Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2012 17:15
@budo no joy still the shaders are pants. i ask you to make a game with lights and full d2,n,s textures and stuff and make a decent sized one, make lots of decor entities then add a decal or 2 with lighting as well. just want to check if it is my system or if it is an x10 bug

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 26th Sep 2012 20:19
Sorry for the late reply, I've been rather busy lately. I can't get to testing it now, but I'll try it out next time I'm free (I'll be able to test it on Friday) and I'll get back to you with the results then.


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 1st Oct 2012 17:19
@science boy:

I just did some tests, I never saw the problem that you were having. Maybe check your setuplevel file, make sure that your huds are all pointing to the right files.


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2012 14:22
ok cheers fella i will give it a test

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
The Zombie Killer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posted: 5th Oct 2012 13:06
@Budokaiman
I just thought I'd say, since I don't think you visit the X9 forums too often, that I am currently the main developer of the X9 Community Mod, and I just thought I'd let you know that you can feel free to rip whatever feature you wish from it, provided that credit to the authors of that feature is included of course :p
Slow-motion would be pretty cool in X10.

The FPSCreator Community Mod - Free, open-source, community developed

I am aware that Mystic is currently on hold, but I just thought I'd let you know that you can do this :p

-TZK

science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2012 15:29
now that would be awesome.

@ budo, i erased all and re installed and am adding bit by bit and i am having success, so i shall slowly add until i pinpoint my obvious file error.

again cheers fella, hopefully have a running demo for end of next week

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 5th Oct 2012 15:57
@TZK:

Thanks for the offer. When / if I ever decide to start working on this again, I'll look into the mod, and see about adding things.

@science boy:
Awesome, looking forward to playing the demo. I hope that nothing goes wrong in that time.


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
unfamillia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 11th Oct 2012 14:34
Since i installed an SSD in my gaming rig, i have only installed FPSC X9. This isn't anything against you, its due to the amount of features available! The main one being the post shaders!

I know it isn't Mod related as its a shader, but, is it possible to have post shaders using Mystic?

I am going to reinstall X10 tonight. I absolutely hate building a map in X9. Event the editor is pixelated. Then there is the load times and obviously the mem cap.....(i know you can disable that, but, it's extremely buggy if you do!)

This was just to let you guys know that i have tried the grass and it was definitely not greener. (apart from post effect shaders)

Unfamillia


budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Oct 2012 14:36
Quote: "but, is it possible to have post shaders using Mystic?"

By post shaders, do you mean fullscreen shaders? If so, then yes. That's how the bloom and stuff work in X10, so it would be possible to create other shaders as well.


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
unfamillia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 11th Oct 2012 14:41
No. By Post Shaders i meant shaders that can be activated using a trigger zone like the ones that Bond1 made. Here

I have downloaded a few from UziIdiot. He has made some very nice looking 'pain' shaders.

If these would be available in X10, i would be very happy. (i know there is issues surrounding the PS version and i know X10 uses PS4)

I'm not asking someone to port them over as i know the whole shader would have to be written from the ground up, but, if anyone reading this knows what to do, let me know!!!

Unfamillia


budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Oct 2012 14:43
Quote: "No. By Post shaders I meant shaders that can be activated using a trigger zone like the ones that Bond1 made. Here "


Ah, currently there is no way to activate shaders by script, but that's mostly because there are no shaders to activate. If you are able to ever get other shaders to work in X10, it could easily be implemented to have them be activated by script.


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2012 17:25
Can you add the etimer commands in the next update?
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 14th Oct 2012 17:54
Quote: "Can you add the etimer commands in the next update?"

Local timers are already in Mystic-Mod.

You can find the conditions here, and the actions here


3DS friend code: 0044-2895-5474
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2012 05:42
Thanks!
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2012 20:27
Where can I find the built in variables list?
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2012 07:27
First of all, are there any built in variables?
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Nov 2012 15:01
Quote: "First of all, are there any built in variables?"

Don't know how I missed your last post, but no, there are no built in variables.

yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2012 03:32
Ok then.
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2012 04:07 Edited at: 12th Nov 2012 04:11
Is there going to be another update?And if there is going to be one, can you add a input hud for addbankfromuser and add a command so that only a limited amount of money can be added or drawn ?
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2012 06:15
I tried changing realgameview to 1 but fpsc crashes.Why is it so?
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 13th Nov 2012 16:11
Quote: "I tried changing realgameview to 1 but fpsc crashes.Why is it so?"


I'm not familiar with this action. Are you sure that is a FPSCx10/MM action?

But then again, I haven't worked in the engine for a while. What is it supposed to do?
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2012 17:02 Edited at: 13th Nov 2012 17:05
What is a MM action? It is supposed to run the test game like the real game when built.(example- without the Mystic Mod appearing at the left side of the screen.)
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Nov 2012 17:12
Quote: "What is a MM action?"

MM = Mystic-Mod, so an MM action would be an FPI action specific to Mystic-Mod.

It's possible that realgameview is a non-functioning setting (you're initialising it in the .ini?) I've never seen it before, I don't think it will make any difference from regular debug though. If you're going to be building and releasing your game, it's better to test a fully built copy than it would be to use that realgameview command.

yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2012 14:15
I want to make a tutorial video where the player steps on the story zone and the video tutorial appears on the screen.I want to record the video in the test game itself but it shows mystic Mod at the left side of the screen which I dont want in my video.I can do this by building the game but it takes too much time for each video as I have to build a level for each video.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 14th Nov 2012 14:19
Quote: "I want to make a tutorial video where the player steps on the story zone and the video tutorial appears on the screen.I want to record the video in the test game itself but it shows mystic Mod at the left side of the screen which I dont want in my video.I can do this by building the game but it takes too much time for each video as I have to build a level for each video."

I'm not entirely sure about this, but the text might not show when recording the video. The reason I'm not sure is, when taking a screenshot, I know that you can take one with or without HUDS (wich will also hide the text), I'm just not sure if a video will hide HUDS as well.

yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2012 16:45
I am not going to use the built in recorder as the quality is very less and if I increase the quality my framerate becomes very less.
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2012 04:24
So, is there any other way?
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 15th Nov 2012 05:05
You'll just have to build the level each time. If you're that dedicated to making a game, it'd be worth the time, yeah?

Cheesehead for life.
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2012 14:23
Yeah I was planning on doing it the hard way.
yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2012 14:25
Can someone answer my question in the previous post I, made
Quote: "Is there going to be another update?And if there is going to be one, can you add a input hud for addbankfromuser and add a command so that only a limited amount of money can be added or drawn ? "
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 16th Nov 2012 14:55
Quote: "Is there going to be another update?"

Unless TGC decide to start selling X10 again, there won't be any more updates.

yashasp9
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2012 16:51
Is it possible to add a radar?Like in x9?
The Zombie Killer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posted: 13th Dec 2012 12:20
I just had a quick reread of this thread, and I'd just like to say that the "realgameview" option in setup.ini defines whether you are running a built game or not. It crashes in a non-built game (test games) because there is no data for a built game present, so it tries to find data that doesn't exist.

-TZK

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Dec 2012 17:07
Hey Budo,

I just installed on this Alienware beast that I got and thought you might find it amusing that I get 800 FPS with MM (so long as shadows are turned off). With shadows around 500.

Was wondering if there was ever a fix to the skybox problem. That is, when you set the skybox in test game, it always defaults back to "5". Had thought maybe this was just some weird issue I was having but I just did a fresh install on a new machine and nothing about the installation is personal to me - just stock x10 and then MM. Anyway, not a biggie as it is easily fixed for a given project by editing its settings manually. Just curious.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Dec 2012 18:28
Quote: "I just installed on this Alienware beast that I got and thought you might find it amusing that I get 800 FPS with MM"

Wow, that is impressive. Now see what it takes to drop that below 30.

Quote: "Was wondering if there was ever a fix to the skybox problem. That is, when you set the skybox in test game, it always defaults back to "5"."

No, there wasn't. I'm not sure why I didn't fix that when I fixed the underwater colour problem, they're pretty much the same bug. I guess I must have forgotten about it.

TheXD
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2012
Location: Porta-Potty
Posted: 8th Mar 2013 10:50
How do I disable the money/bank system?? I don't want the HUD to show up, cause it's making my game show something that isn't used.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Mar 2013 12:24 Edited at: 9th Mar 2013 00:02
@TheXD (When your post shows up):

You can disable them by modifying your setuplevel.fpi, located in:
C:\Users\$Username\my documents\FPSC X10 Files\languagebank\english\gamebank\mygame

Just comment out (put a semi-colon in front of) the lines following my comment of "VV money and bank huds, can be commented out if money and bank aren't used in game."

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 19th Jun 2013 15:03
Things are far to quite here... need to make something while I wait for reloaded..
RickV
TGC Development Director
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Jul 2013 12:47
@budokaiman - i have awarded you a new FPSC Tool Maker badge in recognition of the work you are doing with X10.

Rick

Financial Director
TGC Team
unfamillia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 9th Jul 2013 13:01
Quote: "@budokaiman - i have awarded you a new FPSC Tool Maker badge in recognition of the work you are doing with X10."


Well deserved. A bit late i feel, but, very well deserved. Budo has done a whole lot for the X10 community.

Congrats on your new shiny badge Budo!

Unfamillia

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jul 2013 13:48
Thank you very much, I'll wear it with pride.

Also, @Squalker:
I sent you an email a while back, not sure if you've gotten it though (I had this problem of people not getting my emails for a while, so I can resend if you didn't get it).


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Jul 2013 15:41
Quote: "Also, @Squalker:
I sent you an email a while back, not sure if you've gotten it though (I had this problem of people not getting my emails for a while, so I can resend if you didn't get it).
"


No I never got it... I will email you my address again in case you have an older one..
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jul 2013 16:11
Quote: "No I never got it... I will email you my address again in case you have an older one.."

I did indeed have an older address for you, I just re-sent to your new address.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2013 17:50
congrats budo, a well deserved badge

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Nomad Soul
Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Aug 2013 03:59
@budokaiman

I thought I'd blow the dust off my X10 and install it with the latest Mystic Mod and was pleasantly surprised. The addition of Airmod and some of the other features really give X10 a boost in the right direction.

However there are still a few things in X10 which really need to be sorted out:

1) Players weapon is not affected by lights. You can place a static light in the level walk right up to it and the players weapon will be completely unaffected.

2) The lightmapping in X10 is very poor compared to X9. I don't understand why this would have been changed as the X9 lightmapping is very good but you can put the lightmap quality to 100 in X10 and its still not good.

3) Even with v1.11 when you build a game there are files missing which prevent you from playing it until you've copied all the button icons etc across from program files. This is ridiculous.

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Aug 2013 01:03
@Nomad Soul:

Thanks, I'll take a look into those issues as there have been a few other issues that have popped up that should be fixed. I will probably be uploading a new version at some point that fixes most of the current issues, and I've got some ideas for after that, but that will come in time.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
Nomad Soul
Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Sep 2013 18:05
Thanks budokaiman

I think your mod is great but X10 itself is letting the mod down because the lighting / lightmapping is just horrbile right now.

Why this was actually made worse than X9 is very strange given the perceived extra graphical horsepower that X10 was supposed to bring to the table.

cobracon2
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2013
Location: Michigan, USA
Posted: 8th Nov 2013 03:38
I just wanted to say Thank you for making such a great mod. Do you plan on still updating this? Cause I would like to make a few new games and this gave me a great fps boost.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Nov 2013 12:33
Quote: "Do you plan on still updating this? Cause I would like to make a few new games and this gave me a great fps boost."

I don't want to say a whole lot yet, but yes, expect some news in the next few weeks or so.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2013 00:21
@budokaiman
looking forward to what you have been doing,

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 20:55:41
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 20:55:41