Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Just an idea.

Author
Message
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 14:43
Quote: "@ Seppgirty I have uploaded my cutscene for the "docks" to G-Drive under level-4 folder. See what you think ?
It's a rough cut but doable "


That was really cool mike. Well done. Just have to get rid of the fpsc back ground hum. (You already know that though ) You even have him jumping out the window. I'm going to stick with the single frame cartoon look.( Posting a shot here.)

@ mriganka

Quote: "One more thing is that the city level doesn't load with full textures and has some 'hiccup' spots. Was thinking of cutting out some content along with linear-izing the level a bit more and making some segments blockades for better portal culling (so that 30 fps capped is maintained).
"

Yes, that is a good idea.

Quote: "I would really love to voice Eddie. Give him more of a Loki vibe"

Ncmako is doing Eddie's voice. Sorry.

Quote: " Can you make a new document on how the story plays out?"

Same as it always been. I posted it on the google docks a year ago. Just need to know if you did the prison level or not. I have no problem making the city level the first playable level and writing the story around it.

Quote: "And I think we should make the NPCs give radio commentary to the player on each level to flesh the story out.
"

Sure, you can do that in your level(s)
gamer, lover, filmmaker

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 14:46 Edited at: 12th Nov 2017 15:13
@mriganka
Please post a summary of your city level in your levels folder on google drive so i can write a story for it.

If you look on the google drive, you'll see a folder called cut scene dialog. I wrote for the warehouse, the docks, and the junkyard scenes. these will give you a better understanding of the story.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 17:34
@seppgirty I have uploaded a document. It goes as below. Do send me the script when you have the time.

(Potential prologue level)

Level 1.1 -

The police station plays like this -

The player interrogates Eddie (with flashbacks to how he was captured - a way to include a prologue level).
Player is knocked out by a silhouette from behind.
Player wakes up in a locked cell.
Player finds the way out through a vent/broken wall.
Player makes his way through the building to find a lot of police officers died while battling Eddies gang.
The player clears up the lobby where the remaining forces inside are holding against the enemies.
Player goes outside the station.
Level ends.

Level 1.2 -

The city level plays like this -

The player leaves the police station and meets backup outside.
The entrance has been blocked by mercs/thugs.
Player makes his way thru a building and ambushes the thugs.
The player then goes through an apartment building and gets to the unblocked road.
There the player battles the gangsters.
Player makes his way to an overpass and sees Eddy OR the player sees a car with a kid inside but Eddie blows it up
Player gets information of a hotel/brothel where Eddie is heading to to gather up his men.
Level ends.

End of chapter.
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 17:51
PS - I don't like the twist where the mayor and his wife are involved in it. Like, they weren't even introduced yet. You could do something like making a news where the mayor speaks about arresting Eddie. And since the mayor turns his back on Eddie, he kidnaps them and puts them in his warehouse. This sounds way more logical for the story.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 18th Nov 2017 23:03
@ Seppgirty Made a rough "News Reel" It's just to show the effect. Is this what your looking for?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 19th Nov 2017 05:10
it's way too shaky ncmako
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 19th Nov 2017 11:35
Mriganka
Quote: "it's way too shaky "

Oh yeah, I just threw some effects at it and wanted to see the result. Mainly the "Newspaper" effect.
We'll take out the shake, but I thought the "newspaper" looked cool though?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 19th Nov 2017 21:13
Quote: "Seppgirty Made a rough "News Reel" It's just to show the effect. Is this what your looking for?"


Looks great. That is the news paper effect i wanted. Not to fond of the jitter either.

@ mriganka
Have not forgot about you. I'm going to write an outline for the story for your levels and let you write the actual dialog. I will do jacks voice for you and ncmako will do eddies voice. YOu can do the cut scenes the way you want. The twist with the Mayor is staying the way it is. Be patient with me guys. The last 2 months have been crazy for me. Working on stuff when i get free time.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 20th Nov 2017 03:35 Edited at: 20th Nov 2017 03:35
The newspaper looks cool @ncmako

@seppgirty If I write my own dialog, then would it be a problem if I extended the beginning to 3 levels? One prologue, prison exterior, prison exterior.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 20th Nov 2017 22:43
Thanks guys, the "jitter" will go I hoped the "news paper" effect was what you were looking for.
I'm sure you have it, it's standard in moviemaker.
Quote: "Be patient with me guys. "

No worries sepp, you have a lot on your plate right now, this can wait.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 22nd Nov 2017 00:50 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2017 00:52
Quote: " If I write my own dialog, then would it be a problem if I extended the beginning to 3 levels? One prologue, prison exterior, prison exterior.
"

Sure Mriganka go for it. Just no killing kids in the back of a car.

Quote: " I hoped the "news paper" effect was what you were looking for.
I'm sure you have it, it's standard in moviemaker."

I didn't see it in the movie maker i installed. Will have to look again.

Quote: "No worries sepp, you have a lot on your plate right now, this can wait."


thanks for understanding.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 22nd Nov 2017 10:41
Seppgirty
Quote: "I didn't see it in the movie maker i installed"

Mine says it's V6.1 Windows7 Movie Maker. Go to "Make Titles or Credits"
Then click "Title on the selected clip" ( one would already have a clip on the timeline)
Then click "Change Title Animation" Scroll down until you see "Newspaper"
Then click "Edit Text" add your text...
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 13:46
Quote: "Mine says it's V6.1 Windows7 Movie Maker"


I believe you have the old "full" version of wmm. I only have the wmm live version. wich is a stripped down version. Do you have a link to the version you have or a way to post your exe. file?
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 14:29 Edited at: 23rd Nov 2017 14:30
seppgirty
Quote: " Do you have a link to the version you have"

I'm going to take a guess here, I found the effect in my "Moviemaker 2.6" folder.
It appears Microsoft doesn't carry it anymore? There are a few sites that still have download links ???
But I didn't try any of them....
If you can't get it ??? I'll figure out something.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 21:59
@ Seppgirty Sent you a PM, I found the old .exe file from long ago
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 30th Nov 2017 15:31
Hey guys! Listen to this! It's very fitting with the game.

ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Nov 2017 23:31
Mriganka Love it, really reminds me of the 80's. Especially at the 39:00 mark. Nice deep/dark feel.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 30th Nov 2017 23:37
Pretty cool. what's the license?
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 1st Dec 2017 17:35
They are from movies. But I have asked NickLauke from this forum (who isn't much active nowadays, to try and compose something similar). Hope he comes up with something. I will also ask Armageddon Games if he is interested.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 20:12
Uploaded the ware house cut scene to the google drive/levels/warehouse. Let me know what you think. Will have questions for ncmako soon on how to set up my levels for his menu thingy.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 20:31 Edited at: 3rd Dec 2017 21:25
Some one posted a link to software that would separate audio from video and save audio as an ogg file. Any one know where that post is?(SOLVED)

Also, do i use a win zone or a story zone for this? Hmmm, talk me through this mike. How do i set up my cut scene and stuff for our game? would like to wrapp up my 2 levels and send them to you so you can put them in the menu.

EDIt
I have a problem now. I did my video in a story zone.( did not need to separate audio and video.) My problem is that the level music still plays over video causing a big mess. How do i stop the level music while cut scene is playing? HALP a NOOBIE!!!!!!!!!!

EDIT
just remembered to stack a story zone on to of a win zone. (SOLVED) Still have problem with level music playing during video.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 21:50
@ seppgirty
Quote: "Uploaded the ware house cut scene "

getting it right now to check out
Quote: "how to set up my levels for his menu thingy"

Menu thingy ??? Which one ...Lol (brainfart) The game launcher? I thought we were going to use the one Xplosys made, worked really good.
Did I miss something

Now for the cut-scenes, the ones at the "end" of a level are easy to do. There are two ways to do it, one use a win-zone and add "play video"
before it activates the "win" (activateallinzone)

This i recall plays video before game is over....then the easier method to just to place a "storyzone"
on top of the "win zone"
Quote: " Still have problem with level music playing during video"

What kind of problem ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 22:18
Quote: "Menu thingy ??? Which one ...Lol (brainfart) The game launcher? I thought we were going to use the one Xplosys made, worked really good.
Did I miss something "


Yes, that's the one. Do i need to do anything special for it?

Quote: "What kind of problem ???"

The music that i set up in the level keeps playing when the video cut scene is playing. (I placed level music using the build level/global settings/level music) is there a way to stop playing the music before i enter the video cut scene?
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 22:32
@ Seppgrity First..your cut-scene is freaking awesome It reminds me of another show on tv. I can't recall it now, not Archer but another show (it's bugging me)
I so remember this style of conveying a story... I love it !
Quote: " is there a way to stop playing the music before i enter the video cut scene"

Yep, this is one of those weird "little" bugs that happen from time to time.
Easy fix ( kill the background music, then run video) I'll test and post the script tonight. No worries
It is "background" music playing, correct ??? not a sound file
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 22:55
Glad you liked the cut scene. Here is a pic of how i set up the level music. just to make things clear. It's called slam bang.ogg
gamer, lover, filmmaker

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Dec 2017 23:28
@ seppgirty Yep, that's a background music. Fixed, first for the "storyzone" get rid of the sound file and only keep the video path file.
Use this script, save it with unique name ??? (videoinzone_musicoverride)

Now with this one can stop the video with a mouse click, so if you want to play "full" video let's add playfullvideo so it can't be stopped...

Now also, noticed the musicoverride, there's a "blank.wav" file, I attached a "blank" file, put it in your audiobank\music folder.
Without a file background makes a buzzing/humming sound
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 4th Dec 2017 09:58
Whoa! It looks awesome! Btw, since the scene is done shot by shot, it would look better as a comic strip don't you think?
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 4th Dec 2017 23:29 Edited at: 4th Dec 2017 23:54
Quote: "Whoa! It looks awesome! Btw, since the scene is done shot by shot, it would look better as a comic strip don't you think?"

I thought about it, but since i wanted to add a little motion to it, i went with the single frames.

@ncmako
O.K. i did what you said. I used your second code snippet. I made it an fpi file and put it in the (MAIN) in the story zone. Now the video doesn't play. Am i missing something?

_______________________________________EDIT________________________

nevermind, i forgot to paste the code into the fpi file. It works!!!!!
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 00:00 Edited at: 6th Dec 2017 00:23
Keeping in true tradition with TGC products. Now that i'm TRYING to publish my final build of my levels. I'm getting error. My level compiles but when i try to play that level. It shuts down half way through the load screen. Anyone have an idea why?

________________EDIT____________________

My vanilla 1.18 compiles and runs fine. My black ice mod does not.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 00:59 Edited at: 6th Dec 2017 01:11
@ seppgirty Glad you got the previous script to work fine
Quote: "Keeping in true tradition with TGC products"

Yes, don't break a tradition !!! Ok, check these things off, you can test run it fine, right?
You can do a final build with no problems, correct ??? Let's first check your files and make sure
everything needed got copied over. A lot of times the skybank, videobank and a few other are always missing
or the folder is there but nothing inside...
The databank folder, that's another one I have seen not not getting copied over.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 03:35
And also, try to lower the texture size (dividetexture=) in ths setu.ini. FPSC handles better with lower memory. Btw I would like to propose using 512x512 textures as sizes for most stuff instead of 1024x0124.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 6th Dec 2017 23:49 Edited at: 7th Dec 2017 00:51
Quote: "And also, try to lower the texture size (dividetexture=) in ths setu.ini. "


First thing i tried buddy, but didn't work

Quote: " you can test run it fine, right?
You can do a final build with no problems, correct ??? "

that is correct.

It's funny, other levels that ran fine. Don't work now. Maybe i'll make a little test level and you guys can see if it works.

P.S. i just sent you a link for the level Mike. Please test.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Dec 2017 09:59
@ seppgirty Yes, it played just fine, no hickup's at all. If fact it loaded and played faster than most games
I've encountered It still crashes for you ? What's going on, did you update something lately?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 8th Dec 2017 00:41
Quote: " What's going on, did you update something lately?"


First, thanks for testing. This problem came out of nowhere. Not sure why. Only new program i have installed is 001 game engine. If i run small levels i have no problems. It's just the bigger ones like this one. I remember that i had trouble running one of mriganka's levels and no on else had a problem with it. Did the level you tested have the cut scene with it? Did it play? Guess' i'll have to keep trying different things.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 8th Dec 2017 01:01
FOr some reason i have to run the level in win xp service pack 3 compatible mode. So , problem solved for now. Thanks.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Dec 2017 01:39
@ Seppgirty
Quote: "i have to run the level in win xp service pack 3 compatible mode"

Yes, since Black Ice mod updates, that's been a standard thing to do for the game.exe and builds
Well that was an easy fix Happy you found it.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 9th Dec 2017 00:40
Quote: "Yes, since Black Ice mod updates, that's been a standard thing to do for the game.exe and builds
Well that was an easy fix Happy you found it."

Really? I never had to do that until this week. I don't run BI mod in win xp. It's good to know that.

I guess next up is to figure what our loading screen .... ect... are going to be. That way i can do my final build for my levels.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 11th Dec 2017 10:37
@ seppgirty Just back online, we got hit hard by last snow storm. How are you doing?
Quote: "I don't run BI mod in win xp"

Me neither ( all mine are set to win7 compatible) But after a build they are all "converted" some how to "win-xp SP3" mode
I thought it was something S4real has hard-coded ??? If it does it again, we're missing something?
Quote: "figure what our loading screen "

Yep, I had posted a few thoughts & suggestion awhile ago, video background, a bullet as a "Loading-Bar"
or a simple city background ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 00:00
Quote: " seppgirty Just back online, we got hit hard by last snow storm"


LOL. I saw that on the news. You guys got it pretty good.
Quote: "Yep, I had posted a few thoughts & suggestion awhile ago, video background, a bullet as a "Loading-Bar"
or a simple city background ???"


Yeah, that stuff was great. If you wouldn't mind posting it when ever you get a chance.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 13th Dec 2017 10:17
@ seppgirty
Quote: " If you wouldn't mind posting it when ever you get a chance"

Sure thing, I don't think I kept any copies/backups of any I'll dig around or make some new ones.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Pain
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2007
Location: Lake Orion, MI - USA
Posted: 14th Dec 2017 08:03
My winter break starts on the 19th if you need any help. Best way to get a hold of me is email.
Me = noob
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th Dec 2017 10:29
Thanks Pain.... we might need some help here wrapping things up. Nice to see you
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Dec 2017 23:14
Quote: "Sure thing, I don't think I kept any copies/backups of any I'll dig around or make some new ones."

Cool, that would be great.
Quote: "My winter break starts on the 19th if you need any help. Best way to get a hold of me is email."

Good to know.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 15th Dec 2017 23:32 Edited at: 16th Dec 2017 00:01
@ Seppgirty Ok, got a small level built. Will upload to G-Drive this eve.
I have the video background, and a sample "loading-bar" added. Need input & suggestions
from you after you try out Also, I can change the "Save & Load" hud screen to suit our needs ????

Ok, uploaded. I put it in the "Other" folder. Don't mind the silly names I gave them. I threw together
several quick folders, builds...ect I just wanted to test the backdrops, loading page..ect
I included a quick "ReadMe" in folder. Let me know
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 11:39
@ncmako I played Game Two and here are my thoughts.

1. The background video is cool (can the resolution be increased or perhaps a higher res gif is playing instead?)
2. the menu style needs to be changed
3. the bullet doesn't align perfectly with Eddie's head
4. The Nazi reference lol

Btw I have been rigging a lot of sleeves on the MP6 weapons (along side retexturing them). Could they be used instead?

ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 12:48
@ Mriganka Yes, all is doable Just want some feedback if we should have a video background
for the "Titlepage or Menu" and something for the "Loadingpage" like I made ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 14:41
Quote: "Btw I have been rigging a lot of sleeves on the MP6 weapons (along side retexturing them). Could they be used instead? "


NO. Because we would have to redo the Jack model to match your sleeves. Then have to redo the video cut scenes that are all ready done.

@ ncmako
will give it a test and let you know later.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 14:46
@ Mriganka & Seppgirty Trying some different menu fonts, I know the stock ones are kinda ugly
I'm looking for something "noir" maybe ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 15:00
@ ncmako
I agree to bump up the res on the back ground video. Looks great though. The music as well is good for it.
Quote: "I'm looking for something "noir" maybe ???"

The pic in your attachment looks really good. I like it.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 16th Dec 2017 17:35 Edited at: 16th Dec 2017 17:37
@seppgirty Great point. I didn't have that in mind lol.

@ncmako That looks dope. As for the backdrop, instead of using a video (AVI file) using a GIF file and playing a soundtrack will be better as the images in GIFs are more high def. As in this example -

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fc9E8lpmO7Y&t

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-17 11:21:32
Your offset time is: 2019-09-17 11:21:32