I decided it would be turnbased however there would still be player controlled action via a DDR style minigame which determines the out come of an attack or spell. So I was wondering how I could have a random battle appear and have the player transported to a playing field then have it play out like a final fantasy battle and at the end return to where the player was when they encountered an attack. I've tried this before and failed at it because I never can seem to think of good ways of going about this.


My Blog Is Seriously Disturbing. Come and Be Disturbed!
TEH_CODERER
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2003
Location: Right behind you!
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 14:32
Well two obvious things I can think of; pretty similar. Store the players position as variables. Then either completely unload everything and load up the battle field. You could alternatively have the battle field loaded but out of view or hidden and just show it. At the end of the battle you position the player back at where he started using the variables and reload the level. As for making them random, just say if a random value out of 100=1 then go into a battle. You may need to change the 100 but it was just an example. Then you have to choose enemies depending on what area the player is in. So if he is in a desert then use some enemies designated to the desert and if you are in a forest then use some enemies designated to the forest. Then use something like this:

Obviously that code won't run; it was just an example. Hope I helped.

[url]andrewneale2004@yahoo.com[/url]
http://www.elbsoftware.dbspot.com
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Jul 2005 18:53
Thanks Andrew. It did help.


My Blog Is Seriously Disturbing. Come and Be Disturbed!
Crazy Programmer
AGK Developer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Lost in AGK
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 06:44
hey anime u got any screen shots of ur rpg

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-24 01:26:43
Your offset time is: 2024-09-24 01:26:43